Tag: AI Models 2026

  • Claude Code Cloud Sessions Go GA: Claim Your $100 or $250 Credit by October 7

    Last verified: October 6, 2026 (Pacific).

    Direct answer: Anthropic moved Claude Code cloud sessions from research preview to general availability on September 23, 2026. Existing Pro subscribers can claim a one-time $100 credit and Max subscribers a one-time $250 credit — but only for cloud-session usage, and only if you claim by 11:59 PM Pacific on October 7, 2026. Unclaimed credit disappears. Claimed credit that goes unused expires November 4, 2026.

    What a cloud session actually is

    Claude Code running on Anthropic's machines instead of yours. You hand it a task and a GitHub repository; it keeps working after you close the laptop, lose Wi-Fi, or leave the room. Anthropic's pitch: "Cloud sessions run on Anthropic-hosted infrastructure, so the work keeps going even without your computer running."

    The practical differences from a local session:

    • Your laptop is not the bottleneck. No sleep, no battery, no VPN drop killing a long task.
    • Isolation. The agent works in a hosted environment, not on your machine's files — which limits blast radius.
    • Accessible everywhere. Start on desktop, check on mobile.
    • It draws from credit, not just plan limits. The one-time credit applies automatically when you start a session, and it is separate from your weekly usage limits. Anthropic's framing: "If you hit a limit locally, keep going in the cloud until your credit runs out."

    The credit, precisely

    Pro Max
    One-time credit $100 $250
    Claim deadline 11:59 PM PT, Oct 7, 2026 11:59 PM PT, Oct 7, 2026
    Unused credit expires 11:59 PM PT, Nov 4, 2026 11:59 PM PT, Nov 4, 2026
    Eligibility Individual subscriber active Sept 23, 2026 Individual subscriber active Sept 23, 2026

    One credit per account. The credit covers cloud sessions only — not chat, not API calls, not local Claude Code. It applies before your regular plan usage, and once it's gone, cloud sessions count against your normal plan limits. There is no separate charge for the cloud container itself.

    What you need: a connected GitHub account, because every cloud session works against a repository. No GitHub, no session, no credit use.

    How to claim it

    1. Confirm your plan. Pro or Max, individual subscription, active on September 23.

    2. Connect GitHub. Required before a cloud session will start.

    3. Claim. Open claude.ai/code and use the Claim credit prompt, or run /claim-credit inside the Claude Code CLI.

    4. Start a session. From claude.ai/code, the Code tab in the Claude mobile app, the desktop app, or claude --cloud in the terminal. Anthropic also lists Routines as a starting point.

    5. Watch the dates. Claim by October 7; spend it by November 4. Last call as of today, October 6: the claim window closes 11:59 PM Pacific tomorrow, October 7, 2026. Claim it now — unclaimed credit disappears.

    Team and Enterprise users get cloud-session access through premium seats, but the $100/$250 promotional credit is the Pro/Max subscriber offer — evaluate the feature on its own merits if you're outside the promo.

    Under the hood

    Anthropic runs cloud sessions on fresh Ubuntu 24.04 virtual machines — roughly 4 vCPUs, 16 GB of RAM, 30 GB of disk, per published reports. Organizations that can't let source code run on a vendor's VMs can route sessions to self-hosted environments instead — a separate path from the consumer credit.

    Note the contrast with Remote Control: Remote Control connects a web or mobile interface to a Claude Code session running on *your own computer*, so that machine has to stay awake. Cloud sessions remove the machine entirely.

    Should you use it?

    Treat the credit as a trial budget. Point it at work that's easy to verify: bug fixes with test coverage, dependency updates, questions about a codebase. Check the branch and the pull request the agent produces before merging anything. Anthropic even describes auto-fix of pull requests directly in the cloud as a feature — still check the diff yourself.

    For occasional or non-technical users, be honest with yourself: the credit may go unused, because cloud sessions require a GitHub-connected coding workflow to begin with. That's worth knowing before you count on redeeming the full amount.

  • Claude Sonnet 5.5: Near-Opus Scores at the Sonnet Price

    Last verified: October 6, 2026 (Pacific).

    Direct answer: Anthropic released Claude Sonnet 5.5 on September 28, 2026 — the second model in the Claude 5.5 family, six days after Opus 5.5. The headline: $2 per million input tokens and $10 per million output tokens — the exact same price as Sonnet 5 — while Anthropic's benchmarks put it near Opus 5.5 on most evals and ahead of it on Terminal-Bench 4.0. A typical workload costs about 30% less than Sonnet 5, because the model uses fewer tokens per task.

    Same price, different model

    Anthropic describes Sonnet 5.5 as "a faster, lower-cost complement to Claude Opus 5.5," strongest at well-scoped everyday tasks, bug fixing, and creating polished documents, slides, and spreadsheets. The price table:

    Sonnet 5.5 Sonnet 5 Opus 5.5
    Input / output per 1M $2 / $10 $2 / $10 $4 / $20
    Cache reads per 1M $0.20 — $0.20
    Typical workload vs predecessor ~30% less — ~40% less

    Cache writes run $2.50 per million (5-minute) and $4.00 (1-hour). The Batch API halves input and output to $1/$5. The full 1M-token context window is billed at the standard rate — no long-context surcharge.

    The benchmarks, with Anthropic's own caveat attached

    These are Anthropic's numbers from its launch table. The company's own caveat is worth quoting in full: "Opus 5.5 remains clearly stronger at complex, open-ended work requiring sustained judgment." Read the table as a cheaper model closing most of the gap, not as a Sonnet that replaces Opus.

    Benchmark Sonnet 5.5 Sonnet 5 Opus 5.5
    Terminal-Bench 4.0 (agentic coding) 70.6% 10.3% 66.4%
    CursorBench 4.0 55.5% 34.1% 57.8%
    GDPval-AA v2.1 (knowledge work, Elo) 1844 1449 1846
    OSWorld 2.1 (computer use) 80.1% 57.0% 81.8%
    Humanity's Last Exam (with tools) 64.5% 54.9% 67.7%

    The Terminal-Bench number deserves a pause: 70.6% for a $2/$10 model beats not just Sonnet 5's 10.3% but Opus 5.5's 66.4%. That is the single most aggressive price-performance move in this release cycle. As always, validate against your own tasks before rerouting production traffic.

    Switching: what breaks

    Moving from Sonnet 5 to Sonnet 5.5 is not drop-in. Five documented breaking changes: disabled thinking, forced tool use, replaying thinking blocks across accounts, the old computer_20251124 tool on the API and Google Cloud, and using older models as advisors in the advisor tool. Test before you cut over.

    Separately: Sonnet 4.5 retires November 30, 2026, and Anthropic names Sonnet 5.5 as its replacement. If you still have 4.5 in a pipeline, that migration has a date on it. Sonnet 5 is not listed for retirement as of October 1.

    Worth knowing

    • Effort defaults differ by surface. High on the Claude Platform; medium in Claude Code and the Claude apps. Like Opus 5.5, effort is the first dial — tune it before rewriting prompts.
    • First Sonnet with Opus-class cyber safeguards. Anthropic says Sonnet 5.5's cyber capabilities are a large jump over Sonnet 5, so it ships with safeguards previously reserved for top models. Higher-risk cybersecurity prompts get detected and routed to Sonnet 5 instead; ordinary coding and bug-fixing are unaffected.
    • Where it runs. Claude apps, Claude Code, Claude Platform, Amazon Bedrock, Google Cloud, Microsoft Azure. Model ID claude-sonnet-5-5. 1M-token context, 128K max output, June 2026 knowledge cutoff.

    The honest read: Anthropic kept the sticker price flat and moved the performance. For everyday agentic coding and knowledge work, Sonnet 5.5 is now the default answer — until your workload is complex and open-ended enough that Opus 5.5's sustained judgment earns its 2x price. For the Opus side of that tradeoff, see our Claude Opus 5.5 release coverage.

  • Claude Opus 5.5: Fable-Level Performance at 40% Less Than Opus 5

    Last verified: October 5, 2026 (Pacific).

    Direct answer: Anthropic released Claude Opus 5.5 on September 22, 2026 — the first model in the Claude 5.5 family. It matches Claude Fable 5.1 on most work while costing 40% less to run on a typical workload than Opus 5. API pricing: $4 per million input tokens, $20 per million output tokens, 20% lower than Opus 5 across the board. Cache reads dropped 60% to $0.20 per million tokens. Opus 5 is now legacy.

    What actually changed

    Three moves at once: cheaper, faster, and smarter at using less effort.

    • Price. $4/$20 per million input/output tokens, down from Opus 5's $5/$25. Cache reads fell from $0.50 to $0.20 per million — a 60% cut.
    • Speed. Output generation is more than 30% faster than Opus 5. A faster serving mode runs 2.5x faster at double the price ($8/$40 per million tokens).
    • Effort. Opus 5.5 defaults to *medium* effort, one step below Opus 5's high default. Anthropic's testing found medium-effort 5.5 matches or beats high-effort Opus 5 on coding and knowledge work. Thinking cannot be turned off on Opus 5.5 — requests that try get an error.

    The benchmarks, with the caveat they deserve

    All numbers below are Anthropic-reported, not independently reproduced. Treat vendor benchmarks as direction, not gospel — validate against your own task corpus.

    Benchmark Opus 5.5 Fable 5.1 Opus 5
    Terminal-Bench 4.0 (agentic coding) 66.4% 55.8% 52.3%
    GDPval-AA v2.1 (professional work, 44 occupations) 1846 Elo 1735 1708
    AutomationBench (task completion) 40% — 26.9%
    FrontierCode (max effort) 54.4% 50.3% —

    Anthropic also claims Opus 5.5 at default effort beats Opus 5 at maximum effort on Terminal-Bench at about a fifth of the cost, and matches GPT-6 Astra there at roughly 40% of the cost. Cost-per-task is the more honest frame than headline margins.

    Prompting: effort is the first dial

    Anthropic published prompting guidance alongside the release, and the headline advice is simple: stop reusing your Opus 5 effort settings. The effort setting — low, medium, high, xhigh, max — is now the first control for balancing quality against speed and cost, before prompt changes.

    Two concrete changes worth making:

    1. Test effort levels directly. Don't assume high is better. In Anthropic's testing, medium 5.5 matches high Opus 5.

    2. Reconsider "think carefully" lines in chat apps. Opus 5.5 decides for itself how much to think, with effort as the main control. Anthropic's own test showed removing a think-carefully instruction made replies start sooner with no clear quality drop.

    Opus 5 prompts still work without edits — the existing guidance is a reasonable starting point. Adjust effort before rewriting prompts, and reserve xhigh and max for tasks where quality really moves.

    Availability and context

    Opus 5.5 ships on Anthropic's platform and through AWS, Google Cloud, and Azure. It carries a 1M-token context window with 128K maximum output. Before launch, external evaluators including Frontier Design and METR tested the model, and Anthropic says it recorded its best result to date on the company's automated behavioral audit.

    This is the first release since CEO Dario Amodei's September essay calling on the industry to pace frontier development — and Anthropic shipped it with the same cybersecurity and biosafety measures as Fable 5.1, plus published evaluator access, which is the pacing commitment in concrete form.

    The rest of the family is filling in: Sonnet 5.5 landed September 28 at $2/$10 with the same $0.20 cache reads and 30%+ speed gain over Sonnet 5, and Haiku 5.5 is listed as coming soon. For the full lineup and legacy status, see our Claude Release History (Sept 2026).

  • We Retired the Living Leaderboard. Date Your AI Comparison Pages.

    We Retired the Living Leaderboard. Date Your AI Comparison Pages.

    Direct answer: a living AI model leaderboard rots. On the public Claude 4.6 vs GPT-5 leaderboard we replaced the promise that standings were “continuously updated by our autonomous tracker” with a September 2026 editor’s note. The table stayed. The date stayed. The page is now a snapshot of the race on 30 May 2026 — not a live scoreboard.

    If an answer engine cites an undated comparison as current, it will be wrong within a release cycle. Date the page. Point prices at a desk you actually re-verify. Leave last season’s Elo alone unless you re-measured it.

    What changed on the public pages

    Three live URLs now say the same thing in different words:

    • Claude 4.6 vs GPT-5: The 2026 Leaderboard — editor’s note that the autonomous tracker retired after the 30 May 2026 update. The LMSYS box still reads Last Updated: 2026-05-30, with Claude 4.6 Sonnet (Elo 1345), GPT-5 Early Preview (Elo 1338), and Claude 4.6 Haiku (Elo 1312). Those numbers were not rewritten this month.
    • Claude 4.6 Roadmap: Guide for Technical Founders — September 2026 editor’s note at the top of the body: the roadmap is a May 2026 generation snapshot. Stop 2 now points at the leaderboard snapshot for where Claude 4.6 stood against GPT-5 in May 2026.
    • Anthropic Slashes Claude 4.6 Haiku API Pricing by 40% — September 2026 outcome note. The phrase “verified Claude pricing page” goes to the live desk at /claude-ai-pricing/, not to a second rate card buried in the old post.

    Titles and slugs did not move. The old URLs are the record.

    Why a “living” leaderboard fails the reader

    Model names, list prices, and context windows moved several times between that May snapshot and late September 2026. The live Claude desk we keep — last verified 23 September 2026 against Anthropic’s own pages — is a different document from a May Elo box. Mixing them on one URL trains both humans and models to treat last season’s table as this week’s answer.

    That is an AEO problem and a GEO problem. Answer engines prefer a short, dated sentence they can lift. Generative engines prefer a page that does not contradict the next page in your cluster. A tracker you cannot staff is worse than a snapshot you labeled.

    The method: snapshot the race, live-link the meter

    1. Put the as-of date in the first screen. “Last Updated: 2026-05-30” in the box. “Editor’s note (September 2026)” above it. Two dates, two jobs: when the numbers were taken, when you admitted they froze.
    2. Do not invent a new leaderboard you did not run. We did not scrape LMSYS tonight. We did not publish a September Elo column. If the measurement is not in the room, the number does not go on the page.
    3. Send current prices to one desk. Token rates and seats live on Claude Pricing (September 2026). The Haiku cut post now points there. A short companion on the 22 September Opus list sits at Claude Opus 5.5 Cuts Token Price 20% — $4 / $20 List. Quote the desk. Do not fork a third table.
    4. Keep the historical URL. Changing the slug of a comparison page that already earned links and citations throws the evidence away. Date the body. Leave the address.
    5. Say what the page is not. A May snapshot is not a buying guide for today’s default model. A 40% Haiku headline from an earlier cycle is not the live list. The pricing desk is the live list.

    What we would not claim

    • We would not claim a September 2026 LMSYS or Arena ranking. We did not pull one for this note.
    • We would not claim Claude 4.6 is still the current default. The live desk names current Opus, Sonnet, Haiku, and Fable lines separately. Read that page for names and rates.
    • We would not restated a full rate card here. Rates move. The desk is dated 23 September 2026 and cites claude.com/pricing and platform.claude.com.
    • We would not describe internal work orders, agents, or edit packets. Those are not the public record. The public record is the three URLs above.

    How to write the editor’s note so an answer engine can use it

    Keep the note to one sentence that answers “is this current?” Then link the current desk.

    Pattern we used: Editor’s note (Month Year): the living tracker was retired after [snapshot date] — the standings below are preserved as a snapshot of the race at that point.

    That sentence is the AEO payload. It is short. It names the freeze date. It tells a model not to treat the table as live. GEO follows if the rest of the cluster agrees: founder roadmap says snapshot, pricing post says “go to the desk,” desk says last verified.

    FAQ

    Q: Should I delete an old model comparison?
    A: No, if the URL already has links or citations. Label it a snapshot, keep the slug, and point current buyers at the live desk.

    Q: When does a snapshot need a new page instead of an editor’s note?
    A: When the question changed. “Where did Claude 4.6 sit vs GPT-5 in May 2026?” is a history question. “What does Claude cost this week?” is a desk question. Different questions get different URLs.

    Q: Can I keep a living tracker?
    A: Only if someone re-measures on a published cadence and the page shows the last run date. A tracker you do not run is a lie with a progress spinner.

    Q: Where are current Claude prices?
    A: tygartmedia.com/claude-ai-pricing/, last verified 23 September 2026 against Anthropic’s public pricing pages. Confirm Anthropic before you quote a customer.

    Q: Does this mean the May Elo numbers were wrong?
    A: It means they are dated. They remain the numbers printed on that page for 30 May 2026. They are not a September 2026 ranking.

    Sources

    • Live pages on tygartmedia.com, read 24 September 2026: leaderboard snapshot, founder roadmap snapshot note, Haiku pricing outcome note, Claude pricing desk (desk last verified 23 September 2026).
    • Official Anthropic seats and API tables linked from the pricing desk: claude.com/pricing and platform.claude.com pricing.

    Related on Tygart Media: May 2026 leaderboard snapshot · founder roadmap snapshot · Haiku pricing note · live Claude pricing desk · Opus 5.5 list-price note · the site has to be the answer.

    I write pages like this so AI search cites a dated sentence instead of last season’s table — then I do the same for operators who publish. That’s what Tygart Media does.

  • The Factory Is a Chat Window

    The Factory Is a Chat Window

    The best new manufacturer in 2026 does not own a factory floor.

    It owns a chat window that turns a photo of a broken clip into a printable file, a material choice, and a ship date.

    That is not a slogan. It is what GPT-6 Astra unlocked in the first week of September 2026.

    Why this week is different

    OpenAI released GPT-6 Astra on September 3–4, 2026. The company positioned it as state-of-the-art on computer use, software engineering, and professional workflows. Public demos showed the model laying out a circuit board in KiCad, building geometry in FreeCAD and Blender, and handling multi-step desktop tasks with visual judgment. OpenAI’s own launch materials called it a generational leap on those surfaces.

    Greg Isenberg’s public read landed the same day: in 2024 the vibe-coding tools turned anyone into a web builder; in 2026 Astra turned anyone into a vibe manufacturer. Upload a photo, add a couple of measurements, describe the missing piece. The model produces a first CAD pass. A human sanity-checks dimensions and material. A print farm ships it.

    That capability is new. Previous models could sketch. Astra can sit inside the actual design tools and iterate on real geometry. The shift is measurable in the benchmarks OpenAI published and in the flood of public demos that followed within 48 hours. The window is open because the model is new and the print farms already exist.

    The primitives, not the slogan

    Three primitives keep showing up across the idea mills this month.

    First: photo-as-data. A stranger already has the object in their hand. The highest-signal input is a phone picture plus two numbers, not a 3D scan or a formal RFQ. Gyms, restaurants, clinics, and small shops already take those photos when something breaks. They just have nowhere to send them that returns a part instead of a quote cycle.

    Second: agent action inside the design stack. The model does not just describe the part. It generates the file that a printer or CNC can use. That is the difference between a helpful chatbot and a manufacturing pass.

    Third: demand exhaust. Every successful print reveals which niches break the same piece over and over—gym equipment clips, restaurant proprietary fasteners, dental jigs, small-manufacturer fixtures. That map compounds. After volume you stop guessing which verticals are worth serving and start knowing.

    The X threads will keep naming each niche as its own micro-SaaS. That is the wrong cut. The customer does not wake up wanting “gym-part.ai.” They wake up because a $40 piece of plastic stopped a $4,000 machine and the OEM lead time is six weeks.

    The wedge is a free checker

    Do not start with a platform. Start with the moment the customer already hates.

    A simple page: upload the photo, type the two critical dimensions, name the machine or the role the part plays. Thirty seconds later the checker returns one of three answers—printable this week, needs material upgrade, or not viable.

    If it is printable, the customer can order. You take a margin on the print and the shipping. If it is not, you still captured a labeled failure mode. That label is the seed of the dataset.

    Zero risk on the first action. No seat fee. No integration. No promise of a system of record. Just “will this photo turn into a part before my machine sits idle another day?”

    That is the only honest offer. Pure upside for the customer. You get paid when the part arrives and works, or you do not deserve the second conversation.

    Where the human stays in the loop

    Models draft the geometry. People own the irreversible steps.

    Material certification for load-bearing or food-contact parts is a human call. Any claim about fitness for a regulated use is a human signature. Customs paperwork on cross-border shipments is a human send. The agent can prepare the package. It does not own the stamp.

    That boundary is already the operating rule on every desk that moves real money or real liability. Keep it explicit in the product, not as a later compliance add-on. The customer should see the human gate the same way they see the price.

    The compounding path

    Volume turns the free checker into a demand map.

    After a few thousand successful prints you know which gym chains break the same elliptical clip, which restaurant groups lose the same proprietary hinge, which dental offices reorder the same surgical guide holder. That map is not another dashboard. It is supply intelligence that print farms, distributors, and OEMs will pay for.

    Month one: one niche, one free checker, pure upside pricing. Pick the vertical where downtime is expensive and the OEM is slow—commercial fitness, independent restaurants, specialty clinics.

    Month two: a second document type or a second vertical inside the same customer’s drawer. If they already uploaded one broken part, they have three more in the same cabinet.

    Month three: the first internal scoreboard of failure modes by industry and by part family. That scoreboard is the B2B SKU. Sell the insight, not just the plastic.

    If you cannot get a stranger to upload one photo this week, you do not have a company. You have a thesis.

    Why this clears the bar

    Most idea-mill posts describe a feature. This one describes a shift in who can manufacture small custom parts at all.

    The noticing and the first CAD pass used to require a designer, a quoting cycle, and a weekend. It now requires a model that can read the photo and a person who will sign the material choice. The print farms were already there. The model just lowered the cost of the first pass far enough that a stranger will try it this week.

    Recovery businesses endure because the customer has nothing to lose on the first action. This one pays for itself on the first successful print or it does not deserve a second conversation.

    Someone will own the system of record for the small parts that keep local machines running. The threads will keep proposing a new .ai name for each vertical. Ignore the names. Print first. Keep the map.

    Will Tygart — Tygart Media.
    This is the idea-mill series.

  • Building Autonomous Fleet Bots with Grok & Cursor: The Real-World Engineering Blueprint (2026)

    Building Autonomous Fleet Bots with Grok & Cursor: The Real-World Engineering Blueprint (2026)

    Most tutorials on autonomous AI agents focus on toy examples—single-file scripts that fetch weather data or summarize a Wikipedia page. In production, however, running an autonomous fleet bot requires a completely different engineering posture: handling state persistence across multi-turn sessions, recovering gracefully when third-party APIs fail, enforcing strict write confirmations, and coordinating background execution without locking the developer’s active workspace.

    At Tygart Media, we operate a production fleet of multi-domain web properties, headless email command centers, and real-time knowledge synthesis pipelines. Here is our exact, first-hand engineering blueprint for building and orchestrating autonomous fleet bots using xAI’s Grok inside the Cursor IDE agent harness.

    The Production Fleet Architecture

    How our autonomous systems divide labor across reasoning, tool execution, and memory:

    • Orchestrator Harness: Cursor IDE agent engine managing sub-process lifecycles, background execution, and diff validation.
    • Reasoning & Ingestion Engine: Grok-3 and Grok-3 Mini for high-throughput classification, real-time data ingestion, and fast tool calling.
    • Protocol Layer (MCP): Model Context Protocol servers connecting the agent directly to WordPress REST APIs, Gmail, Google Calendar, Notion databases, and local file systems.
    • Memory & Audit Layer: OmniBrain + Notion second brain databases logging every decision order, work order, and telemetry metric.
    Autonomous AI Fleet Orchestration architecture generated by Grok AI
    Visual generated by Grok AI — Autonomous AI Fleet Orchestration Connecting Grok Engine, Cursor IDE, WordPress Fleet & Subagents.

    1. The Four Core Principles of Resilient Fleet Bots

    Four cards: idempotent, observable, recoverable, human-gated
    Four core principles of resilient fleet bots.

    Principle 1: Reads Are Free, Writes Require Explicit Guardrails

    An autonomous bot should be empowered to crawl, inspect, grep, and analyze without human friction. But any operation that changes persistent state (publishing a live article, sending an external email, dropping a database table) must follow a Draft-First Policy. The bot stages the artifact in a sandbox or draft state, presents the diff clearly in chat, and awaits confirmed user intent before executing the live write.

    Principle 2: Parallel Tool Execution

    Sequential tool calling is the death of agent responsiveness. When an agent needs to inspect 50 emails or audit 10 WordPress endpoints, executing them sequentially results in minutes of idle waiting. Grok’s tool-calling API supports batch tool dispatches. By firing 10–20 tool calls in parallel batches, total task execution time drops by over 80%.

    Principle 3: Idempotent Error Recovery

    In distributed operations, APIs fail. Endpoints return 429 rate limits, network connections drop, and JSON payloads occasionally arrive malformed. Production fleet bots must never crash silently. Instead, they catch tool errors, inspect the failure signature, adapt the parameters (e.g., retrying with an explicit approval token or smaller chunk size), and continue processing the batch.

    Principle 4: Grounded Prompts Over Generic Instructions

    Never rely on vague system instructions like “Be a helpful assistant”. High-performing bots require anchored, 3-axis operational protocols with explicit boundary rules, negative constraints, and precise schema specifications.

    2. The System Architecture: How Cursor & Grok Connect to Live Fleets

    Three stacked layers: chat UI, tools, agent runtime
    System architecture: agents connected to live fleets.

    Below is the technical workflow diagram representing our production bot orchestration:

    ┌─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┐
    │                  OPERATOR (Conversational Prompt)            │
    └──────────────────────────────┬──────────────────────────────┘
                                   │ (Goal: “Triage 50 incoming items”)
                                   ▼
    ┌─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┐
    │                 CURSOR IDE AGENT HARNESS                   │
    │  • Session Todo Management   • Subagent Lifecycles         │
    │  • Multi-Turn Memory Window  • Prompt Cache Anchoring       │
    └──────────────────────────────┬──────────────────────────────┘
                                   │
                                   ▼
    ┌─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┐
    │                   GROK REASONING ENGINE                     │
    │  • Fast JSON Classification  • Real-Time Search Tooling    │
    │  • Multi-Tool Dispatch Plan  • Low-Latency Token Stream     │
    └──────────────────────────────┬──────────────────────────────┘
                                   │ (Parallel Tool Invocations)
              ┌────────────────────┼────────────────────┐
              ▼                    ▼                    ▼
    ┌───────────────────┐┌───────────────────┐┌───────────────────┐
    │  WordPress Fleet  ││  Headless Gmail   ││  Notion / Memory  │
    │  REST API (MCP)   ││  Triage Engine    ││  OmniBrain Hub    │
    └───────────────────┘└───────────────────┘└───────────────────┘

    3. Real Production War Story: Managing a 9-Site Fleet

    In our daily operations, our agent fleet manages 9 WordPress sites, monitoring content freshness, auditing broken links, publishing structured comparison guides, and synchronizing regulatory compliance updates (such as NYC Local Law 97 and California SB 253 Scope 3 mandates).

    Here is what happens during a standard automated operational cycle:

    1. Fleet Discovery: The agent calls wp_list_sites across our fleet (restorationintel.com, bcesg.org, tygartmedia.com, etc.).
    2. Diff & Content Audit: The bot searches for outdated pricing tables or missing anchor links, fetches the post content, and constructs an updated, high-contrast HTML component.
    3. Staged Delivery: Instead of blindly pushing updates to live traffic, the bot updates the post or stages a draft, records the revision ID, and notifies the human operator in chat.
    4. Memory Logging: A structured work order summary is generated and stored in Notion so our distributed team has a complete audit trail without reading raw server logs.

    4. The Economics: Why This Stack Beats Traditional SaaS Tools

    Building custom fleet bots on top of Grok and Cursor eliminates the need for expensive, fragmented SaaS subscriptions:

    Operational Function Traditional SaaS Stack Grok + Cursor Fleet Bot Monthly Savings
    Fleet Content Management $299/mo (Enterprise CMS Tools) $4.50/mo (Grok API Tokens) 98.5%
    Email Triage & Archiving $150/mo (Superhuman + SaneBox) $1.20/mo (Grok-3 Mini) 99.2%
    Knowledge Base Maintenance $500/mo (Dedicated Ops Assistant) $3.80/mo (Notion MCP + Grok) 99.2%

    Conclusion: The Future of Autonomous Development

    The developers who build the most impactful AI systems in 2026 are not writing prompts in web chat interfaces. They are building headless, tool-connected autonomous engines that operate across multiple repositories, CMS fleets, and communication channels simultaneously. Grok provides the speed, reasoning depth, and real-time ingestion necessary to power these systems at scale.

    >Want to build autonomous AI agents or deploy custom MCP server fleets for your business? Read our full library of developer playbooks on Tygart Media.

    Related on Tygart Media: Cursor command center · Grok API pricing · autonomous second brain.

  • Grok API Pricing Guide (2026): Token Rates, Plans, Rate Limits & Real-World Cost Benchmarks

    Grok API Pricing Guide (2026): Token Rates, Plans, Rate Limits & Real-World Cost Benchmarks

    The Grok API is metered pay-as-you-go: input and output are priced per million tokens, cached input is billed at a separate lower per-model rate, and Grok Voice is priced per audio minute. Page updated October 2, 2026. The figures below are xAI’s current published rates (docs.x.ai, last updated September 21, 2026).

    Direct answer (page updated October 2, 2026): Grok-4.7 (flagship) is $2.00 input and $6.00 output per 1M tokens, cached input $0.50. Grok-4.6 is $2.00 / $6.00, cached $0.50. Grok-4.5 is $2.00 / $6.00, cached $0.30. Grok-4.3 and the Grok-4.20 family are $1.25 / $2.50, cached $0.20. Grok-build-0.1 is $1.00 / $2.00, cached $0.20. Grok-3 was retired in May 2026 and now redirects to Grok-4.3 — the $3.00 / $15.00 figures this page previously listed are outdated. Grok Voice speech-to-speech is a flat $0.08 per minute plus $0.004 per text input.

    2026 Key Takeaways: Grok API Economics
    • Token rates: Grok-4.7 $2.00 / $6.00 per 1M, Grok-4.5 $2.00 / $6.00, Grok-4.3 and Grok-4.20 $1.25 / $2.50, Grok-build-0.1 $1.00 / $2.00. Cached input runs $0.50, $0.30, $0.20, $0.20 respectively.
    • Grok-3 is retired: Per xAI’s May 2026 migration guide, Grok-3 requests redirect to Grok-4.3. Any page still quoting $3.00 / $15.00 is showing history, not current pricing.
    • Grok Voice API: Speech-to-speech at a flat $0.08/min plus $0.004 per text input — no per-minute input/output split. Speech-to-text $0.10/hr REST ($0.20/hr streaming); text-to-speech $15.00 per 1M characters.
    • Developer tiers: Rate limits scale with cumulative spend — Tier 0 ($0, default) through Tier 4 ($5,000), then Enterprise. No published free tier or new-account credit.
    Grok API 2026 Rate Card & Developer Console generated by Grok AI
    Visual generated by Grok AI — 2026 Grok API Developer Console, Rate Card & Token Flow Architecture.

    Grok API token pricing by model

    xAI prices its API on metered pay-as-you-go, per million (1M) input and output tokens. Long-context requests bill at 2x the short-context rates shown here. Current published rates:

    Model Name Input Cost (per 1M) Cached Input (per 1M) Output Cost (per 1M)
    Grok-4.7 (Flagship) $2.00 $0.50 $6.00
    Grok-4.6 $2.00 $0.50 $6.00
    Grok-4.5 $2.00 $0.30 $6.00
    Grok-4.3 $1.25 $0.20 $2.50
    Grok-4.20 family (reasoning / non-reasoning / multi-agent) $1.25 $0.20 $2.50
    Grok-build-0.1 $1.00 $0.20 $2.00
    Grok Voice (speech-to-speech) Flat $0.08 / min + $0.004 per text input N/A (per-minute)

    Context windows per xAI’s model catalog: Grok-4.7 and Grok-4.5 up to 500K tokens, Grok-4.3 up to 1M tokens. Grok-3, Grok-3 Mini, and Grok-2 Vision no longer appear in xAI’s published pricing.

    Grok prompt caching rates

    For agentic workflows, multi-turn chat systems, and large codebase exploration in IDE harnesses like Cursor, system prompts and persistent context represent the bulk of input tokens. Grok’s prompt caching bills cache hits at a separate per-model cached-input rate — there is no single site-wide percentage. Effective discounts run roughly 75-85% depending on model: $0.50 vs $2.00 on Grok-4.7/4.6, $0.30 vs $2.00 on Grok-4.5, $0.20 vs $1.25 on Grok-4.3/4.20, and $0.20 vs $1.00 on Grok-build-0.1.

    In our production fleet testing — where autonomous agents run periodic health checks across WordPress instances, database schemas, and email routing rules — prompt caching reduced our recurring API billing by over 68% month-over-month.

    Grok API rate limits by tier

    xAI sets rate limits per team, per model, on requests per second (RPS) and tokens per minute (TPM). Tiers unlock with cumulative spend:

    • Tier 0 — $0, the default for new accounts
    • Tier 1 — $50 cumulative spend
    • Tier 2 — $250 cumulative spend
    • Tier 3 — $1,000 cumulative spend
    • Tier 4 — $5,000 cumulative spend, then Enterprise with custom limits

    As an example, xAI’s catalog lists Grok-4.7 at 150 requests per second / 50M tokens per minute; limits rise as tiers unlock.

    What the listed Grok rates cost per month

    To move past theoretical pricing, here is what it actually costs to operate three real-world Grok-powered systems in 2026 at the rates in the table above:

    Scenario A: Autonomous Fleet & Content Ops Bot

    • Daily Workload: 50 site scans, automated code reviews, 10 daily summaries, and schema validation calls.
    • Monthly Token Consumption: ~15M input tokens (cached), 2M uncached input, 3.5M output tokens on Grok-4.3.
    • Total Monthly Cost: $14.25 / month.
    • 15M cached x $0.20 + 2M uncached x $1.25 + 3.5M output x $2.50 = $3.00 + $2.50 + $8.75 = $14.25.

    Scenario B: Real-Time Customer Intake & Dispatch Voice Agent

    • Daily Workload: 30 inbound phone calls (avg 3.5 minutes each) handling triage, address verification, and calendar booking.
    • Monthly Minutes: ~3,150 audio minutes.
    • Total Monthly Cost: $252.00 / month in audio charges (vs. $3,200+/month for full-time 24/7 human dispatch).
    • 3,150 minutes x $0.08 = $252.00, plus $0.004 per text input the agent generates.

    Scenario C: Large Multi-Repo Deep Search & Code Synthesis

    • Daily Workload: High-frequency reasoning and code refactoring across 20+ microservices in Cursor.
    • Monthly Token Consumption: 80M input tokens on Grok-4.7 with prompt caching enabled.
    • At the Grok-4.7 rates in the table: all cached, 80 x $0.50 = $40; all uncached, 80 x $2.00 = $160; a 50/50 mix = $100 in input charges, before output tokens.

    How to apply the Grok cache rate

    1. Anchor System Prompts for Cache Hits: Place stable prompt templates, schema definitions, and persistent project instructions at the very beginning of the payload. Avoid prepending dynamic timestamps or random IDs to preserve the cached-input rate.
    2. Model Routing (build-0.1 for Scaffolding, 4.7 for Reasoning): Use lightweight models like Grok-build-0.1 ($1.00/$2.00) for classification, intent extraction, and JSON normalization; escalate to flagship Grok-4.7 only for deep logical synthesis or multi-file architecture plans.
    3. Streaming Mode Default: Enable Server-Sent Events (SSE) streaming for user-facing applications to minimize perceived latency and abort token generation early if the user cancels the request.

    Grok API pricing questions

    How much does the Grok API cost?

    Current published rates: Grok-4.7 is $2.00 input and $6.00 output per 1M tokens, Grok-4.6 the same, Grok-4.5 $2.00 / $6.00, Grok-4.3 and the Grok-4.20 family $1.25 / $2.50, and Grok-build-0.1 $1.00 / $2.00. Cached input is $0.50, $0.50, $0.30, $0.20, and $0.20 respectively. Grok Voice speech-to-speech is a flat $0.08 per minute plus $0.004 per text input.

    Is there a free tier for the Grok API?

    xAI publishes no free tier and no standing new-account credit. Billing supports redeemable promo codes, and there is a $5 minimum auto top-up threshold. Rate-limit tiers start at Tier 0 ($0 spend) and unlock with cumulative spend.

    How much does Grok prompt caching change the input price?

    Cache hits bill at a per-model cached-input rate: $0.50 instead of $2.00 on Grok-4.7/4.6, $0.30 instead of $2.00 on Grok-4.5, $0.20 instead of $1.25 on Grok-4.3/4.20, and $0.20 instead of $1.00 on Grok-build-0.1 — roughly 75-85% below standard input depending on model. xAI publishes no single site-wide discount figure.

    What are the Grok API rate limits?

    Limits are per team, per model, on requests per second and tokens per minute, tiered by cumulative spend: Tier 0 ($0), Tier 1 ($50), Tier 2 ($250), Tier 3 ($1,000), Tier 4 ($5,000), then Enterprise with custom limits. The catalog lists Grok-4.7 at 150 RPS / 50M TPM; limits rise as tiers unlock.

    Conclusion: The Operational Verdict

    At xAI’s current published rates, Grok-4.7 is $2.00 / $6.00 per 1M tokens, Grok-4.5 $2.00 / $6.00, Grok-4.3 and Grok-4.20 $1.25 / $2.50, Grok-build-0.1 $1.00 / $2.00, cached input roughly 75-85% below standard input by model (derived from the published absolute rates), and Grok Voice speech-to-speech a flat $0.08 per minute plus $0.004 per text input. Grok-3 is retired and redirects to Grok-4.3. Page updated October 2, 2026.

    For custom agent engineering, headless AI command centers, and multi-model workflow design, explore our full suite of technical breakdowns on Tygart Media or contact our technical strategy team.

    Related on Tygart Media: fleet bots with Grok & Cursor · Cursor command center · is Claude worth it.

  • Claude AI for Nonprofits: Discounts & Grant Guide

    Claude AI for Nonprofits: Discounts & Grant Guide

    Claude for Nonprofits is Anthropic’s program that gives qualifying nonprofits up to 75% off Claude’s Team and Enterprise plans — with Team seats starting around $8 per user per month — plus nonprofit-specific data connectors, free AI training, and access to a $150M fellowship. If your organization holds 501(c)(3) status (or an international equivalent), you almost certainly qualify. Here’s what’s included, who’s eligible, and how mission-driven teams are putting it to work.

    Direct Answer (August 2026): Anthropic offers discounted Claude Team subscriptions and grants for verified 501(c)(3) nonprofit organizations, charities, and educational foundations, facilitating grant writing, donor communications, and operational reporting.

    What is Claude for Nonprofits?

    Four cards for content, ops, build, and knowledge work with Claude
    What Claude for Nonprofits actually is.

    Launched by Anthropic in 2026, Claude for Nonprofits packages the same Claude models used by enterprise teams into an offering built for the realities of mission-driven work: tight budgets, lean staff, and a constant need to do more with less. It bundles three things nonprofits rarely get together — steep pricing discounts, sector-specific integrations, and free training — into one program. It runs on the same foundation as Anthropic’s commercial plans, so nonprofits get the latest Claude models (Opus, Sonnet, and Haiku), not a stripped-down version.

    Who qualifies?

    Desk with laptop, checklist notebook, and billing card ready before creating an Anthropic API key
    Who qualifies — check eligibility before budgeting.

    Eligibility is broad, and Anthropic validates organizations through its partner Goodstack. The program covers:

    • 501(c)(3) nonprofits in the U.S., and organizations with equivalent charitable designations internationally
    • K–12 schools, public and private
    • Mission-based healthcare organizations with 501(c)(3) status — including independent Critical Access Hospitals (CAHs), Rural Emergency Hospitals (REHs), HRSA-designated Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and FQHC Look-Alikes, and CMS-certified Rural Health Clinics (RHCs)

    If you can document charitable status, eligibility is usually straightforward.

    How much does it cost?

    Qualifying organizations receive up to 75% off Claude’s Team and Enterprise plans:

    • Team plan — discounted pricing starts around $8 per user, per month, which makes it realistic to roll Claude out to an entire staff rather than a single power user.
    • Enterprise plan — custom pricing for larger organizations; you contact Anthropic’s sales team.

    Both tiers include Claude’s current model lineup. Pricing and model availability change, so confirm the latest figures on Anthropic’s official Claude for Nonprofits announcement. Curious how discounted seats compare to standard rates? Run the numbers on our Claude pricing calculator.

    What nonprofits actually use Claude for

    Three cards for fast volume, daily workhorse, and deep flagship Claude seats
    What nonprofits actually use Claude for.

    The highest-leverage uses cluster around the work that eats the most staff time:

    • Grant writing — drafting proposals aligned to a specific funder’s priorities, then tailoring them per application.
    • Donor stewardship — personalizing outreach and acknowledgements at a scale a small development team could never manage by hand.
    • Program evaluation & impact analysis — turning messy program data into the impact narratives boards and funders want.
    • Board & compliance documentation — generating board materials, reports, and compliance documents from source data.

    The common thread: Claude removes the blank-page tax on the writing- and analysis-heavy work that keeps nonprofit staff at their desks instead of in the field.

    Connectors built for the nonprofit stack

    Anthropic built integrations with the platforms nonprofits already run on, so Claude can work against real organizational data:

    • Benevity — access to 2.4M+ validated organizations for volunteering and donation research
    • Blackbaud — CRM and fundraising tools for donor management, campaign tracking, and donation optimization
    • Candid — data on nonprofits and funders to discover organizations, grants, and philanthropic opportunities

    Free training and the Claude Corps fellowship

    Two things set this apart from a plain discount:

    • AI Fluency for Nonprofits — a free course Anthropic developed with GivingTuesday, covering grant writing, program evaluation, donor engagement, and organizational efficiency. It’s aimed at staff, not engineers.
    • Claude Corps — a $150M fellowship initiative pairing nonprofits with AI expertise and resources to implement Claude across their operations. Anthropic also works with partners including The Bridgespan Group, Idealist Consulting, Vera Solutions, and Slalom to support adoption.

    How to get started

    1. Confirm your charitable status (501(c)(3) or international equivalent).
    2. Apply through Anthropic’s nonprofit page — eligibility is validated via Goodstack.
    3. Choose Team (self-serve, discounted seats) or contact sales for Enterprise.
    4. Enroll staff in the free AI Fluency for Nonprofits course to get value quickly.

    Start at Claude for Nonprofits, or read Anthropic’s getting-started guide.

    Related on Tygart Media: how to use Claude · Anthropic API key.

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Claude free for nonprofits?

    Not free, but heavily discounted — up to 75% off Team and Enterprise plans, with Team seats starting around $8 per user per month for qualifying organizations.

    Who qualifies for Claude for Nonprofits?

    501(c)(3) nonprofits (and international equivalents), K–12 public and private schools, and mission-based healthcare organizations with 501(c)(3) status. Eligibility is validated by Goodstack.

    Which Claude models do nonprofits get?

    The discounted plans include Claude’s current lineup — Opus, Sonnet, and Haiku — the same models on the commercial plans, not a limited version.

    What can a nonprofit do with Claude?

    Common uses include grant writing, donor stewardship, program evaluation, and board and compliance documentation, plus integrations with Benevity, Blackbaud, and Candid.

    Is there training for nonprofit staff?

    Yes. Anthropic and GivingTuesday offer a free “AI Fluency for Nonprofits” course, and the $150M Claude Corps fellowship provides hands-on implementation support.

    Want to see how discounted seats stack up against standard plans? Use our Claude pricing calculator, or compare tiers in our guide to Claude for business.

    💼 Deploying Claude or AI Infrastructure in Your Business?

    At Tygart Media, we engineer custom Model Context Protocol (MCP) servers, multi-model content pipelines, and AI operational systems. Explore our Claude AI Team Implementation Services or check out our complete Restoration Operations & AI Kit.

  • Claude Fable 5 and Fable 5.1 Pricing, Cache Rates, and Plan Access (Sep 2026)

    Claude Fable 5 and Fable 5.1 Pricing, Cache Rates, and Plan Access (Sep 2026)

    Last verified: October 13, 2026 (Pacific).

    Direct answer (October 2026): Headline API rates did not move when Fable 5.1 shipped on September 1. Both Fable 5 and Fable 5.1 list at $10 / MTok input and $50 / MTok output. The change that matters for agent loops is cache: Fable 5.1 cache reads are $0.25 / MTok versus $1.00 / MTok on Fable 5. On claude.ai, Fable is included only on Max and premium Team/Enterprise seats, and only up to 50% of the weekly usage pool. Pro and Team Standard pay usage credits from the first Fable token.

    API rates

    USD per million tokens. Context window 1M. Max output 128K. No long-context surcharge on the published card.

    Item Fable 5 Fable 5.1
    API ID claude-fable-5 claude-fable-5-1
    Input $10 $10
    Output $50 $50
    5-min cache write $12.50 $12.50
    1-hour cache write $20 $20
    Cache read $1.00 $0.25
    Batch in / out $5 / $25 $5 / $25

    That cache-read cut is the Sep 1 price event. Stable system prompts and repo prefixes that hit cache on 5.1 cost a quarter of what they cost on 5. Headline input/output is unchanged, so a cold one-shot is the same bill.

    Opus 5.5 (current, shipped Sep 22, 2026) is $4 / $20. Opus 5 remains listed at $5 / $25. Sonnet 5.5 is the current Sonnet at $2 / $10 (cache read $0.10; shipped Sep 28, 2026). Haiku 5.5 is the current Haiku, from $0.10 / $0.50 (prompts up to 100K tokens). Sonnet 5 remains listed at the same $2 / $10 after Anthropic cancelled the scheduled Sep 1 step to $3 / $15. Against current Opus 5.5, Fable is 2.5× on list rates ($10/$50 vs $4/$20); against legacy Opus 5 it is still 2×.

    Which plan includes Fable

    Rules from Anthropic Help Center, updated this week. Fable 5 and 5.1 use the same plan logic.

    • Max, Team Premium, Enterprise Premium seats: included. Cap is 50% of weekly usage limits. Same weekly pool as every other model. Fable burns that pool faster. After the cap: usage credits or switch models.
    • Pro and Team Standard: not included. Credits from token one. The July 2026 $100 one-time credit was for the Fable 5 plan change only. Help Center: no equivalent credit for 5.1.
    • Enterprise Standard seats: only if the org turns credits on.
    • API / consumption Enterprise: list rates above.
    • Free: no.

    Code weekly promo and Fable cap stack on the same bar. Details: Claude Code limits, September 2026.

    What 5.1 changed besides cache

    Fable 5.1 launched September 1, 2026 with Mythos 5.1. Same underlying model, different safeguards. Anthropic positions 5.1 for long coding and knowledge work. US-only inference is listed at 1.1× input and output. Availability: Claude API, Bedrock, Google Cloud, Microsoft Foundry, and paid claude.ai plans under the rules above.

    What the cache change is worth in dollars

    Direct answer: Fable 5.1’s headline rates didn’t move ($10 input / $50 output per million tokens), but cache reads fell 75% — from $1.00 to $0.25 per million. On workloads that re-read context, that’s the whole story.

    Worked example — one agent loop day: 10M input tokens at a 90% cache-hit rate, plus 1M output tokens.

    • Fable 5: 1M fresh input × $10 = $10.00, plus 9M cache reads × $1.00 = $9.00, plus 1M output × $50 = $50.00. Total: $69.00.
    • Fable 5.1: $10.00 fresh input, plus 9M cache reads × $0.25 = $2.25, plus $50.00 output. Total: $62.25.

    The cache-read line alone drops from $9.00 to $2.25. Push the hit rate to 95% and the gap widens further — the more your loop re-reads its own context, the more 5.1 pulls away. A fresh prompt with no cache history costs exactly the same on both versions.

    Fable 5.1 against the lineup

    USD per million tokens, standard API processing. Cache-write column is the 5-minute rate.

    Model Input Output Cache read Cache write (5m)
    Fable 5.1 $10.00 $50.00 $0.25 $12.50
    Fable 5 $10.00 $50.00 $1.00 $12.50
    Opus 5.5 $4.00 $20.00 $0.20 $5.00
    Sonnet 5.5 (current) $2.00 $10.00 $0.10 $2.50
    Sonnet 5 (legacy) $2.00 $10.00 $0.20 $2.50
    Haiku 5.5 (current, prompts ≤100K) $0.10 $0.50 $0.01 $0.125
    Haiku 5.5 (prompts >100K) $0.50 $2.50 $0.05 $0.625
    Haiku 4.5 (legacy) $1.00 $5.00 $0.10 $1.25

    Fable 5.1’s cache reads are priced at 0.025× its input rate — 97.5% below base input. Every other model in the table pays the standard 0.10× except Opus 5.5 and Sonnet 5.5 at 0.05×. That unusual cache multiple is Fable’s entire pricing argument.

    When Fable is worth it

    Pick Fable 5.1 for long-horizon agent loops that re-read large contexts — multi-step research agents, codebase-wide refactors, anything where the same prompt prefix gets re-fed dozens of times. The cache math above is where it earns its rate.

    Pick something else when the workload doesn’t fit: interactive coding sessions belong on Sonnet 5.5 ($2/$10, current Sonnet; Sonnet 5 legacy still listed at the same rate after the Sep 1 step was cancelled), maximum reasoning per dollar is Opus 5.5 ($4/$20), and high-volume simple tasks are Haiku 5.5 (from $0.10/$0.50; Haiku 4.5 is legacy at $1/$5).

    On claude.ai plans the calculus shifts: Fable rides inside Max and premium Team/Enterprise seats (capped at half the weekly pool), so plan users should think in pool-share, not tokens. API users think in tokens. Full seat and API pricing lives on our Claude AI pricing guide; model-to-model reasoning comparisons are in the Claude models comparison, and token-level API detail is in Claude API pricing, token costs and rate limits.

    FAQ

    Did Fable get cheaper on September 1?

    Not on headline tokens. Cache reads on 5.1 dropped from $1.00 to $0.25 per million. Repeated agent context is cheaper. A fresh prompt is not.

    Does Pro include Fable 5.1?

    No. Pro can call it with usage credits. Included Fable lives on Max and premium seats only, and only up to half the weekly limit.

    Is Fable 5.1 2.5× Opus 5.5 (and 2× legacy Opus 5)?

    Against current Opus 5.5 ($4/$20), Fable at $10/$50 is 2.5× on list rates. Against legacy Opus 5 ($5/$25) it is still 2×. Opus 5 Fast mode lists at Fable’s standard rate. Pick Fable when the job is long-horizon and you have Max/premium inclusion or a reason to pay the cache-aware API bill.

    Does the Batch API discount apply to Fable?

    Yes. Anthropic’s Batch API takes 50% off standard rates across models, Fable included — roughly $5/$25 per million input/output tokens on Fable 5.1 for non-urgent work. Cache-read pricing discounts stack on top.

    Do cache writes cost extra on Fable 5.1?

    Yes, one line item to know: 5-minute cache writes are $12.50 per million (1.25× input), 1-hour writes are $20 (2× input). You pay the write once when the cache entry is created; every re-read after that bills at the $0.25 cache-read rate. Writes are a footnote — reads are the story.

    How does the 50% weekly pool cap work for Fable on Max?

    Max and premium Team/Enterprise seats include Fable, but only up to half of the weekly usage pool — Fable can’t consume the whole allowance. Past the cap, further Fable usage bills as usage credits from the first token. If Fable is your daily driver on a plan, watch the pool split, not just the total.

  • Claude Message Batches API: 50% Pricing, Limit (2026)

    Claude Message Batches API: 50% Pricing, Limit (2026)

    Last verified: October 5, 2026 (Pacific)

    The Message Batches API lets you submit up to 100,000 Claude requests in a single call and receive results asynchronously — at exactly 50% of standard token prices. Most batches finish in under an hour. Results remain downloadable for 29 days. This page covers every verified limit, the per-tier rate limit tables, and how batch pricing stacks with prompt caching.

    Pricing: 50% off standard rates

    Workshop fuel gauge and metal tokens pouring into an API hopper, metaphor for pay-per-token pricing
    Batch pricing — half-rate framing without sticky dollars.

    Every token processed through the Message Batches API is billed at half the standard input and output price. No quality difference from synchronous requests — only timing. The table below shows verified batch prices for active models.

    Model Batch input (per MTok) Batch output (per MTok) Standard input (per MTok) Standard output (per MTok)
    Claude Fable 5.1$5.00$25.00$10.00$50.00
    Claude Opus 5.5$2.00$10.00$4.00$20.00
    Claude Sonnet 5.5$1.00$5.00$2.00$10.00
    Claude Haiku 4.5$0.50$2.50$1.00$5.00

    Older models (Opus 4.5–5, Sonnet 4.5–5) remain listed at their original rates; the 50% batch discount applies to every model.

    Source: platform.claude.com/docs/en/build-with-claude/batch-processing

    Key limits at a glance

    Infographic with three panels: protect the service, fair share, and cost control explaining rate limits
    Key limits at a glance — stale-proof.
    Limit Value
    Maximum requests per batch100,000
    Maximum batch payload size256 MB
    Typical completion timeUnder 1 hour
    Hard expiration window24 hours from creation
    Result retention period29 days after creation
    Zero Data Retention eligibleNo
    Results formatJSONL, streamed via results_url
    Supported modelsAll active Claude models

    A batch expires if processing has not completed within 24 hours. Any individual request within that batch that did not finish is marked expired — you are not billed for expired or errored requests. Batch results (the JSONL file) are accessible for download for 29 days after the batch was created; after that the batch object itself is still visible but results can no longer be downloaded.

    Message Batches API rate limits

    The Message Batches API has its own rate-limit pool, shared across all models, separate from the standard Messages API limits. The “processing queue” count refers to individual batch requests (not batches) that have been submitted but not yet completed by the model. Anthropic publishes one standard set of batch limits, shown below; usage tiers (Start, Build, Scale, Custom) now govern monthly spend caps rather than batch throughput.

    Maximum requests per minute (RPM) Max batch requests in processing queue Max batch requests per batch
    1,000200,000100,000

    Source: platform.claude.com/docs/en/api/rate-limits

    RPM here limits how fast you can make HTTP requests to the Batches API endpoints (create, retrieve, list, cancel). It does not limit how many individual requests inside a batch are processed per minute — that is governed by the queue cap above. If high demand causes processing to slow, more individual requests within a batch may reach the 24-hour expiration limit.

    Stacking batch pricing with prompt caching

    The Batches API documentation explicitly states that the 50% batch discount and prompt caching discounts stack. Cache writes incur a one-time cost at 1.25x the base input rate (5-minute TTL) or 2x (1-hour TTL); subsequent cache reads cost 0.1x the base input rate on most models (0.05x on Opus 5.5). Because batches process asynchronously and may take longer than 5 minutes, Anthropic recommends using the 1-hour cache duration for batch requests that share large context.

    The following example uses Claude Opus 5.5 (standard input: $4.00/MTok) to show what each token type costs in a batch with a 1-hour cached system prompt.

    Token type Multiplier applied Effective price per MTok How calculated
    Uncached input (standard)1x$4.00Baseline
    Uncached input (batch)0.5x$2.0050% batch discount
    Cache write — 1h TTL (batch)2x × 0.5x = 1x$4.002x write cost, then 50% batch
    Cache read (batch)0.05x × 0.5x = 0.025x$0.105% read cost, then 50% batch
    Output (batch)0.5x of $20.00$10.0050% batch discount on output

    In practice: if you cache a 50,000-token system prompt once and then read it across 1,000 batch requests, the cache write costs $0.20 (50K tokens at $4.00/MTok effective), while 1,000 cache reads cost $5.00 total (50M tokens at $0.10/MTok). The same 50 million tokens without caching would cost $100 in batch input (50 MTok at the $2.00/MTok batch rate). Cache hit rates on batches vary; Anthropic’s documentation notes typical rates of 30% to 98% depending on traffic patterns, since batch requests are processed concurrently rather than sequentially.

    How results come back

    Desk with laptop, checklist notebook, and billing card ready before creating an Anthropic API key
    How results come back from Message Batches.

    When the batch finishes (or the 24-hour limit is reached), a results_url property is set on the batch object. Results are in JSONL format — one JSON object per line, in any order (not necessarily matching submission order). Each result carries the custom_id you assigned, plus a result object of type succeeded, errored, canceled, or expired. Streaming the results file rather than downloading it all at once is recommended for large batches. You are not billed for errored, canceled, or expired requests.

    Does the Batches API count against my standard Messages API rate limits?

    No. The Message Batches API has its own rate-limit pool that is tracked separately from the standard Messages API RPM, ITPM, and OTPM limits. You can use both simultaneously up to their respective limits.

    What happens if my batch does not finish within 24 hours?

    Any individual requests within the batch that did not complete are marked expired. You are not billed for those requests. The batch itself moves to ended status and whatever results did complete are available at the results_url.

    Can I use extended thinking, tool use, or vision in a batch?

    Yes. The Batches API supports vision, tool use (including server tools such as web search and code execution), system messages, multi-turn conversations, and extended thinking. The parameters not supported are stream: true, fast mode (speed), Threads parameters, and max_tokens: 0.

    How long are batch results available for download?

    Results are available for 29 days after the batch was created. After that window, the batch object remains visible in the Console and via the API, but the results file can no longer be downloaded.

    Is the Batches API eligible for Zero Data Retention?

    No. The Message Batches API is explicitly excluded from Zero Data Retention (ZDR). Data is retained under the feature’s standard retention policy regardless of your organization’s ZDR settings.

    Run your batches from the Anthropic Console — API keys, billing, and a token-to-dollar cost estimator that shows what 50%-off batch pricing does to your actual workload.

    Related on Tygart Media: tokens to words · Claude Code billing · how much Claude costs.