What is The Hub @ Everett? The Hub @ Everett is Brixton Capital’s redevelopment of the former Everett Mall into an outdoor walkable retail, dining, and entertainment district on roughly 11 acres at 1402 SE Everett Mall Way. As of September 2026, Topgolf remains part of the plan on the southeast corner, Shake Shack and Boot Barn have signed leases, construction is estimated to start in November 2026, and grand openings are slated for late 2028 (HeraldNet; Brixton Capital; Snohomish County Tribune). For the full Topgolf / lease update, see our Hub@Everett Topgolf update.
If you have driven past the Everett Mall in the last year, you have already noticed it: the old indoor mall is becoming something else. The interior corridors have been closed for renovations, the central building is being reworked, and the property is flipping from an inward-facing mall into an outdoor-facing district. What is going up has a new name — The Hub @ Everett — and a different idea of what a shopping center is supposed to do.
This is one of the largest physical transformations in Everett right now: about 11 acres at Everett Mall Way and the Mall Station bus loop. Here is where things stand after Brixton’s September 17, 2026 announcement.
The Hub @ Everett, in plain English
The Hub @ Everett is the rebrand and redesign of the former Everett Mall. Brixton Capital announced the transformation in 2022 and has spent the years since working through demolition, permitting, transit relocation, and tenant negotiations.
The big idea is to flip the model. Instead of an indoor mall pointed inward with a parking moat outside, The Hub is planned as an outdoor walkable shopping street through the middle of the property — storefronts to the sidewalk, restaurant patios, a center spine as the front door. Brixton has described turning the mall inside out; the Tribune notes a plan to open a center path through the former enclosed mall similar in spirit to outdoor portions of other regional centers.
The entertainment and dining mix is what is supposed to give the district a reason to exist after 8 p.m. That entertainment anchor is Topgolf — and as of September 2026 it is back in the announced program, not replaced by the spring self-storage/office alternate.
The Topgolf piece (updated September 2026)
Topgolf is slated for the southeast corner of the property, near the Regal Cinemas side of the campus. The City of Everett approved building permits in January 2025 for a roughly 68,000-square-foot, three-story venue. Spring 2026 brought real doubt when Brixton’s pre-application showed self-storage and a proposed office on that footprint; Brixton called that filing one option at the time.
On September 17, 2026, Brixton and Topgolf publicly reconfirmed Topgolf for the southeast corner. The same announcement packaged signed leases for Shake Shack (~3,475 sq ft near Old Navy — Everett’s first) and Boot Barn (~20,028 sq ft absorbing part of the former At Home space), with construction estimated to begin in November 2026 and grand openings aimed at late 2028. Full detail and source links: Topgolf back in Hub@Everett plans.
What is actually open and moving
Mall Station. Everett Transit’s Mall Station relocated about 500 feet west of its original location and reopened in December 2025. The roughly $2 million rebuild cleared a parcel Brixton needed and kept transit access intact through the redevelopment.
Ulta Beauty remains part of the site in the former Sears box / north-side retail. At Home, which had been moving into that box in earlier 2026 coverage, is out of the program as that chain contracts, per the Tribune’s September 23 report — replaced in the leasing story by Boot Barn taking part of that footprint.
Interior mall. The enclosed interior has been closed for renovations while Brixton advances the outdoor-facing rebuild. Some exterior-facing retailers have continued operating through the transition; confirm current hours on site.
Why this matters for Everett’s south end
The Everett Mall has been the retail center of gravity south of 41st Street for decades. By the late 2010s it was on the familiar indoor-mall arc — bleeding tenants and watching anchors close. The Hub is the bet that the cure is not a slightly nicer indoor mall but an outdoor district with food, entertainment, and walkable retail.
If that bet works, south Everett gets a real destination at one of the city’s most accessible spots — Everett Mall Way with I-5 / SR 526 access and the relocated Mall Station. If construction slips or the entertainment anchor falters again, the risk is a multi-year partial redevelopment. The September confirmation puts Topgolf, Shake Shack, and Boot Barn on a late-2028 opening path, which is later than the original “open in 2026” headline but clearer than the spring silence.
The honest read on the timeline
Now: interior closed for renovation; Mall Station open; Topgolf reconfirmed; Shake Shack and Boot Barn leased.
November 2026 (estimated): construction start per Brixton.
Late 2028 (targeted): grand openings for the announced package.
Treat those dates as owner/tenant targets, not city guarantees. Watch permits and groundbreaking against the November estimate.
What to watch
Formal entitlements / building activity that match the September Topgolf + Shake Shack + Boot Barn program (not the April self-storage/office alternate).
Construction start confirmation around November 2026.
Additional national-retailer leases Brixton said are in negotiation.
Whether Ulta and other operating exterior tenants stay open through construction.
We will keep watching. For the Topgolf-specific timeline and the September sources, start with our Hub@Everett Topgolf update.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is The Hub @ Everett located?
At the former Everett Mall, 1402 SE Everett Mall Way in south Everett, on roughly 11 acres at Everett Mall Way and the relocated Mall Station bus loop.
Is the old Everett Mall closed?
The interior is closed for renovations. Some exterior-facing retailers have remained part of the site through the transition.
Is Topgolf still coming?
Yes, according to Brixton Capital and Topgolf’s September 17, 2026 statements. A facility is slated for the southeast corner. See the full update.
What about Shake Shack and Boot Barn?
Both have signed leases (Shake Shack ~3,475 sq ft near Old Navy; Boot Barn ~20,028 sq ft in part of the former At Home space), with openings aimed at late 2028 alongside the broader construction timeline.
Why was the Mall Station moved?
It was relocated about 500 feet west to clear a parcel for redevelopment. The rebuilt station opened in December 2025 and serves Everett Transit and Community Transit routes.
Who owns the property?
Brixton Capital, which rebranded the redevelopment as The Hub @ Everett.
If you’re considering Port Gardner, this is the relocation read. What the bluff bay views actually mean day to day, what the architecture stock looks like in a 1890-platted neighborhood, how the walkability to downtown and the marina works, and how the neighborhood compares to Northwest Everett, Bayside, and Boulevard Bluffs.
What Port Gardner Is
Port Gardner is Everett’s second-oldest neighborhood — the original 50-acre townsite the Rucker brothers platted in 1890 as the founding act of the Everett Land Company. The boundaries are clear: Possession Sound and Port Gardner Bay to the west, the Snohomish River to the east, a combination of Hewitt and Pacific avenues to the north, and 41st Street to the south. That puts you immediately south of Northwest Everett and immediately west of Bayside, with downtown Everett at the neighborhood’s northern edge.
Architecture Stock — What You’re Actually Buying
Port Gardner has one of the most architecturally diverse housing stocks in the city for its size. On a single block you can find:
Queen Anne mansions from the 1890s — turrets, wraparound porches, ornate trim. Many are still in original-family ownership; supply at any given time is limited.
Craftsman bungalows from the 1910s and 1920s — smaller in scale, deep porches, built with care for materials. The most plentiful category in the neighborhood.
Mid-century cottages infilled during Everett’s wartime housing crunch — often the most affordable entry point into the neighborhood.
Maritime-influenced homes near the bluff — designed to capture water views, often with renovations that have preserved historic exterior detail while modernizing the interior.
The practical implication for a buyer: the inspection conversation in Port Gardner is different from the inspection conversation in a 2010s subdivision. Older homes mean older systems, which means budget for some combination of foundation, electrical, plumbing, or insulation work depending on when the home was last updated. The flip side is that these are homes built when materials were better and craftsmanship was the assumption — many Craftsman bungalows in Port Gardner have outlasted three generations of newer construction.
The Bluff Bay View, Honestly
Almost everyone north of Hewitt has some kind of water view. Honest framing: bay views in Port Gardner are not the unobstructed open-water views of, say, an oceanfront in California. They take in Possession Sound, Port Gardner Bay, and — closer in — the Port of Everett’s working waterfront with its cargo cranes, marina, and (on weekdays) the cargo barges loading oversized Boeing parts. Some buyers find that working-waterfront foreground charming. Others want the postcard-clean view and end up choosing Boulevard Bluffs or another neighborhood instead. Walk both before deciding.
Walkability — What’s a Real Walk From Here
Port Gardner is one of the more walkable historic neighborhoods in Everett:
Downtown Everett: a short walk to the north — restaurants, the Historic Everett Theatre, Hewitt Avenue retail.
Grand Avenue Park: inside the neighborhood, with bay views and an active community use pattern.
Waterfront Place: a flat fifteen-minute walk down the hill to the Port of Everett marina, Boxcar Park, and the new Fisherman’s Harbor restaurants.
Everett Station / transit: a longer walk or short drive to the regional bus and Sound Transit hub, including the post-merger Community Transit network.
Schools, Services, Amenities
Port Gardner is in the Everett Public Schools district. Specific school assignments depend on the home’s address — verify with the district before contracting. There are no commercial corridors inside the neighborhood; restaurants, grocery, and most services are reached either north (downtown Everett) or down the hill (Waterfront Place). For most relocating buyers, that pattern is a feature, not a bug — the neighborhood stays residential and quiet.
Comparing to the Neighbors
How Port Gardner stacks up against the neighborhoods relocating buyers most often weigh against it:
Northwest Everett: The closest comparable. Slightly larger geographically, anchored by Everett Community College and Grand Avenue Park. Newer-resident energy. Our Northwest Everett guide covers the comparison in depth.
Bayside: Directly east of Port Gardner, between the neighborhood and the river. Different residential character; less of the historic-architecture density.
Boulevard Bluffs / View Ridge–Madison: Newer, family-oriented neighborhoods further south. Newer schools, newer parks, newer construction. The trade-off: less of the original-Everett story.
The Right-Buyer Profile, Honestly
Port Gardner is the right neighborhood if you:
Value historic architecture and want the inspection-conversation reality of older homes.
Want walkability to downtown and to the waterfront more than walkability to schools.
Like the working-waterfront character of the bay view rather than wanting an unobstructed open-water view.
Plan to invest in your home over time — many Port Gardner homes reward sustained restoration work with both lifestyle and resale upside.
It’s the wrong neighborhood if you want new construction, family-oriented school catchments at the doorstep, or a neighborhood with commercial conveniences inside its boundaries. Both Boulevard Bluffs and View Ridge–Madison are better fits for those buyers.
Frequently Asked Questions
Are most Port Gardner homes original?
Many are, particularly the Craftsman bungalow stock from the 1910s and 1920s and the Queen Anne mansions from the 1890s. Mid-century cottages were infilled during Everett’s wartime housing crunch.
How does pricing compare to Northwest Everett?
Pricing is comparable to Northwest Everett at the historic-bluff level, with Port Gardner often slightly more for premium Rucker Hill addresses and slightly less for blocks further from the bluff. Our three-submarket Everett housing guide walks through the broader comparison.
What’s the schools situation?
Port Gardner is in the Everett Public Schools district. Specific assignments depend on the home’s address; verify with the district before contracting.
Can I walk to the marina from a Port Gardner home?
Yes. From Rucker Hill or the bluff streets, the walk to Waterfront Place at the Port of Everett is flat (well, downhill on the way out) and runs about fifteen minutes. The walk back is uphill.
What’s the commute like?
Downtown Everett is short. Paine Field and the Boeing complex are 10–20 minutes by car depending on traffic. Seattle is 30–45 minutes most days; Everett Station provides Sound Transit and bus connections. The post-merger Everett/Community Transit network covers the regional bus side.
Is HOA membership required?
The Port Gardner Neighborhood Association is a voluntary residents’ association — not an HOA in the legal/contract sense. Most Port Gardner homes have no HOA dues; verify on a property-by-property basis through the seller’s disclosure.
Thinking about relocating to Everett, Washington? Northwest Everett is one of the strongest choices in Snohomish County for buyers coming from Seattle, King County, or out of state who want a walkable, historic neighborhood with water access and a price point 30–40% below comparable Seattle neighborhoods. Here’s what new residents need to know before making an offer.
Why New Residents Choose Northwest Everett
The calculation for most relocating buyers is straightforward: pre-1920 Craftsman and foursquare homes, a walkable grid, direct views of Port Gardner Bay and the Olympic Mountains, and entry-level prices roughly half of comparable Seattle neighborhoods like Queen Anne or Ballard. A fully restored Grand Avenue home with water views runs just over $1 million in 2026 — a figure that would buy a 1,200-square-foot Ballard condo. That price gap, combined with the neighborhood’s intact historic character, is the single biggest reason transplants pick Northwest Everett over alternatives further south.
What to Budget Beyond the Purchase Price
Older homes carry older systems. Buyers coming from newer construction should budget for knob-and-tube electrical remediation if the home hasn’t been rewired, asbestos testing in basements and original ductwork, lead-based paint disclosures on any home built before 1978, and chimney and foundation inspections on the oldest Grand Avenue stock. Home inspectors in Everett who specialize in pre-1920 housing are a known short list — ask your agent for the three or four names they trust on historic homes before scheduling an inspection. Rehabilitation loans, including FHA 203(k) and similar products, are actively used in the neighborhood and worth understanding before writing an offer on a fixer.
Commute Realities for New Residents
Commuting from Northwest Everett depends heavily on where you work. For Boeing Everett and Paine Field workers, the drive south on I-5 to the 526 interchange is a 15–20 minute commute outside peak hours. For downtown Seattle commuters, the Sounder commuter rail from Everett Station is the practical option — a 10-minute drive or bus ride from the neighborhood, then a 60-minute train ride to King Street Station. Commuters who rely on buses should pay close attention to the Community Transit merger timeline, which is phasing through 2027 and will eventually unify Everett Transit and CT service under a single fare system. For new residents the takeaway is that the commute picture is actively improving, not deteriorating.
Schools for Relocating Families
Family buyers should map their exact block against Everett Public Schools boundaries before making an offer — elementary boundary lines for View Ridge and Hawthorne run through the neighborhood and can change which school a child attends within a single street. Middle school is North Middle School. High school is Everett High School, the 1910 historic building on Colby that serves as the neighborhood’s most visible civic landmark. Running Start at EvCC is a practical option for high-schoolers who want to start college coursework early on the adjacent campus.
The First 30 Days: What to Set Up
New residents should plan to set up Snohomish County PUD electric service, Puget Sound Energy natural gas (most older homes are gas-heated), Everett water and sewer billing, and Waste Management trash and recycling. The Everett Public Library main branch at 2702 Hoyt issues library cards same-day with a utility bill and ID. Voter registration through Snohomish County Elections is straightforward online. For residents coming from out of state, Washington driver’s license conversion needs to happen within 30 days of establishing residency — the nearest Department of Licensing office is on Broadway.
The 2026 Civic Picture
Two local civic decisions are worth watching as you settle in. The Everett Charter Review process is actively evaluating changes to city government structure, and the outcomes could affect everything from how city council districts are drawn to how the mayor relates to the council. The parallel Snohomish County Charter Review is doing the same at the county level. New residents should subscribe to city council agendas and attend at least one charter review session in their first six months — the decisions being finalized in 2026 and early 2027 will shape the neighborhood’s civic environment for the next decade.
Related Coverage From Tygart Media’s Exploring Everett Series
Q: What’s happening with new construction in the Everett housing market right now?
A: New construction in Everett is sitting on more inventory than it wants to be. In April 2026, only a single new-construction home in Everett closed on market — and it sold over list price, which almost never happens in this segment in a softer market. Across Snohomish County as a whole, new-construction average pricing came in around $923,988, down 2.3% year-over-year, with inventory climbing to about 3.2 months and closed sales off 34.3%. The short version: buyers have more leverage, builders are competing harder on financing incentives than on headline prices, and the new-build segment is noticeably softer than resale.
Most of the Everett housing coverage lately has been about the resale market. Price bands. Median numbers. Neighborhoods where prices are up double digits and neighborhoods where they are underwater. Rentals softening. That’s a useful lens. It’s also hiding a quieter story that is arguably more interesting for anyone trying to understand where Everett is actually headed.
The new-construction side of the market is telling a completely different story from resale this month. We stopped by the numbers, and the gap is wider than we expected.
The Number That Jumps Off the Page
One new-construction home in Everett closed last month. One. And it went over list price — which is almost the last thing you expect in the new-build segment when inventory is elevated and rates have nudged back up. That’s not the sign of a healthy new-construction market. That’s the sign of a market where buyers are only pulling the trigger on very specific homes, and builders are holding the rest of their inventory waiting for either a rate break or a concession package that moves someone off the fence.
Zoom out one step to Snohomish County as a whole — which is how most of the new-construction data gets rolled up, because individual city-level samples get thin fast — and the story gets clearer. New-construction average pricing countywide is sitting around $923,988, down 2.3% year-over-year. Inventory is running around 3.2 months. Closed sales are off 34.3% compared to where the segment was a year ago.
Resale in Everett is not pristine either — we’ve been writing about the softening mid-market for weeks — but the new-construction picture is measurably more strained.
Why New Construction Is Softer Than Resale Right Now
Three things are happening at the same time, and they compound.
One: mortgage rates moved higher in April. That is the single biggest pressure on affordability in the market. When rates move, the monthly payment calculation on a $900,000 new build goes up faster than on a $600,000 resale, and buyers who were barely hitting the ratio on a new construction quote walk away. Resale buyers at lower price points absorb the same rate increase with less total dollar damage.
Two: new construction is a buyer’s option, not a buyer’s necessity. If you are relocating for a Boeing North Line job or a Naval Station Everett assignment and you need to close in 60 days, you are shopping the resale market. New construction buyers are usually the move-up or move-over buyer who has the luxury of waiting — and right now, “wait and see what rates do” is a real strategy.
Three: inventory. When a builder has unsold standing inventory at month-end, they are paying carrying costs — interest on construction loans, insurance, HOA dues on finished units. That pushes builders toward incentives (rate buydowns, closing cost credits, appliance packages) rather than headline price cuts. Headline prices hold, monthly payments effectively drop through financing support, and the MLS-reported median looks flatter than the actual buying experience.
What This Means If You’re Buying in Everett
If you are shopping new construction in Everett right now, you have more leverage than you have had in several seasons. That doesn’t mean builders are desperate — most of them aren’t — but the conversation you can have about rate buydowns, closing credits, or upgrade packages is genuinely a different conversation than it was a year ago.
A couple of practical notes from what we are seeing on the ground:
Ask about financing incentives before you ask about price cuts. Builders are much more willing to subsidize a 2-1 buydown or cover points than to reduce the sticker. Your monthly payment is what matters.
Standing inventory is where the flexibility is. Homes under construction that aren’t spec’d to a specific buyer are the ones builders want to move before carrying costs keep piling up. Ask the agent which homes are past their original target close date.
Comps are thinner in the new-build segment. Because volume is down, each closed sale has outsized weight in the comp set. One closing at the list price shifts the reported median more than it used to.
Pay attention to what’s included. In a softer market, builders sometimes quietly upgrade the standard package — nicer countertops, higher appliance tier — instead of cutting price. Two quotes at the same headline price may be meaningfully different products.
What This Means If You’re a Seller with a Newer Home
If you bought a new construction in Everett in 2022, 2023, or 2024 and you’re looking at selling into this market, the calculus is real. You are competing directly with builders who have financing incentives you can’t match. You can’t write a rate buydown. You can’t throw in an appliance package.
What you can do is lean into the things new construction can’t offer. Landscaping that has actually grown in. A backyard that doesn’t look like raw dirt. Window coverings. The kind of move-in readiness that makes a buyer with a two-week closing timeline choose your home over a builder’s inventory that still needs a walk-through punch list.
For anyone in a newer neighborhood where you are on market against active new construction just a few blocks away, pricing below the builder’s advertised headline is often the wrong move. Pricing to a realistic monthly payment after adjusting for the builder’s available buydown is closer to the honest comparison.
The Bigger Picture for Everett
Everett has a lot of new construction pipeline coming. The Millwright District Phase 2 will put more than 300 new units on the waterfront. Waterfront Place’s existing units at the Sawyer and Carling are 95% full, which is a strong signal on urban mid-rise demand but doesn’t tell us much about single-family new construction at the Everett city limits or out toward Silver Lake.
What April’s data actually says is that the Everett housing market is not one market. It is at least three markets running in parallel. Urban waterfront apartments are leasing. The resale middle market is softening but functional. The new-construction single-family segment is under real pressure. If you are making a decision in any one of those segments, the others are not reliable comparisons.
The next few months are going to tell us how much of this softness is rate-driven (and therefore reversible the moment rates move) and how much is a structural shift in Everett’s buyer pool. If rates break, the new-construction segment probably moves first and moves sharply. If they don’t, builders will keep leaning on incentives through the summer and some of that standing inventory will start to feel like opportunity to patient buyers.
We’ll keep watching. If you are making a real buying or selling decision, get hyperlocal. The countywide averages are useful context, but the actual number that matters is the monthly payment on a specific house in a specific neighborhood, against an honest comparison of what else you can buy at that same monthly payment right now.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many new construction homes closed in Everett last month?
One. That single closing went over list price, which is an unusual outcome in a segment where inventory is otherwise elevated.
What is the average price on new construction in Snohomish County right now?
Countywide, new-construction average pricing came in around $923,988, down 2.3% year-over-year.
How much new-construction inventory is on the market?
Across Snohomish County, new-construction inventory is running around 3.2 months. Closed sales are off 34.3% compared to the same period a year ago.
Why is new construction softer than resale right now?
A combination of higher mortgage rates in April, the fact that new-construction buyers can usually afford to wait, and builder carrying costs on standing inventory. Builders are competing with financing incentives rather than headline price cuts, which is a different lever than resale sellers can pull.
Should I ask for a price cut or an incentive?
For most new-construction buyers in this market, financing incentives — rate buydowns, closing cost credits, appliance packages — are a more productive conversation than asking for a straight price reduction. Builders resist cutting the sticker because it affects the comp set for their entire project. They are more willing to subsidize the payment.
Is it a good time to sell a newer home in Everett?
It’s harder than it was a year ago because you are competing directly with builders offering financing support you can’t match. Lean into what resale can offer that new construction cannot — mature landscaping, move-in-ready condition, window coverings already installed, a yard that isn’t raw dirt.
How is this different from what you’ve written about the Everett resale market?
The resale market in Everett is softer than it was but still functional, with meaningful variance by neighborhood and price band. The new-construction segment is measurably more strained than resale right now, and the dynamics — financing incentives, standing inventory, builder carrying costs — are specific to new builds.
Deeper Coverage in the Exploring Everett Series
For a more comprehensive treatment of the issues raised in this article, see:
Direct answer: Real estate agents are a high-frequency referral partner for restoration companies because every home sale passes through a home inspection, and home inspections routinely uncover water damage, mold, failed crawl spaces, roof leaks, and moisture problems that threaten to kill the deal. The agent whose commission is on the line needs a restoration company that can be on site in twenty-four hours, produce a scope and a remediation timeline that fits inside the closing window, and deliver clearance documentation that the lender, the buyer’s agent, and the underwriter will all accept. That’s the entire job. Most restoration companies have never built a realtor program designed around the closing clock — and the one that does becomes the default in a fifty-agent brokerage before anyone else figures it out. RESPA and state-specific rules restrict how referral compensation works between real estate and settlement-service providers, so the program has to be built on speed and documentation, not cash.
Real estate agents look like an easy referral channel from the outside. They meet new homeowners every week. They have client lists. They go to networking events. Every restoration company’s marketing director has at some point said “we should work with realtors.” Very few companies ever build anything durable out of that intent.
The reason is that the realtor channel runs on a different economic clock than any other trade in this series. A plumber’s referral is triggered by a water event; your job is to arrive fast and remediate. A property manager’s referral is triggered by a tenant complaint; your job is to respond and document. A realtor’s referral is triggered by a deal that is about to fall apart — and the clock isn’t three days, it’s often seven or fourteen. If you can’t work inside that clock with scope, price, and documentation that lets the lender and the underwriter approve the loan, the commission goes away, the agent finds somebody who can, and you are never called again.
This article is the operational view of how real estate agents actually make money, how and why restoration work gets discovered during a transaction, why most restoration-to-realtor referral programs fail, and the specific ninety-day program to become the restoration company a brokerage calls when a closing is on the line. It is the ninth article in The Restoration Operator’s Playbook partner-industries series.
How a Real Estate Agent Actually Makes Money
Understand their economics or don’t walk in their door.
The commission structure. Agents earn commission on each transaction they close. Historically this was a single listing-side commission negotiated by the seller (typically 5–6 percent of sale price) and split between the listing brokerage and the buyer-side brokerage, with each brokerage then splitting with its agent. Recent NAR settlement changes (2024 rule changes) have restructured buyer-agent compensation in many markets, but the underlying math is similar: total agent-side compensation on a typical U.S. transaction runs 4–6 percent of sale price, split between listing side and buyer side, and then split again between brokerage and agent.
Brokerage splits and caps. Newer brokerages run 85/15 (agent/brokerage) with low annual caps — REAL, eXp Realty. Traditional franchise brands like Century 21 run 70/30 on starter plans, 90/10 on top plans. Keller Williams runs a 64/30/6 model (agent/market center/KWRI) with a variable annual cap. Boutique and independent brokerages vary widely. Top producers on capped models hit their cap mid-year and keep 100 percent of every additional commission until year-end. This is why top agents work volume aggressively — every closing after the cap is pure take-home.
What an agent actually nets. On a $400,000 home with a 5.5 percent total commission, the gross commission pool is $22,000. Split between listing and buyer sides, each side gets $11,000. After a 70/30 brokerage split, the agent receives $7,700. After desk fees, marketing costs, MLS fees, and self-employment tax, the net is closer to $5,000–$6,000. That number matters because it tells you exactly why a deal that falls apart over a $4,000 mold scope feels like a personal crisis to the agent.
Typical agent volume. The median U.S. agent closes roughly 10 transactions per year. Top producers close 40–200+ per year. A mid-career full-time agent in a healthy market closes 15–25. A team lead running a 5-agent team closes 50–150.
The time pressure. Typical closing timeline from contract to close is 30–45 days. Inspection and due-diligence window is usually days 7–14 of that window. Any restoration scope uncovered at inspection must fit inside the remaining 20–35 days — and the lender’s underwriter usually wants clearance documentation in hand at least 5–7 days before closing. That leaves 15–28 days of practical working time. Often less.
The operational engine. Most agents work out of a brokerage or a team. Day to day they live inside the MLS, a CRM (kvCore, BoomTown, Follow Up Boss, Lofty, Chime), a transaction-management platform (Dotloop, Skyslope, DocuSign Transaction Rooms), and Zillow/Realtor.com/Redfin lead flow. Their inspector, lender, title officer, home warranty company, and handful of trade vendors form a loose network they call on every transaction. Your name either gets into that loose network or it doesn’t.
How Real Estate Agents Acquire Business
Understanding where an agent’s business comes from tells you what they need from you.
Sphere of influence. 60–80 percent of top-agent business comes from past clients, referrals, and personal network. Agents who have been in business five-plus years run on this almost exclusively.
Open houses and farming. Door-knocking, direct mail, and open-house prospecting — declining but still active. Newer agents rely on these more.
Online leads. Zillow Premier Agent, Realtor.com leads, Redfin Partner, and various paid-lead platforms. Expensive per lead, converting at low rates, but filling the top of the funnel for volume agents.
Team-generated leads. Agents inside teams receive leads the team pays to generate, typically on a 50/50 split with the team lead. This is a fast path for newer agents.
Referral partners. Lenders, title companies, home inspectors, moving companies, warranty providers, and service trades. This is where you sit — or want to sit.
Brokerage and franchise brand. Brand signals matter less than they used to, but still a factor.
The takeaway: an agent’s business runs on trust and speed. They send referrals to vendors who protect their deals and make them look competent to their clients. They stop sending referrals to vendors who blow up deals or embarrass them.
Why the Realtor Channel Runs on a Different Clock Than Any Other Trade
Realtor channel runs on a different clock — speed closes deals.
This is the strategic hinge of the article.
Every other partner industry in this series operates on an event-driven or recurring-revenue clock:
Plumber: water event, response now, you mitigate, customer repairs later
HVAC: equipment service or install, discovery happens incidentally
Property manager: dispatch now, close the ticket, repeat
Pest control: quarterly route, recurring calendar
General contractor: demo uncovers damage, project pauses, you mitigate, rebuild resumes
The realtor clock is different. It’s a deal clock — thirty days from contract to close, minus days already burned, minus the lender underwriter’s buffer at the end. By the time you get the call, there might be fifteen days of working time left to:
Visit the property
Produce a scope
Negotiate who pays (seller, buyer, or credit at closing)
Execute the work
Deliver clearance documentation
Get the lender to accept the clearance
Close the deal
If you can’t run that entire sequence inside the window, the deal dies, the agent loses the commission, the buyer loses the home, the seller loses the sale, and your phone never rings from that agent again.
Everything about the program has to be built backwards from that clock:
Twenty-four-hour site visit
Scope delivered inside 48 hours
Flat-rate or unit pricing the parties can agree on without negotiation
Work executable inside 3–5 working days for standard scopes
Clearance documentation that lenders and underwriters accept
Communication with the agent, the inspector, the lender, and title happening in parallel
The restoration company that builds this program is scarce. The realtors who find one talk about it for years.
The Six Transaction Moments Where Restoration Work Gets Discovered
Six transaction moments where restoration work gets discovered.
Moment 1: The home inspection during due diligence. Days 7–14 of escrow. The buyer’s inspector produces a report flagging mold in the basement, water stains on the ceiling, elevated moisture readings, or failed crawl-space vapor barrier. The buyer’s agent brings the report to the listing agent. Negotiation starts immediately. This is the single highest-frequency and highest-stakes moment in the channel.
Moment 2: The specialized mold, radon, or moisture inspection. Many markets see specialized inspections triggered by the general inspector’s findings. Positive mold test, elevated moisture, confirmed water intrusion. These drive a second round of scope negotiation and tighten the timeline because they typically arrive on days 10–14.
Moment 3: The pre-listing walkthrough. Listing agent walks a seller’s home before taking it to market and sees obvious moisture issues — stained baseboards, musty basement, bath fan venting into the attic. A smart listing agent recommends remediation before the home hits the market, because a clean disclosure and a pre-listing clearance letter protects the seller from downstream disputes and supports a stronger listing price.
Moment 4: The lender-required repair at underwriting. The underwriter reviews the appraisal, sees a note about moisture or mold, and requires repair-and-clearance as a condition of the loan. This happens on days 25–35 of escrow. The clock is tighter than any other scenario.
Moment 5: The post-closing discovery within the first year. Buyer moves in, discovers water damage the seller did not disclose, and calls the agent. The agent wants to protect the relationship and avoid being named in a disclosure dispute. You become the remediation company, and often the documentation expert the agent points to when the attorney gets involved.
Moment 6: The investor rehab or flip. Real estate investor-clients of the agent buy a distressed or storm-damaged home. The restoration scope is large and the rebuild is larger. Flip investors operate on faster clocks than owner-occupants — sometimes 7–10 days from possession to restoration complete.
Train your intake and your sales conversations around these six moments. Every referral, agent script, and rate sheet should map to one.
Why Most Restoration-to-Realtor Referral Programs Fail
1. Building the program around the agent, not the deal clock. Restoration companies who spend marketing budget on realtor happy hours, broker lunches, and branded swag without ever engineering a 72-hour turnaround scope-and-clearance process are paying for goodwill they can’t cash. The realtor remembers your logo but doesn’t call you when a deal is on fire because you haven’t proven you can save it.
2. Variable pricing that can’t be negotiated inside a day. If your price on a standard basement mold remediation varies by $3,000 depending on how the estimator felt, the agent can’t use your scope in a repair-credit negotiation. The deal stalls. You have to publish a rate sheet the parties can work with inside an hour.
3. Clearance documentation that lenders reject. If your closeout package doesn’t include third-party clearance sampling where required, signed inspection reports, photo documentation, and protocol narratives that underwriters will accept, you might finish the work on day 20 and still watch the deal blow up on day 35 because the bank won’t clear to close. This has to be resolved on the front end, not argued in the final week.
4. RESPA violations in the referral compensation structure. The Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act prohibits fee-for-referral arrangements between real estate agents and “settlement service providers” on federally related mortgage transactions. State real estate commissions layer additional rules on top. Restoration remediation services on a home sale can fall inside the settlement-service definition depending on the state. Offering a referral fee to a realtor in exchange for the mold job on a transaction is a regulatory risk for both of you, and it’s also usually against the brokerage’s internal policy. The safe default: no cash referral fees on transaction-driven work.
5. Competing with the agent’s own handyman or contractor network. If the agent already has a trade vendor they like who handles smaller moisture issues and you show up pitching full-service restoration, you’re replacing a relationship. Better to position yourself specifically as the fast-turnaround remediation-with-clearance specialist for the scopes the agent’s handyman can’t handle — IICRC-certified scopes, third-party sampling, lender-accepted documentation.
6. Treating the listing agent and the buyer’s agent the same. Their incentives are different. The listing agent wants the seller’s disclosure to be clean and the deal to close at list price. The buyer’s agent wants the repair credit or the price concession to protect their client. The restoration scope you produce lands differently depending on which side of the table. Knowing which agent is driving the call — and which side of the negotiation you’re helping — matters for every conversation.
Ten Operational Disciplines for a Realtor Referral Channel That Works
Ten operational disciplines for a realtor referral channel.
1. Published rate sheet for the ten most common transaction scopes. Basement mold (small, medium, large square footage bands). Crawl-space mold and vapor barrier replacement. Attic mold. Bathroom mold behind drywall. Moisture mapping with report. Kitchen-area water damage. Flooring water mitigation. Attic rodent-contaminated insulation removal. HVAC sanitization. Clearance-sampling-only. Rate sheet emailed to every agent partner. Updated annually.
2. 24-hour site visit commitment, 48-hour scope delivery. Written into every agent communication. This is the promise that earns the relationship.
3. Clearance-documentation package built to lender standards. Third-party mold sampling where scope requires, laboratory results with chain of custody, protocol narratives, moisture readings, photo documentation, signed certificate of completion. Delivered as a single PDF acceptable to underwriters.
4. Dedicated intake line for transaction-driven work. Agents and inspectors call one number, get a human inside three rings. Intake is trained to recognize deal-clock urgency and triage appropriately.
5. Named account manager who knows transaction terminology. “Repair credit,” “seller concession,” “due-diligence period,” “clear-to-close,” “option money,” “earnest money,” “lender-required repair.” Your point of contact for realtors uses their vocabulary fluently.
6. Relationships with home inspectors in your market. Home inspectors are the upstream source of every transaction-driven referral. Get to know the top 5–10 inspectors in your market, host them for IICRC-topic education sessions, and make yourself the name they mention when they spot moisture during an inspection.
7. Pre-listing consultation program. Free 30-minute consultation for a listing agent’s seller clients who have moisture concerns before the home goes to market. Catches issues early, makes the remediation routine instead of panic work, and gives the agent a service they can offer as part of their listing presentation.
8. Co-branded seller disclosure package. Short one-pager the listing agent can include in the seller’s property disclosure: “Mold remediation performed by [your company] on [date], clearance report attached.” Professional, useful, protects the seller and the agent.
9. Brokerage-level education without a sales pitch. Offer to teach a 45-minute class at the brokerage on “how water damage and mold issues get resolved during escrow.” Technical, useful, free. Works at almost every mid-sized brokerage. Build a rotating class calendar and hit six brokerages a year.
10. Never discuss referral compensation. Full stop. If an agent asks what you pay for referrals, you answer: “We don’t do referral compensation — we’re focused on making sure your deals close on time with documentation that holds up to the lender. That’s the value you get from working with us.” It’s the only safe answer.
The Two-Way Reciprocity Model for Realtors
Reciprocity in the realtor channel looks different than any other trade because of RESPA.
Flow 1: Realtor → restoration. Agent calls you with a transaction-driven scope. You respond in 24 hours, produce the scope, execute the work, deliver clearance inside the window. The agent’s deal closes.
Flow 2: Restoration → realtor, through customer introductions. When a restoration client of yours mentions they’re planning to sell, move, or buy, and you know which agent partner serves their area and price point, you make a warm introduction — “[agent name] is an excellent agent in that market, I’ve worked with them on several transactions.” No fee, no kickback, no tracking of who closed whom. The agent earns the business through their own skill. You’re just the person who made a professional introduction. This is legal everywhere.
Flow 3: Joint education for agents and their clients. Co-branded content for the agent’s listings — “moisture and mold essentials for home sellers,” “how to prepare your home for inspection,” “what an inspection report actually means.” Lives on the agent’s website, on yours, in their listing packets. You get mental real estate with every seller the agent represents. They get useful content for their marketing.
Flow 4: Inspector introductions. Inspectors refer to both realtors and restoration companies. Being the restoration company a top inspector trusts means the agent gets your name three times — once from the inspector, once from another agent who worked with you, once from the lender or title officer who saw your clearance documentation on a prior deal. Compounding mental real estate is the durable output of an aligned channel.
Track the channel on referrals in and introductions out. If you’re getting ten deals a year from an agent and you’ve never introduced them to a restoration client selling their home, the relationship is one-sided and probably won’t survive the next market cycle.
The Ninety-Day Realtor Partnership Program
Week 1: Target selection. Identify the top 20 producing agents in your service area by transaction volume. Identify the top 5 team leads. Identify the top 5 home inspectors. Identify the top 3 mid-to-large brokerages that dominate your market.
Week 2: Rate sheet finalization. Build the ten-scope rate sheet. Have it reviewed internally. Print it clean. Email-ready PDF.
Week 3: Clearance package template finalization. Build the lender-ready clearance package template. Walk it through with a loan officer at a local mortgage company to confirm it meets underwriter expectations. Adjust.
Week 4: Inspector outreach first. Before you approach agents, meet with three home inspectors in your market. Coffee, 30 minutes, bring the rate sheet. Ask what they see during inspections, what scopes they flag most, what restoration companies they currently recommend when they see moisture. Offer to be the name they mention on the next finding.
Week 5: First brokerage class booked. Pick one brokerage. Offer a 45-minute class on “how water and mold issues get resolved during escrow.” Provide coffee and breakfast. Teach, don’t sell.
Week 6: First transaction call handled. By now a first referral should be in motion from either the inspector outreach or the brokerage class. Execute with the 24-hour-visit, 48-hour-scope, clearance-documentation standard. Deal closes on time.
Week 7: Debrief with the agent. Fifteen-minute call. What worked? Anything they wished went differently? Did the lender accept the clearance without friction? These are the questions that improve the program.
Week 8: Second brokerage class booked. Different brokerage. Same content, refined.
Week 9: Pre-listing consultation program launched. Email to the 20 target agents introducing the free pre-listing mold/moisture consultation for seller clients. Track how many take you up on it.
Week 10: Inspector education event. Host 4–6 inspectors for a half-day IICRC-content session. Not a sales event — a technical session. They leave smarter, and you become the company they recommend when they find moisture.
Week 11: Clearance package refinement. By now you’ve delivered 3–8 clearance packages. Review what worked, what lenders questioned, and refine. Update the template.
Week 12: Quarterly business review internally. Measure the channel. Referrals per agent, close-on-time rate, brokerage classes delivered, inspector relationships active. Plan Q2.
By day ninety, you should have two to three brokerage classes delivered, three to five inspector relationships active, ten to twenty agents aware of you, five to ten transaction-driven jobs executed, and a clearance-documentation track record that agents and inspectors will remember.
Where to Start This Week
Build the ten-scope transaction rate sheet before calling anyone.
Walk the clearance-documentation template through a loan officer for lender acceptance review.
Identify the top three home inspectors in your market by reputation — inspectors are your upstream.
Pick one brokerage to offer a class at. Email the sales manager.
Decide who on your team owns the realtor channel. Must be someone fluent in transaction language and comfortable under deal-clock pressure.
Draft the co-branded seller disclosure one-pager for listing agents.
Read RESPA Section 8 and your state’s real estate commission rules on referral compensation. Not the summary — the statute.
If you’re stuck on step one, the rate sheet alone will put you ahead of nearly every competitor in your market. Realtors and inspectors don’t get unit pricing on mold and moisture scopes. Handing them one makes you the professional.
Next in the queue: pool and spa service, roofers, appliance installers.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I pay a realtor a referral fee on a transaction-related restoration job?
Generally no. The Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (RESPA) Section 8 prohibits fee-for-referral arrangements between real estate brokers and settlement service providers on federally related mortgage transactions. State real estate commissions add their own rules, many of which extend the prohibition further. Restoration services that are part of closing the sale — mold remediation, water damage work, clearance documentation — often fall inside the settlement-service definition. The safe default is no cash referral fees on transaction-driven work. The channel runs on speed, documentation, and closing deals on time, not on referral payments.
What about a listing agent bonus for remediation performed before the home goes to market?
Pre-listing remediation performed before a property is under contract and before any settlement-service relationship exists may fall outside RESPA in some interpretations, but state real estate commission rules often still restrict agent compensation from vendors. The safest and simplest posture is the same as on transaction-driven work: no cash compensation. Agents who value you will refer you because you make their listings cleaner, not because you pay.
How fast can a typical mold or moisture remediation actually close a deal that’s on the clock?
Standard scopes — isolated areas under 100–200 square feet, no structural work, straightforward clearance sampling — can move from initial visit to clearance-in-hand in 5–8 working days. Larger scopes or scopes involving structural drying, slab work, or significant demo can run 10–20 working days. The variable is clearance — if you’re using third-party sampling, lab turnaround adds 2–5 days. Build your agent conversations around realistic timelines from day one, not optimistic ones.
Who pays for the restoration when it’s discovered at inspection?
Negotiated between buyer and seller. Common outcomes: seller pays and completes remediation before closing, seller credits buyer at closing and buyer handles remediation after, split cost, price concession with buyer handling remediation, or deal falls apart. The agent on either side uses your scope document as the basis for that negotiation. If your number is clean and your timeline is firm, the negotiation resolves faster and the deal survives.
Should I try to get preferred-vendor status at a brokerage?
Few mid-market brokerages maintain formal preferred-vendor status for restoration; it’s more common for lenders, title, and home warranty. What you can earn is informal default status with a cluster of agents inside a brokerage — the name everyone at that office mentions when a mold issue lands on a deal. The ninety-day program is how you build that default status. Formal preferred-vendor programs when they exist often have compliance gates (insurance, references, sometimes fees) similar to the property manager prequal process.
How is this different from the property manager partnership?
Property managers produce recurring dispatch volume on their managed doors. Realtors produce episodic deal-clock volume tied to transactions. A property manager relationship is about rate sheets, documentation, and response time on a steady cadence. A realtor relationship is about rate sheets, documentation, response time, and clearance standards that satisfy lenders — the underwriting bar is higher on transaction work because the lender is a stakeholder. Many restoration companies run both channels; the operational stack overlaps significantly, and the realtor channel layers specifically on transaction-clock execution and lender-accepted clearance packages.
What is the Everett housing market doing in April 2026? Everett’s median home price is sitting in the mid-$500s — around $577K based on early-month data — while broader Snohomish County is around a $730K median, with average home values down roughly 5.8% year-over-year. The market has split sharply by price point: homes under $750K are moving quickly, the $750K-$949K range has cooled, and rentals are down about 2% year-over-year. Mortgage rates are holding near 6.17% and inventory is around 1.9 months countywide.
We’ve been tracking the Everett housing market every couple of weeks because the story keeps moving. April 2026 is the month where a few of the trendlines finally settled into a clear picture, and that picture is more interesting than the simple “up or down” narrative the headlines tend to default to. Everett isn’t one market. It’s at least three markets stacked on top of each other, and each one is behaving differently.
Here’s where things stand right now and what it means if you’re thinking about buying, selling, or holding.
The headline numbers
Everett median home price: Approximately $577,000 (per early-April 2026 reporting, based on March 2026 closed sales)
Snohomish County median: Approximately $730,000 (per recent county-wide tracking)
Average Snohomish County home value: $705,515, down approximately 5.8% year-over-year (Zillow / county tracking)
Inventory: Approximately 1.9 months of supply countywide
Mortgage rates: Holding near 6.17% on the 30-year fixed (April 2026)
Sales activity intensity: 43.9% — characterized by local market trackers as a “functional, more rational” market rather than the buyer’s-market or seller’s-market extremes of the last few years
Rents: Down approximately 2% year-over-year on average
None of those numbers are dramatic. That’s the point. The story of April 2026 is that the Everett market has stopped doing dramatic things and started behaving like a normal real estate market again. After several years of rate-driven volatility, that’s actually the news.
Three markets, not one
Average median prices hide what’s actually happening on the ground. Once you split Everett by price band, you get three very different markets:
The under-$750K market: still moving
Homes priced under $750K in Everett are moving quickly in April 2026. This is the bracket where most first-time buyers and step-up buyers are competing. With rates holding around 6.17% and inventory tight, well-priced homes in this range are still getting multiple-offer activity, especially in Bayside, Delta, View Ridge, and parts of Silver Lake where the inventory is older and well-located.
If you’re a seller in this band, the playbook hasn’t changed much: price right, prep the house, and you’ll get traction inside two weeks in most cases. Overprice it and it’ll sit — buyers in this range are payment-sensitive and rate-aware.
The $750K-$949K market: mixed, slower
This is where April 2026 is getting harder to read. Homes in the upper-$700s through mid-$900s in Everett are showing mixed activity. Some are moving on the first weekend; others are sitting through multiple price cuts. The buyer pool here is thinner — payment math at $850K and 6.17% is meaningfully different than $550K and 6.17%, and the buyer profiles split between move-up families and second-home or investor activity that has cooled.
Sellers in this band are increasingly pricing slightly below comps and offering rate buy-down credits to drive traffic. That’s a meaningful change from the seller-driven posture of 2021-2023.
The $950K+ market: case-by-case
Above $950K in Everett, the market is essentially case-by-case. There aren’t many transactions, the inventory turns over slowly, and individual deals can swing the median for an entire neighborhood. View-corridor homes in NW Everett, View Ridge, and Boulevard Bluffs are the most active subset; everything else moves on a longer timeline. If you’re selling here, you’re playing the patient seller’s game.
Rentals: the other side of the same story
Everett’s rental market is the quieter half of the housing story but it’s running in parallel. Average rents are down approximately 2% year-over-year in April 2026, the first sustained softening we’ve tracked since 2021. The driver is supply — the Sawyer, the Carling, and several smaller new-construction projects added meaningful inventory in 2024-2025, and the absorption has been steady but not aggressive.
What that means in practice: tenants have meaningfully more leverage in April 2026 than they did 12 months ago. Concessions are more common. Renewal increases are smaller. New buildings are negotiating on price, parking, and free-month incentives. None of this looks like a collapse — vacancy is still low and the underlying demand is real — but the pricing power has shifted modestly back toward the renter side.
For homeowners thinking about converting a unit to a long-term rental, the math now requires a sharper pencil. The “rent it out for whatever the market gives” approach that worked in 2022 doesn’t pencil cleanly in April 2026.
What’s holding the market together
Despite the year-over-year price softening, a few structural factors are keeping Everett’s market from following any sharper down-cycle pattern:
Supply remains tight. 1.9 months of inventory countywide is still well below balanced-market territory (typically 4-6 months). Even in a softer pricing environment, a tight supply base prevents prices from falling faster.
Mortgage rates are stable, not spiking. 6.17% isn’t cheap by 2020-2021 standards, but it’s predictable. Buyers can plan around it. The market damage in 2022-2023 came from rates moving fast, not from rates being high.
Boeing employment is stable to growing. The North Line ramp at Paine Field and the broader 737/777X production cadence support a meaningful slice of the local buyer pool. As long as Boeing is hiring at Everett’s plants and SPEEA contract negotiations land cleanly, the wage base behind the housing market holds.
Waterfront and downtown investment is real. The Sawyer/Carling occupancy at 95%, the new restaurants opening at Restaurant Row, the Millwright pre-leasing momentum, and the stadium decision queue up a credible “things are getting better” story for downtown-adjacent neighborhoods. That doesn’t move the median tomorrow, but it shapes the medium-term confidence story.
What we’d watch next
A few things to watch over the next 60-90 days:
The April 29 stadium vote. Whatever way it goes, it’ll affect downtown-adjacent housing demand and developer confidence in projects near the proposed site.
Rate moves. Anything that pulls the 30-year below 6% would meaningfully reactivate the upper-$700s through mid-$900s band that’s currently cooled.
The Millwright Phase 2 buildout sequencing. 300+ new units coming online over the next 18-24 months will affect both the for-sale and rental markets in the immediate waterfront/downtown corridor.
The Sound Transit Everett Link decision path. The DEIS coming this fall and the board decisions through 2027 will shape long-term demand around future station locations.
What to do if you’re a buyer right now
If you’re shopping under $750K, accept that you’re still in a competitive market and price your offers accordingly. Get fully underwritten before you tour. Move fast on the right house. Don’t chase, but don’t dawdle.
If you’re shopping $750K-$949K, you have meaningfully more room than you did a year ago. Use it. Negotiate rate buy-downs into your offer. Ask for closing-cost contributions. The leverage is closer to balanced here than it has been in years.
If you’re shopping $950K+, you have time. Tour broadly, take your time on the comps, and don’t be afraid to make a number-driven offer well under list. The patient buyer wins this band right now.
What to do if you’re a seller right now
Price right out of the gate. The “list high and see what happens” strategy of 2021-2022 actively hurts sellers in April 2026 — buyers are watching days-on-market and they read aggressive overpricing as desperation when the price drops eventually come.
Prep the house. Buyers in 2026 are payment-sensitive and risk-averse. They want to see a house that won’t surprise them with $40K of immediate work. Pre-inspect, fix the obvious stuff, and price accordingly.
If you’re selling above $950K, plan for a longer marketing window and consider a creative concession structure — rate buy-down, closing-cost credit, or short-term rate lock — rather than another price cut.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in Everett, WA right now?
Approximately $577,000 as of early April 2026 reporting based on March 2026 closed sales. The county-wide Snohomish median is closer to $730,000.
Are home prices in Everett going up or down in 2026?
Year-over-year, average Snohomish County home values are down approximately 5.8%. Within Everett specifically, the picture is split by price point — under $750K is holding firm with active demand, $750K-$949K is mixed, and $950K+ is case-by-case.
What are mortgage rates doing in April 2026?
The 30-year fixed is holding near 6.17%. Rates have been more stable than at any point since 2022, which has helped the market settle into a more predictable rhythm.
Is now a good time to buy in Everett?
It depends on price band. Buyers in the $750K-$949K range have meaningfully more leverage than they did a year ago. Buyers under $750K are still in a competitive market. Buyers above $950K can take their time and negotiate.
Are rents going up or down in Everett?
Average rents are down approximately 2% year-over-year in April 2026, driven by new supply from projects including the Sawyer and Carling at Waterfront Place plus several smaller new-construction projects.
How much inventory is on the market?
Approximately 1.9 months of supply countywide — still below balanced-market territory (typically 4-6 months), which is one reason prices haven’t softened faster despite the year-over-year decline.
Which Everett neighborhoods are seeing the most activity?
Bayside, Delta, View Ridge, and parts of Silver Lake remain active in the under-$750K band where most transaction volume is happening. Downtown-adjacent neighborhoods are getting interest tied to the Waterfront Place buildout and the stadium decision pipeline.
A: Rent in Everett is actually down about 2% year-over-year as of April 2026. The average apartment rent in Everett is $1,849, down from $1,887 a year ago. Studios sit around $1,476, one-bedrooms around $1,676, two-bedrooms around $1,930, and three-bedrooms around $2,340. That makes 2026 a noticeably renter-friendlier market than 2022-2023, driven by new apartment supply from the Waterfront Place, Riverfront, and downtown buildouts finally coming online.
Everybody in Everett has spent the last three years talking about how for-sale home prices have moved — the median is $547K, down 11.6% from last year, with the downtown and Northwest Everett markets moving in completely different directions than the 98208 zip code. We wrote about that last week. But the story on the rental side is quieter, and most people in Everett haven’t noticed it yet: apartment rents here are actually going down.
Not dramatically. Not uniformly. But down, year-over-year, in a market that’s been running the other direction for most of the past decade. Here’s the full picture as of mid-April 2026.
The Headline Numbers
The average rent for an apartment in Everett right now is $1,849 per month, down about 2.04% from $1,887 a year ago. That’s a ~$38/month reduction on the average unit, or roughly $456/year back in renters’ pockets for the same apartment that cost more last April.
That’s a meaningful shift. For context, Everett rents climbed 15-20% over the three years from 2020 to 2023. Getting to any year-over-year decline at all is a sign of a market that’s rebalancing — and for a lot of working Everett renters, it’s the first real relief in years.
Different data sources have slightly different numbers (rental data always has spread because it’s collected differently by each source), but the direction is consistent:
Apartments.com: Average rent down ~2% year-over-year
Apartment List: Rents down 1.6% year-over-year
Zumper / Rent.com / Point2: Comparable declines of 0.9-2% year-over-year
The median advertised rent for Everett is approximately $1,830 per month. Over the past 3-6 months, the rental market has been mostly stable with only moderate advertised rent movement, which is the market doing what a market does when supply catches up to demand.
The Full Apartment-Size Breakdown
Here’s what renters are paying by unit size in Everett right now:
Studio: $1,476/month (roughly 500 sq ft)
One-bedroom: $1,676/month (685 sq ft — $2.45/sq ft)
Two-bedroom: $1,930/month (941 sq ft — $2.05/sq ft)
Three-bedroom: $2,340/month (1,186 sq ft — $1.97/sq ft)
Two things jump out. First, the price-per-square-foot actually gets cheaper as units get bigger — which is classic rental economics, because larger units attract longer leases and families looking to stay put. Second, the jump from studio to one-bedroom is only about $200/month, which suggests Everett’s studio supply is relatively tight compared to one-bedrooms. If you can qualify for a one-bedroom, the “extra room” premium is small enough that it’s worth taking.
What’s Causing Rents to Soften
Everett isn’t an outlier here. The broader Puget Sound rental market has softened in 2025-2026 after a brutal run-up. But Everett has its own specific reasons, and all of them are connected to the construction we’ve been tracking on this desk for months.
New supply is finally hitting the market. Waterfront Place’s 266 units at The Sawyer and The Carling are stabilized and leasing at current prices. Riverfront Phase 1 apartments are leased and Phase 2 is delivering. Downtown has added units in new mid-rise buildings. Millwright District Phase 2 is breaking ground this year for 300+ more units. Every apartment that opens pulls some renter out of the existing stock and forces older buildings to compete on price.
Boeing hiring hasn’t fully absorbed the supply yet. The North Line is ramping, but the jobs are being filled over the course of 2026, not all at once. Until the workforce fully shows up and signs leases, the demand side of the equation hasn’t caught up to the supply wave.
Home purchase re-entry. Everett’s median sale price is down 11.6% year-over-year to $547K. Every renter who decides that finally makes a down payment pencil out is a renter leaving the rental pool. That’s small in aggregate but real at the margins.
Broader regional mix. Seattle and Bellevue rent softness bleeds north. When Seattle apartments drop, people who priced themselves out of Seattle and moved north to Everett start seeing Seattle back in reach. That slight outbound migration from Everett’s rental market is real even if the numbers are modest.
What It Means Block by Block
Not every Everett neighborhood is seeing the same rent behavior. Based on advertised listings across the city:
Downtown Everett. Newer mid-rise buildings along Hewitt, Colby, and Rucker are where the most competitive pricing is showing up. These buildings opened into a softening market and are offering concessions (one month free, reduced deposits, waived admin fees) more often than we’ve seen in years. If you’re apartment-hunting in downtown in April-May 2026, ask about concessions — don’t accept the advertised rate as final.
Waterfront Place area. The Sawyer and Carling at Waterfront Place list 13 units available as of this week, with rents ranging from $2,202 to $2,800. That’s premium pricing consistent with the amenity package (two rooftop decks, speakeasy lounge, fitness, concierge) but it’s also a signal of a complex that’s about 95% leased — so scarcity pricing still applies at the top end of the market even when the broader market is softening.
Northwest Everett. Older buildings along Grand Avenue, near Forest Park, and in Bayside are the slowest to cut. These are often owner-operated or small-portfolio landlords who don’t reprice as aggressively as institutional operators. Rents here are more sticky — less upside but less downside.
98208 (Silver Lake / south Everett). This is where the mix skews toward larger two- and three-bedroom units, and where the rent-per-square-foot is actually the cheapest in the city. Families relocating for Boeing, Naval Station Everett, or Providence Regional Medical Center jobs often end up here because the space-for-money math works.
The Renter’s Playbook for Spring 2026
If you’re renting in Everett right now or shopping for a new lease this spring, here’s what we’d tell a friend:
Ask for concessions, always. A softening market is a concession market. One month free on a 13-month lease is a ~7.7% effective rent reduction. That’s often a better deal than a nominally cheaper rent elsewhere.
Don’t auto-renew without comparing. If you’re approaching a renewal, pull three to five comparable units on Apartments.com or Zumper before your landlord sends the renewal letter. You now have negotiating leverage you didn’t have two years ago.
Look at buildings that opened in 2024 or 2025. These properties are stabilizing their rent rolls and are the most likely to run promotions. Older buildings (especially small privately-owned ones) are less flexible.
If you’re shopping waterfront-adjacent, understand the premium. Waterfront Place pricing ($2,202-$2,800) isn’t representative of Everett as a whole. If you want the view and amenities, you pay for them. If you want value, you go downtown or into Northwest Everett.
Check your credit and documentation now. A balanced market still favors renters with clean paper. Boeing pay stubs, Navy LES statements, and steady employment get leases signed faster than thin credit files, even when the market is soft.
What Comes Next
The rental market in Everett is not going to stay soft forever. By late 2026 and into 2027, two things happen at once:
1. Boeing North Line hiring fully absorbs into the local rental market.
2. The Millwright District 300+ apartments and other Waterfront Place housing deliveries slow down the supply pipeline.
When supply slows and demand firms, rents resume climbing. That’s not a prediction — that’s what the math does. Renters who sign 14-month or 18-month leases this spring at today’s softer rates are locking in a floor that may feel like a deal in 2027.
For landlords, the message is the opposite. The days of 8-10% annual rent increases as a default assumption are gone. The next year or two is about occupancy — filling units, keeping residents, earning the privilege of raising rents again when the market turns.
Everett is going through the quiet part of its rental cycle right now. It won’t last. But while it’s here, it’s the first renter-friendly window this city has had in a long time, and worth knowing about.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent in Everett WA in 2026?
The average apartment rent in Everett is approximately $1,849 per month as of April 2026, down about 2% from $1,887 a year ago.
Is rent going up or down in Everett?
Rent is currently going down in Everett. Average rents are off roughly 2% year-over-year across most data sources (Apartments.com, Apartment List, Zumper), driven largely by new apartment supply hitting the market and a broader Puget Sound rental softening.
How much is a one-bedroom apartment in Everett?
A one-bedroom apartment in Everett rents for approximately $1,676 per month on average, for a typical 685 square foot unit. Rent per square foot is about $2.45 at that size.
How much is a two-bedroom apartment in Everett?
A two-bedroom apartment in Everett rents for about $1,930 per month on average, for roughly 941 square feet. That works out to about $2.05 per square foot.
Is now a good time to rent in Everett?
Spring 2026 is one of the most renter-friendly windows Everett has had in years. Concessions (free months, reduced deposits) are common in newer downtown buildings, and lease negotiations have more room than they did in 2022 or 2023.
Why are Everett rents going down?
Three main reasons: new apartment supply at Waterfront Place, Riverfront, and downtown is hitting the market; Boeing North Line hiring is ramping but not fully absorbed; and the broader Puget Sound rental market is softening, which pulls Everett with it.
Will rents go back up in Everett?
Likely yes, by late 2026 or 2027 as Boeing North Line fully staffs up and new apartment supply slows. Locking in a longer lease this spring at today’s rates is a reasonable hedge for tenants who plan to stay.
Q: Are there apartments available at Waterfront Place in Everett?
A: Yes — but not many. As of late April 2026, The Sawyer and The Carling at Waterfront Place have roughly 13 of their 266 total units available for lease, putting the complex at approximately 95% occupied. Available rents run from $2,202 to $2,800 per month, depending on unit size and floor. At just under a 5% vacancy rate against a softening broader Everett rental market, Waterfront Place is leasing above the city average — which tells you something about where the demand is on the Everett waterfront.
We’ve been tracking the rental market on this desk long enough to know that when the broader city rents are softening and one specific complex is still running at 95% occupied, there’s something worth understanding about what’s different.
The two apartment buildings at the Port of Everett’s Waterfront Place — The Sawyer to the north and The Carling to the south, 266 total units between them — are currently showing 13 available apartments across both buildings, with rents running $2,202 to $2,800/month. Do the math: that’s a vacancy rate of roughly 4.9%, which for a stabilized four-story mid-rise in a premium location is tight.
Meanwhile, the rest of Everett’s rental market is softening. Average rents across the city are down about 2% year-over-year. Downtown newer buildings are offering concessions. And yet Waterfront Place is leasing at a premium to the Everett average, keeping occupancy high, and not needing the same promotions to fill units.
Here’s what’s actually going on.
The Buildings, By the Numbers
The Sawyer + The Carling (the combined Waterfront Place apartment complex):
Location: 1300 W Marine View Drive, Everett, WA 98201
Total units: 266 across two four-story buildings
Square footage: approximately 247,000 square feet total
Current availability: ~13 units listed
Current rent range: $2,202 to $2,800/month
Developer / builder: Built by Graham Construction
Ownership: Sea Level Properties
Opened: Phase 1 delivered as part of Waterfront Place Central’s first residential component
For context against the Everett average rent of $1,849/month, Waterfront Place runs about 19% to 51% above the market average. That’s a real premium — but it’s buying a product that doesn’t exist anywhere else in Everett.
What You’re Paying For (Beyond Four Walls)
The amenity package at Waterfront Place is the reason for the premium. These aren’t standard Snohomish County apartment amenities — these are the kind of amenities you’d see in a Seattle Belltown or Kirkland waterfront building:
Two rooftop decks (one per building) with views of Puget Sound, the marina, Hat Island, and the Olympic mountains beyond
Speakeasy-style bar and game room for residents
Full fitness center and yoga studio
Two-level lobby with fireplace
Secure bike storage (meaningful on the waterfront)
On-site resident concierge
Walking distance to every Waterfront Place retail tenant — Tapped, Fisherman Jack’s, The Net Shed, Menchie’s, Marina Azul (opening), and the public marina
That last point matters more than any single on-site amenity. If you’re a Waterfront Place resident, your front door opens onto the largest public marina on the West Coast, and your daily walk to grab coffee goes past the boats and the harbor seals. You can’t replicate that amenity by building it — you have to live in a unit that’s physically there. That’s what the premium buys.
Why 95% Occupancy in a Softening Market
When a neighborhood’s rental market is going the wrong direction (down ~2% year-over-year) and one specific building is still nearly full, there’s usually a combination of reasons. For Waterfront Place:
Location cannot be copied. You either live on the Port of Everett waterfront or you don’t. New units at Millwright District (300+ breaking ground this year) will eventually compete, but those are 18-24 months away from actually drawing residents. Meanwhile, The Sawyer and The Carling are the only stabilized Class-A waterfront apartments on the Port side of Everett.
Boeing and Navy professional segment. Waterfront Place’s price point — $2,200 to $2,800 per month — lines up well with a Boeing 737 North Line engineer, a Navy officer stationed at NAVSTA Everett, or a remote-work professional who picked Everett for the cost differential against Seattle. These tenant segments don’t bargain the same way transient renters do. They lock in a lease, they stay.
Short commute to major employers. It’s a ~3-mile drive to Boeing’s Everett factory and ~1.5 miles to Naval Station Everett. You can live at Waterfront Place, work on the 737 North Line, walk to dinner on the waterfront, and never deal with I-5. That matters to the specific professional tenant base this property attracts.
The retail is actually happening. For a long time, waterfront apartment buildings in Everett came with a promise of retail that never fully materialized. That’s now changing. Fisherman Jack’s is running with a full menu. The Net Shed is stabilized three months in. Tapped Public House has its rooftop. Menchie’s and Marina Azul are almost open. That retail buildout removes the “Yeah, but there’s nothing to walk to” objection that used to come with waterfront apartment living in Everett.
Renters who are already in don’t want to leave. Tenure matters in apartment math. A complex that retains 70%+ of its residents at lease renewal runs at 95% occupancy almost automatically. We don’t have public retention numbers for Waterfront Place, but the indirect signal — consistent occupancy in a softening market, limited concession pressure — suggests the retention rate is strong.
What the 13 Available Units Look Like
Pulled from current listings, the available inventory at Waterfront Place covers a spread:
Smaller units at the lower end: Starting around $2,202 for one-bedroom floor plans in the 650-750 sq ft range
Larger one-bedrooms and compact two-bedrooms: $2,400-$2,600 range
Two-bedroom floor plans with better views: $2,700-$2,800
The pattern you’d expect: smallest-and-interior-facing units available first, view units and two-bedrooms last. Anyone hunting for a specific floor plan or view orientation should call the property directly at (425) 622-9130 because the online listings don’t always reflect the full current inventory.
What This Means for the Rest of Waterfront Place Development
A 95% occupied Phase 1 apartment complex is the data point that makes the Millwright District Phase 2 apartment deal make sense on paper. The Port of Everett and its development partners are about to break ground on 300+ more apartment units in the Millwright District this year, targeting tenant move-ins by late 2026. That’s a lot of new units for a soft market.
But if Waterfront Place is running at 95% occupancy at rents that are 19-51% above the Everett average, the market is signaling that waterfront-location demand is a different demand curve than the general Everett rental market. The Millwright apartments won’t have to compete on price with Hewitt Avenue mid-rises. They’ll compete with the Sawyer and the Carling. And at 95% occupancy, the Sawyer and the Carling aren’t a comp that’s begging for competition.
Put simply: the demand is there. The 300+ new units won’t flood a soft market — they’ll fill the bucket that Waterfront Place is already filling, for the kind of tenant who values being physically on the waterfront and is willing to pay for it.
What Comes Next for Waterfront Place Housing
Beyond the Millwright District 300+ apartments breaking ground this year, the Port of Everett’s Waterfront Place master plan calls for up to 660 waterfront homes total across the full buildout — a mix of apartments, condominiums, and townhomes/lofts. The 266 units at The Sawyer and The Carling are Phase 1. Millwright is Phase 2. Future phases will include additional rental and for-sale inventory as more Waterfront Place parcels develop.
For current or prospective Waterfront Place renters, this is the honest read: pricing holds at today’s levels as long as occupancy stays above ~92-93%. If the Millwright District units come online and temporarily push occupancy below that, Waterfront Place will see modest concession pressure — probably for a six-to-twelve-month window in late 2026 or early 2027. Then the market re-stabilizes and pricing firms again.
For renters who want to be on the Everett waterfront and don’t need to move in immediately, the best pricing window is going to be right when Millwright District opens — because both complexes will be competing for the same tenant segment for a short time.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many apartments are at Waterfront Place in Everett?
There are 266 total apartment units across two four-story buildings — The Sawyer (north) and The Carling (south) — at the Port of Everett’s Waterfront Place development at 1300 W Marine View Drive.
How much does it cost to rent at Waterfront Place Everett?
Current rents range from $2,202 to $2,800 per month depending on floor plan, square footage, and view. That’s roughly 19% to 51% above the Everett average apartment rent of $1,849.
Are there units available at Waterfront Place?
As of late April 2026, approximately 13 of 266 units are available, putting the complex at about 95% occupied. Contact the property directly at (425) 622-9130 for current specific unit availability.
Who built the Waterfront Place apartments?
Graham Construction built the two buildings. Sea Level Properties owns and operates the complex. The project is part of the Port of Everett’s broader Waterfront Place mixed-use master plan.
What amenities are at Waterfront Place?
Two rooftop decks, a speakeasy-style bar and game room, fitness center and yoga studio, two-level lobby with fireplace, secure bike storage, on-site resident concierge, and walking access to all Waterfront Place retail and restaurants.
How close is Waterfront Place to Boeing and Naval Station Everett?
Approximately 3 miles to Boeing’s Everett factory and about 1.5 miles to Naval Station Everett. Both are accessible without using I-5, making the daily commute simple for waterfront residents working at those employers.
Will the new Millwright District apartments compete with Waterfront Place?
Yes — 300+ new apartments breaking ground this year in the Millwright District at Waterfront Place will compete for the same tenant segment. Expect a modest concession window in late 2026 and early 2027 as those units lease up, followed by market stabilization.
Q: I’m starting on the Boeing 737 North Line in Everett. Where should I live?
A: The honest answer depends on your shift, your household income, and whether you’re renting or buying. For Paine Field commute (the 737 North Line is at Boeing’s Everett factory adjacent to Paine Field), the closest Everett submarkets are 98208 (Silver Lake area, currently down 7.5% YoY at $740K median — best buyer leverage in the city), Downtown Everett (median $384K for condos, up 11.4% YoY but the most affordable single-purchase entry point in the city), and the bluff neighborhoods west of I-5. Northwest Everett is premium ($705K median, up 22.1% YoY) and is more attainable on a senior engineer or experienced assembler salary than on a new-hire wage. Mukilteo and south Everett unincorporated areas are also viable. This guide walks through each option for shift workers heading to the North Line.
Boeing is onboarding more than 100 assemblers per day for the 737 North Line in Everett, with a midsummer 2026 target to begin operating the first 737 assembly line ever located outside Renton. That is a structural shift in who lives where in Snohomish County, and it is happening into a housing market that is — depending on the neighborhood — softening, holding, or appreciating fast. This is the housing math for North Line workers in mid-2026.
Where the North Line Actually Is, and Why Commute Math Matters
The 737 North Line work is in the Everett Production System building at Boeing’s Everett factory complex adjacent to Paine Field. That puts it in unincorporated Snohomish County, immediately west of I-5, near the intersection of Airport Road and Mukilteo Speedway. From the gate, the realistic commute zones for shift work — meaning you can be in your car within 25 minutes of clocking out, in your driveway within 35 — are:
South Everett (98208 ZIP code, Silver Lake, the corridors west of I-5)
Downtown Everett
Northwest Everett (the bluff district)
Mukilteo
The unincorporated Mariner area west of I-5 (currently subject of an Everett annexation study)
Lynnwood (further but I-5 access)
Shift work matters here because you are commuting at hours when traffic is lighter than typical Seattle metro patterns. The 5:30 AM start and 3:30 PM end of a typical first shift, or the swing-shift end at 11:30 PM, give you windows when 25 minutes from gate to home covers a wider radius than a standard 9-to-5 commuter would expect. Plan around your shift schedule, not around Google Maps’ midweek midday estimate.
The Three Everett Submarkets, From a North Line Hire’s Perspective
98208 (south Everett, Silver Lake area). Median sale price approximately $740,000 in January 2026, down 7.5% year over year. This is the most leverage you’ll find in any Everett submarket right now. Single-family homes built in the 1990s and 2000s, three to four bedrooms, attached garages, decent yards. The submarket overshot during 2021–2023 and is correcting back toward sustainable pricing. If your household combines a Boeing assembler wage with a second income — a partner working in healthcare, education, or retail in Snohomish County — 98208 is realistic. The commute to Paine Field is 15–25 minutes depending on shift.
Downtown Everett. Median sale price approximately $384,000, up 11.4% year over year. This is the cheapest single-purchase entry point in Everett, but it is mostly condo product. For a single-earner Boeing assembler renting or making a first purchase, downtown is the realistic on-ramp. The trade-off is square footage. The benefit is that downtown is the submarket appreciating, and you are walkable to Hewitt Avenue restaurants, Waterfront Place, and Everett Station for an Amtrak or Sounder commute on days you don’t drive. Paine Field commute from downtown Everett is 15–20 minutes off-peak.
Northwest Everett (Rucker Hill, Grand, Hoyt). Median sale price approximately $705,000, up 22.1% year over year per Redfin’s October 2025 reading. This is character-rich historic housing and inventory is structurally constrained. NW Everett is more attainable for a senior assembler with seniority pay, an engineer at SPEEA scales, or a dual-income household where the second earner is at a comparable wage level. New North Line hires should not target NW Everett until they have a year or two of seniority and pay progression. Paine Field commute is 12–18 minutes off-peak.
The Renting Path For New Hires
If you are within your first 12 months on the North Line, renting is usually the smart move. Boeing’s hiring ramp is moving fast and shift assignments can shift between buildings, lines, and even campuses (Renton vs. Everett) in the early months. Locking yourself into a 30-year mortgage in your first six months is not the play.
Realistic Everett rent ranges in mid-2026 by submarket: Downtown one-bedroom apartments run roughly $1,500–$1,900 depending on building. South Everett (98208) two-bedroom apartments run roughly $1,800–$2,300. NW Everett rentals are scarce and price closer to single-family rates — expect $2,500+ for a small unit if you can find one.
Boeing’s Everett-area shuttle service from select transit centers can take some pressure off needing to live within driving distance immediately. Verify shuttle routes through your onboarding HR; routes have changed over the past year as the North Line ramped.
The Buying Path For Established Hires
If you have 18+ months on the line, your shift is settled, and you have a clear sense of whether you’ll stay on the North Line or move into another Boeing role at Paine Field, buying becomes realistic. The 2026 market gives you two decision points:
Where to buy: 98208 if your household budget supports the $700K range and you want a single-family home with a yard. Downtown if you’re buying solo or with a partner and want a condo with appreciation tailwind. NW Everett if you have stretched budget and want the long-term hold play in a historically scarce submarket.
When to buy: The citywide market is down 11.6% year over year and 98208 is down 7.5%. That argues for moving sooner rather than later in 2026 if you find a property you want — appreciation in downtown is already reaccelerating, and the broader market correction may be closer to its bottom than its midpoint. Watch the April 29 stadium vote and the Sound Transit Everett Link decisions as macro catalysts that could lift downtown valuations meaningfully if both move in pro-development directions.
Things Boeing Workers Should Specifically Watch
SPEEA contract expires October 6, 2026. If you are or will be a SPEEA-represented engineer or technical worker, the contract negotiation is the most important fact about your 2026 income trajectory. Lenders will look at your wage stability when underwriting your purchase.
737 North Line operating midsummer 2026. Shift assignments stabilize after the line is fully operating. If you are still in onboarding or training, your shift may not be your final shift.
BAH-equivalent housing math. Boeing doesn’t pay BAH the way the military does, but the comparison is useful. A two-bedroom rental in south Everett at $2,000/month is roughly comparable to what an E-5 with dependents in this area receives in BAH. Use that as a sanity check on what’s affordable on a single Boeing wage.
Paine Field passenger flights. If your job involves frequent travel for training or program work, Paine Field commercial flights (Alaska Airlines Horizon) are a meaningful quality-of-life factor. Living within 10 minutes of Paine has more value to a Boeing worker who flies frequently than to most homebuyers.
The 98208 Versus Mukilteo Question
Many North Line hires consider both Everett 98208 and Mukilteo. Quick framing: Mukilteo’s median is higher than 98208 (roughly $850K+ depending on subdivision) and the school district (Mukilteo SD) is well-regarded. Property taxes and school ratings are the two largest practical differences. If schools are a factor, run both districts before deciding. If schools aren’t a factor and you want price softness, 98208 currently offers more.
What is the best Everett neighborhood for a Boeing 737 North Line assembler to live in?
For most new hires, south Everett (98208) for single-family or downtown Everett for condo or rental. Both have realistic commute times to Paine Field and price points within reach of a Boeing assembler wage with one to two years of seniority.
How long is the commute from south Everett to Boeing’s Everett factory?
15–25 minutes depending on shift timing. Off-peak shift ends (early morning or late evening) are at the low end of that range.
Is Northwest Everett affordable on a Boeing wage?
Generally not for a new-hire assembler. NW Everett’s median sale price is approximately $705,000 with appreciation running at +22.1% year over year as of the October 2025 data. It is more attainable for senior assemblers, engineers, or dual-income households.
Should I rent or buy in my first year on the North Line?
Most Boeing professionals recommend renting through your first 12 months while shift, line, and pay progression stabilize. Buying becomes realistic after 18 months on the same role.
How does the SPEEA contract expiration affect housing decisions?
SPEEA’s Boeing contract expires October 6, 2026. If you are SPEEA-represented, lenders will look at the contract negotiation outcome when underwriting a purchase. A purchase offer in late 2026 may need to address the contract status explicitly.
Can I commute to the Everett factory from Mukilteo or Lynnwood?
Yes. Mukilteo is 8–15 minutes off-peak. Lynnwood is 25–35 minutes off-peak via I-5. Both are realistic for shift work with predictable timing.
Where can I find Boeing-aware real estate guidance in Everett?
Several Everett-area real estate brokerages have Boeing-specialized agents who understand shift-worker mortgages, SPEEA contract timing, and Paine Field commute math. Ask in Boeing Everett worker forums or your Boeing onboarding HR for recommendations.
Q: What is happening in Everett, Washington’s housing market in 2026?
A: Everett’s citywide median home sale price is approximately $547,000 in February 2026, down 11.6% year over year per Redfin data. But the citywide number masks three very different submarkets. Downtown Everett is up 11.4% year over year (median $384,000) as Waterfront Place restaurant row and the proposed AquaSox stadium pull in demand. Northwest Everett — the historic mansion district above the waterfront — is up 22.1% year over year (median $705,000 as of October 2025). And the 98208 ZIP code on the south side is down 7.5% (median $740,000 as of January 2026). Homes citywide are going pending in approximately 8 days at about 1% under list price. The right number for your decision is your neighborhood’s number, not the citywide one.
The Everett, Washington housing market in mid-April 2026 is not one market. It is three markets sitting inside the same set of city limits, and they are moving in three different directions. Downtown Everett is up double digits year over year. Northwest Everett — the historic Rucker Hill bluff district — is up more than 20 percent. The 98208 ZIP code on the south side is down 7.5 percent. The citywide median is down 11.6 percent and tells you almost nothing about any individual block.
For buyers, sellers, investors, and anybody trying to understand what their own home is worth, the right number is the neighborhood number. Here is the full mid-2026 picture, with the data sources, the catalysts pulling each submarket in its direction, and what to watch through summer.
The Citywide Snapshot — Why It Misleads
Per Redfin’s most recent reading, the city of Everett posted a median home sale price of $547,000 in February 2026, down 11.6% from the prior year. Median price per square foot is $394, up 0.9% year over year. Homes go pending in approximately 8 days, and the typical sale closes at about 99% of list price.
An 11.6% citywide decline is a significant correction by historical standards. It is not a 2008-style collapse — speed-of-sale is still fast, price-per-square-foot is essentially flat, and the market is functional. What’s happening is that the feverish appreciation of 2021–2023 has normalized out and the city as a whole has settled into a market that looks more like 2019 than like 2022.
That settling is wildly uneven across Everett’s neighborhoods. The next three sections explain why.
Submarket 1: Downtown Everett — Up 11.4% YoY
Downtown Everett’s median sale price is approximately $384,000 in early 2026, up 11.4% year over year per Redfin. Price per square foot is $410, down 15.6% year over year — meaning median sale prices are climbing while individual price-per-square-foot is compressing. That is the signature of a submarket where smaller, denser units are appreciating fast and larger units are still adjusting.
Downtown Everett has historically been the most affordable submarket in the city — older condos, aging multifamily stock, a mix of rental and owner-occupied product that rarely commanded premium pricing. The shift in 2025 and 2026 is the direction of the trend. Several catalysts are stacked on top of each other:
Waterfront Place lease-up. Tapped Public House (opened March 2, 2026), Rustic Cork (December 2025), The Net Shed (December 2025), Menchie’s at the Marina (ribbon cutting March 13, 2026), and Marina Azul Cocina & Cantina (early spring 2026) have transformed downtown’s Friday and Saturday evening foot traffic.
The proposed AquaSox stadium. The City Council is being asked for $10.6 million in design funding on April 29, 2026. A yes vote is a structural tailwind for downtown valuations.
Edgewater Bridge opening April 28, 2026. Cuts a long-running Mukilteo-corridor detour for downtown-proximate commutes.
Funko HQ continued pull and Hewitt Avenue restaurant build-out.
If you bought a downtown condo in 2023 or 2024 when the citywide market was peaking and watched your paper value slide, that paper value has likely recovered and then some. The downtown trend is running counter to the citywide trend, and it is doing so for fundamental reasons rather than as a statistical anomaly.
Northwest Everett is the historic mansion district — the bluff above the waterfront, the big old homes on Rucker, Grand, and Hoyt, the streets that were Everett’s money before the mills came in. The most recent neighborhood-level Redfin reading shows a median sale price of approximately $705,000, up 22.1% year over year as of October 2025.
Two forces are pulling Northwest Everett. The first is the same waterfront thesis pulling downtown — everything happening at the Port of Everett’s Waterfront Place is making the bluff above the waterfront more valuable. The second is housing stock scarcity. Northwest Everett doesn’t have teardown-and-build-a-fourplex density potential in most of its blocks. What is there is largely what is there. When demand for character-rich historic Puget Sound homes spikes, Northwest Everett is one of the first submarkets to reprice.
The October 2025 reading is the most recent neighborhood-level number Redfin has published. The citywide trend since then suggests the appreciation pace has likely moderated, but the relative premium NW Everett commands over the citywide average is structural and not going anywhere.
Submarket 3: 98208 — Down 7.5% YoY
The 98208 ZIP code covers Everett’s south and east — Silver Lake, much of the Cascade High School attendance boundary, the corridors that blend functionally into unincorporated Snohomish County. Redfin shows a median sale price of approximately $740,000 in January 2026, down 7.5% year over year. Median price per square foot is $365, down 8.3% year over year.
98208 is where much of Everett’s 1990s and 2000s single-family stock sits and where a large share of Seattle in-migration landed during 2020–2023. That migration cycle is what’s unwinding. 98208 saw some of the strongest appreciation during the 2021–2023 boom, and it is now seeing some of the sharpest year-over-year declines. The $740,000 median is still substantial — higher than the citywide number — but it is down from a recent peak around $800,000.
For buyers, the 98208 negotiation leverage is the strongest in Everett right now. For sellers, the inventory pressure is the highest.
What This Means for Different Everett Buyers
First-time buyer: Downtown is the entry point. A $384,000 median for a downtown condo is in reach for a dual-earner household at Everett’s median household income with a VA or FHA loan. The +11.4% YoY trend means you are buying into appreciation, not against it.
Move-up buyer: 98208 is the buy. The submarket is down more than the citywide average. If you already own a smaller unit and want to trade up to a 3–4 bedroom single-family home, the negotiation environment is the most favorable since 2019.
Northwest Everett buyer: Inventory is the constraint, not price discovery. If a Rucker Hill or Grand Avenue home you want comes available, plan to move quickly. NW Everett listings often go pending in days at full or above asking.
Investor / developer: Watch Millwright District Phase 2 pre-leasing (120,000 sq ft of office space) and Waterfront Place Restaurant Row foot traffic as leading indicators for downtown. The investment thesis for small downtown multifamily is specifically the Waterfront Place thesis.
Seller: Price sharp. Eight-day pending times mean well-priced homes move fast and overpriced homes get stale fast. Don’t anchor to what your neighbor got in 2022. Talk to an agent who has closed in your specific ZIP code in the last 90 days.
What to Watch Through Summer 2026
Stadium vote April 29. $10.6 million in design funding from the City Council. Pass or fail moves downtown’s structural thesis.
Sound Transit Everett Link Draft EIS. Expected this year. Any movement in either direction repositions downtown and waterfront-adjacent pricing materially.
Millwright District Phase 2 pre-leasing. Which tenants sign determines weekday population in 2027–2028, which determines downtown rent trajectory.
Boeing 737 North Line ramp at Paine Field. 100+ assemblers per day are being onboarded as of April 2026. Where they buy or rent moves submarket inventory.
NAVSTA Everett housing demand. The base’s military housing arrangements affect off-base Everett demand at predictable points in the deployment and PCS cycles.
The Everett housing market of 2026 is a market in transition. The story is no longer “Everett is up” or “Everett is down.” It is “which Everett.”
What is the median home price in Everett, Washington in 2026?
Approximately $547,000 citywide as of February 2026, down 11.6% year over year per Redfin data. The citywide number masks significant neighborhood variation.
Which Everett neighborhood is appreciating fastest in 2026?
Northwest Everett, the historic mansion district on the bluff above the waterfront. The most recent reading shows the median sale price up 22.1% year over year at approximately $705,000 (October 2025 data).
Which Everett neighborhood is the most affordable in 2026?
Downtown Everett, with a median sale price of approximately $384,000 — though it is now appreciating at +11.4% year over year as Waterfront Place lease-up and proposed downtown stadium investment accelerate.
Where is Everett housing softening the most?
The 98208 ZIP code on Everett’s south side, with a median price of approximately $740,000 down 7.5% year over year. This submarket appreciated most aggressively in 2021–2023 and is correcting most sharply in 2025–2026.
How fast are Everett homes selling in 2026?
The typical Everett home goes pending in approximately 8 days, selling at roughly 99% of list price (about 1% under asking).
Is it a buyer’s or seller’s market in Everett right now?
It depends on the neighborhood. Downtown and Northwest Everett lean seller. The 98208 ZIP code leans buyer. Citywide, prices are softer year over year (favoring buyers) but speed of sale is fast (favoring sellers who price sharp).
Why is downtown Everett rising while the rest of the city is falling?
Downtown’s submarket-specific catalysts — Waterfront Place restaurant row, the proposed AquaSox stadium, Edgewater Bridge opening, Funko HQ pull, Hewitt Avenue restaurant build-out — are running counter to broader citywide normalization.
Should I trust the Everett citywide median for my own home value?
No. Neighborhood-level variance is wider than citywide averages would suggest. Use a comp pull from your specific ZIP code over the last 90 days, or consult a local agent who has closed deals in your area recently.