Tag: Local Government

  • Radon Laws in Colorado: Testing, Disclosure & Mitigation Rules

    Radon Laws in Colorado: Testing, Disclosure & Mitigation Rules

    The Short Answer

    Colorado has enacted some of the most aggressive radon protection statutes in the United States, extending robust statutory rights to both home buyers and residential tenants. Under Senate Bill 23-206 (C.R.S. §§ 38-35.7-112 and 38-12-803), sellers and residential landlords must provide mandatory statutory radon warning statements, disclose all known test and mitigation records, and provide state educational publications. In rental properties, an unmitigated radon test meeting or exceeding 4.0 pCi/L constitutes a statutory breach of the warranty of habitability, permitting tenants to terminate leases or withhold rent. Furthermore, all radon professionals must hold active state licenses issued by the Colorado Department of Regulatory Agencies (DORA).

    Testing Requirements

    Testing is voluntary for private single-family homeowners; no state statute mandates that an existing homeowner test their dwelling. However, Colorado law establishes powerful statutory incentives in residential rental properties: if a tenant conducts a test that reveals radon concentrations at or above 4.0 pCi/L and notifies the landlord in writing, the landlord has a statutory deadline to retain a DORA-licensed mitigation contractor to install an active system, or the tenant may terminate the lease without penalty under C.R.S. § 38-12-803. For public schools, testing is voluntary under local school board discretion, supported by Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment (CDPHE) technical guidance.

    Real-Estate Disclosure

    Real estate disclosure in Colorado is among the strictest in the nation. Under C.R.S. § 38-35.7-112 (effective August 7, 2023), every contract for the purchase and sale of residential real property must include a bold, statutory Radon Warning Statement. Sellers must disclose: whether a radon test has occurred; the most recent test concentrations; whether an active mitigation system is installed; and provide the prospective buyer with the most recent CDPHE radon informational publication. Residential landlords are subject to parallel statutory disclosure obligations under C.R.S. § 38-12-803 before signing any lease agreement.

    Mitigator & Tester Certification

    Under House Bill 21-1195 and Colorado Revised Statutes §§ 12-165-101 et seq., commercial radon activity is strictly regulated by the Office of Radon Professionals within the Colorado Department of Regulatory Agencies (DORA). Performing radon measurement, mitigation, or operating a radon mitigation business for compensation without an active DORA license is unlawful. To obtain a Colorado license, contractors must be certified by the NRPP or NRSB, submit background checks, provide proof of general liability insurance, and adhere to ANSI/AARST national consensus standards.

    New Construction

    Colorado is a home-rule state and does not enforce a single, unified statewide residential building code. Building codes are adopted and enforced locally by individual municipal and county building departments. However, because the entire state has high radon potential, numerous Colorado jurisdictions—including Denver, Boulder, Fort Collins, Colorado Springs, and Pitkin County—have adopted International Residential Code (IRC) Appendix F, making passive or active radon-resistant new construction (RRNC) mandatory for new residential construction in those jurisdictions.

    Radon Zones & the Action Level

    Colorado exhibits extraordinary geological radon potential: all 64 counties in Colorado are classified by the EPA as Zone 1 (High Potential), with predicted average indoor screening levels greater than 4.0 pCi/L. Statewide testing data maintained by CDPHE indicates that approximately 50% of all tested homes in Colorado test above the EPA action level. Colorado strictly adheres to the EPA action level of 4.0 pCi/L, and state law incorporates this threshold directly into residential rental habitability standards. Review regional geological context on our EPA Radon Zone Map guide.

    The State’s Radon Program

    The state’s lead public health radon entity is the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment (CDPHE) — Radon Program (cdphe.colorado.gov/radon). CDPHE administers a free test kit distribution program for Colorado homeowners (funded by state and federal grants), provides low-income radon mitigation financial assistance programs, and collaborates with DORA to protect consumer interests.

    Sources & Limits

    This regulatory summary is provided for educational and informational purposes only and does not constitute formal legal or engineering advice. Colorado landlord-tenant law, building codes, and licensing rules are subject to legislative amendment. Consult CDPHE, DORA, or a licensed Colorado attorney for specific legal guidance.

    Primary Official Sources: Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment (CDPHE); Colorado Department of Regulatory Agencies (DORA) Office of Radon Professionals; Colorado Revised Statutes §§ 12-165-101, 38-35.7-112, 38-12-803; U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (Map of Radon Zones for Colorado).

    Return to our national guide on Radon Regulations in the United States or inspect national county risk rankings on the EPA Radon Zone Map.

  • Radon Laws in New Jersey: Testing, Disclosure & Mitigation Rules

    Radon Laws in New Jersey: Testing, Disclosure & Mitigation Rules

    The Short Answer

    New Jersey operates one of the nation’s earliest and most rigorously enforced radon regulatory systems, overseen by the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (NJDEP). It is a criminal offense in New Jersey to test for, mitigate, or analyze radon for pay without NJDEP certification. Under the New Jersey Uniform Construction Code, passive radon-resistant new construction is mandatory in all designated Tier 1 (high hazard) municipalities. In addition, public school buildings and licensed child care centers must undergo mandatory radon testing every five years, and sellers must disclose all known radon test data once a contract of sale is executed.

    Testing Requirements

    Radon testing is mandatory in institutional educational settings across New Jersey. Under N.J.S.A. 18A:20-40, all public school districts must test every school building for radon at least once every five years. In addition, New Jersey Department of Children and Families (DCF) licensing rules mandate that all licensed child care centers test for radon every five years. For private single-family residences, private residential rentals, and general commercial buildings, testing is voluntary under state law, though heavily executed during real estate transactions.

    Real-Estate Disclosure

    Real estate disclosure in New Jersey is governed by N.J.S.A. 26:2D-73 and standard property disclosure law. Under § 26:2D-73, radon test data and mitigation records are protected by strict statutory confidentiality: certified businesses and the NJDEP are prohibited from disclosing test results to third parties without the owner’s written authorization. However, once a contract of sale is signed, the seller is legally obligated to provide the buyer with all available radon test results and mitigation documentation. Furthermore, the standard New Jersey Seller’s Property Condition Disclosure Statement requires sellers to disclose known radon levels, mitigation systems, and historical test certificates.

    Mitigator & Tester Certification

    Commercial radon activity in New Jersey is strictly governed by N.J.S.A. 26:2D-70 et seq. and New Jersey Administrative Code (N.J.A.C.) 7:28-27. Performing radon testing, mitigation, or laboratory analysis for a fee without NJDEP certification is classified as a crime of the fourth degree, carrying civil penalties and criminal sanctions. NJDEP issues certifications across four primary categories: Radon Measurement Specialist (RMS), Radon Measurement Technician (RMT), Radon Mitigation Specialist (RMS), and Radon Mitigation Business (RMB). Certified mitigators must follow strict NJDEP technical codes and report all measurement and mitigation project data monthly to the state.

    New Construction

    Radon-resistant construction is enforced under the New Jersey Uniform Construction Code (UCC) Radon Hazard Subcode (N.J.A.C. 5:23-10). The subcode categorizes all 564 New Jersey municipalities into Tier 1 (high hazard), Tier 2 (moderate hazard), and Tier 3 (low hazard). All newly constructed residential (Group R) and educational (Group E) buildings in Tier 1 municipalities must install passive radon-resistant features. This includes a 4-inch gas-permeable gravel base, 6-mil poly vapor barrier, sealed expansion joints and sump pits, and a vertical rough-in PVC vent pipe through the roof ready for fan connection if post-construction testing exceeds 4.0 pCi/L.

    Radon Zones & the Action Level

    New Jersey’s geological radon distribution follows distinct provincial formations:

    • Zone 1 / Tier 1 (High Potential, predicted average indoor levels > 4.0 pCi/L): Northern and west-central counties, including Sussex, Warren, Morris, Hunterdon, Somerset, and Mercer.
    • Zone 2 / Tier 2 (Moderate Potential, predicted average 2.0 to 4.0 pCi/L): Passaic, Bergen, Essex, Union, Middlesex, and Monmouth counties.
    • Zone 3 / Tier 3 (Low Potential, predicted average < 2.0 pCi/L): Coastal Plain southern counties, including Burlington, Camden, Gloucester, Salem, Cumberland, Atlantic, and Cape May.

    NJDEP enforces the EPA national action level of 4.0 pCi/L, strongly advising active mitigation for any living space testing at or above 4.0 pCi/L. Explore the full national picture on our EPA Radon Zone Map guide.

    The State’s Radon Program

    The state regulatory program is the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (NJDEP) — Bureau of Environmental Radiation, Radon Section (dep.nj.gov/radon/). Property owners can verify contractor certifications on the NJDEP online registry, review municipal hazard tier listings, or call the NJDEP Radon Information Line at (800) 648-0394 for test kit assistance.

    Sources & Limits

    This regulatory document is for informational purposes only and does not constitute formal legal, building code, or structural engineering advice. Municipal hazard tier classifications and UCC rules are subject to update by NJDEP and the Department of Community Affairs. Consult NJDEP or legal counsel for specific compliance questions.

    Primary Official Sources: New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (NJDEP) Radon Section; N.J.S.A. 26:2D-70 et seq., N.J.S.A. 18A:20-40; N.J.A.C. 7:28-27, N.J.A.C. 5:23-10; U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (Map of Radon Zones for New Jersey).

    Return to our national guide on Radon Regulations in the United States or inspect national county risk rankings on the EPA Radon Zone Map.

  • Radon Laws in Massachusetts: Testing, Disclosure & Mitigation Rules

    Radon Laws in Massachusetts: Testing, Disclosure & Mitigation Rules

    The Short Answer

    Massachusetts regulates radon primarily through targeted building code mandates in high-risk counties, while maintaining a voluntary framework for contractor licensing and private home testing. Under the Massachusetts State Building Code (780 CMR), new residential construction must incorporate passive radon-resistant features strictly in three designated EPA Zone 1 counties: Essex, Middlesex, and Worcester. Massachusetts does not maintain an independent state radon licensing board, officially pointing consumers to national NRPP and NRSB certification registries. In real estate transactions, the commonwealth relies on standard property disclosure statements and contractual home inspection contingencies rather than a standalone Radon Awareness Act.

    Testing Requirements

    Radon testing in Massachusetts is entirely voluntary for private homeowners, landlords, and commercial property owners. The Commonwealth of Massachusetts does not mandate routine radon testing in private residential rental properties, nor does it impose a statutory requirement for regular radon screening in public or private K-12 schools, daycare facilities, or municipal government buildings. The Massachusetts Department of Public Health (MDPH) strongly urges property owners and school administrators to test indoor spaces voluntarily, particularly during the winter heating months when soil gases accumulate indoors.

    Real-Estate Disclosure

    Massachusetts is historically a caveat emptor (“buyer beware”) state, modified by common law and consumer protection statutes (M.G.L. c. 93A). The commonwealth does not have a standalone radon disclosure statute. However, real estate licensees and sellers cannot engage in deceptive practices or knowingly conceal known material latent defects. Standard Massachusetts Association of Realtors (MAR) property condition disclosure statements include specific questions inquiring whether the seller has performed a radon test, possesses test reports, or has installed an operational mitigation system. Buyers routinely negotiate radon testing as part of standard home purchase inspection contingencies.

    Mitigator & Tester Certification

    Massachusetts has no state licensing or credentialing program for radon measurement or mitigation contractors; the commonwealth does not issue state radon licenses. Instead, the MDPH Radon Assessment Program officially recognizes and points residents to the two national credentialing bodies: the National Radon Proficiency Program (NRPP) and the National Radon Safety Board (NRSB). The state health department advises homeowners to hire only contractors who maintain active certification with one of these national organizations and hold standard Massachusetts Home Improvement Contractor (HIC) registration if performing structural modifications.

    New Construction

    New construction requirements are governed by the Massachusetts State Building Code (780 CMR, adopting International Residential Code Appendix F). Under 780 CMR, passive radon-resistant new construction (RRNC) techniques are mandatory strictly in Massachusetts’ three EPA Zone 1 counties: Essex, Middlesex, and Worcester. In newly built one- and two-family dwellings within these counties, builders must install sub-slab gas-permeable aggregate, a sealed vapor retarder, sealed foundation perimeters, and a dedicated 3- or 4-inch vertical vent pipe extending from beneath the slab through the roof. In Massachusetts’ remaining eleven counties, RRNC remains optional unless adopted by local municipal ordinance.

    Radon Zones & the Action Level

    Massachusetts encompasses all three EPA Radon Zones across its fourteen counties:

    • Zone 1 (High Potential, predicted average indoor levels > 4.0 pCi/L): Essex, Middlesex, and Worcester counties.
    • Zone 2 (Moderate Potential, predicted average 2.0 to 4.0 pCi/L): Berkshire, Franklin, Hampden, Hampshire, and Norfolk counties.
    • Zone 3 (Low Potential, predicted average < 2.0 pCi/L): Barnstable (Cape Cod), Bristol, Dukes (Martha’s Vineyard), Nantucket, Plymouth, and Suffolk counties.

    MDPH adheres to the EPA action level of 4.0 pCi/L, advising that mitigation systems be installed when test results meet or exceed 4.0 pCi/L and encouraging mitigation consideration for levels between 2.0 and 4.0 pCi/L. Explore the complete geological context on our EPA Radon Zone Map guide.

    The State’s Radon Program

    The state’s official program is the Massachusetts Department of Public Health (MDPH) Bureau of Climate and Environmental Health — Radon Assessment Program (mass.gov/radon-assessment-program). Massachusetts residents can contact the MDPH Radon Hotline at (800) 723-6681 to obtain technical guidance, purchase low-cost test kits through state-contracted laboratories, and verify certified national contractor rosters.

    Sources & Limits

    This regulatory guide is provided for educational and informational purposes only and does not constitute formal legal, architectural, or public health advice. Regulatory requirements are subject to revision by the Massachusetts Board of Building Regulations and Standards and the Department of Public Health. Always confirm current rules with local building officials and official state sources.

    Primary Official Sources: Massachusetts Department of Public Health (MDPH) Radon Assessment Program; Massachusetts State Building Code (780 CMR Appendix F); U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (Map of Radon Zones for Massachusetts).

    Return to our national guide on Radon Regulations in the United States or inspect national county risk rankings on the EPA Radon Zone Map.

  • Radon Laws in Minnesota: Testing, Disclosure & Mitigation Rules

    Radon Laws in Minnesota: Testing, Disclosure & Mitigation Rules

    The Short Answer

    Minnesota maintains some of the most comprehensive radon protection statutes in the United States, actively regulating radon across residential sales, professional licensing, and building construction. Under the Minnesota Radon Awareness Act, home sellers must deliver a formal written disclosure, statutory warning, and state educational guide before signing purchase contracts. Since 2019, under the Minnesota Radon Licensing Act, anyone performing radon measurement, mitigation, or analysis for compensation must hold an active license from the Minnesota Department of Health (MDH) and affix a serialized state tag to every mitigation system. Furthermore, passive radon-resistant new construction is mandatory statewide for all new residential construction.

    Testing Requirements

    Radon testing is voluntary for private single-family homeowners and residential landlords in Minnesota; there is no statutory mandate compelling an existing homeowner or rental property owner to test indoor air. However, under Minnesota Statutes § 123B.571, school districts that receive Long-Term Facilities Maintenance revenue and choose to test for radon must adhere strictly to MDH testing protocols, test every public school building at least once every five years, report all measurement data to MDH, and present test results at a public school board meeting. Testing in private commercial buildings remains voluntary under state law.

    Real-Estate Disclosure

    Real estate transactions in Minnesota are governed by the Minnesota Radon Awareness Act (Minn. Stat. § 144.496). Prior to signing a purchase agreement, the seller must deliver a formal written disclosure stating: whether a radon test has occurred; the most recent test concentrations; a description of any installed radon mitigation system; and whether an active mitigation system is operational. The seller must also provide the buyer with a mandatory statutory Radon Warning Statement and the MDH brochure titled Radon in Real Estate Transactions. Under § 144.496, Subd. 7, a buyer who is not provided the required disclosure and suffers damages may bring a civil action against the seller within two years of closing.

    Mitigator & Tester Certification

    Under the Minnesota Radon Licensing Act (Minn. Stat. § 144.4961) and Minnesota Rules Chapter 4620, it is unlawful to test for, mitigate, or analyze radon for pay without an active credential issued by MDH. The state licenses four categories: Radon Measurement Professionals, Radon Mitigation Professionals, Radon Mitigation Companies, and Radon Analysis Laboratories. In addition to rigorous initial training, exams, and annual continuing education, licensed mitigators are required to purchase and attach an official, serialized MDH system tag to each active or passive radon reduction system installed, repaired, or inspected in Minnesota, and report system installations monthly to MDH.

    New Construction

    Minnesota enforces mandatory passive radon-resistant new construction (RRNC) statewide under Minnesota Statutes § 326B.106 and Minnesota Rules Chapter 1309, which incorporates Appendix F of the International Residential Code (IRC). Every newly constructed single-family home, duplex, and townhouse built in Minnesota must feature passive radon control methods. Required elements include a continuous gas-permeable sub-slab layer (clean aggregate or sand), a minimum 6-mil polyethylene soil gas retarder with taped seams, sealed foundation joints and sump basins, and a dedicated, rough-in vertical vent pipe extending through the roof to permit easy fan activation if elevated radon levels are detected post-occupancy.

    Radon Zones & the Action Level

    Minnesota is categorized by the EPA as having exceptionally high geological radon potential: 72 of Minnesota’s 87 counties are designated as EPA Zone 1 (High Potential), where average indoor screening levels are predicted to exceed 4.0 pCi/L. The remaining 15 counties (predominantly along the northeastern Arrowhead region) are designated as Zone 2 (Moderate Potential, 2.0 to 4.0 pCi/L). There are zero Zone 3 counties in Minnesota. MDH enforces the EPA national action level of 4.0 pCi/L, strongly advising installation of an active mitigation system whenever living spaces test at or above 4.0 pCi/L, and recommending consideration of mitigation between 2.0 and 4.0 pCi/L. For detailed regional geological maps, see our EPA Radon Zone Map guide.

    The State’s Radon Program

    The official state radon authority is the Minnesota Department of Health (MDH) Indoor Air Unit — Radon Program (health.state.mn.us/communities/environment/air/radon/). Minnesota residents can purchase discounted test kits directly through MDH partnerships with local public health agencies or commercial laboratory vendors linked on the MDH website. Property owners can also access the official, real-time public registry of MDH-licensed radon measurement and mitigation professionals.

    Sources & Limits

    This regulatory summary is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute formal legal, building code, or environmental engineering advice. Requirements are subject to administrative rulemaking and legislative updates. Consult the Minnesota Department of Health or a qualified real estate attorney for site-specific compliance.

    Primary Official Sources: Minnesota Department of Health (MDH) Indoor Air Unit; Minnesota Statutes §§ 144.496, 144.4961, 326B.106, 123B.571; Minnesota Rules Chapter 4620; U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (Map of Radon Zones for Minnesota).

    Return to our national guide on Radon Regulations in the United States or inspect national county risk rankings on the EPA Radon Zone Map.

  • Radon Regulations in the United States: How State Laws Differ

    Radon Regulations in the United States: How State Laws Differ

    In the United States, radon regulation is defined by a striking contrast: while federal public health agencies establish scientific risk baselines and national testing benchmarks, legal authority to mandate testing, mitigation, or building standards rests entirely with state and local jurisdictions. Because the federal government imposes no universal radon mandate on private residential property, homeowners, home buyers, and real estate professionals must navigate a fragmented patchwork of state statutes, health department administrative rules, and municipal building codes.

    The Federal EPA Framework

    The foundation of U.S. radon policy was codified under the Indoor Radon Abatement Act of 1988 (15 U.S.C. §§ 2661–2671), which established the long-term national goal that indoor air across the United States should be as free of radon as ambient outdoor air (approximately 0.4 picocuries per liter of air, or pCi/L). To provide actionable guidance for property owners and policymakers, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) established a national recommended action level of 4.0 pCi/L. If indoor radon levels meet or exceed 4.0 pCi/L, the EPA strongly advises installing an active soil depressurization or mitigation system; for levels between 2.0 and 4.0 pCi/L, the agency suggests considering mitigation to further reduce lung cancer risk.

    To assist national, state, and local governments in targeting resources and adopting building codes, the EPA developed the Map of Radon Zones, categorizing every county in the nation into three risk categories:

    • Zone 1 (High Potential): Predicted average indoor screening levels greater than 4.0 pCi/L.
    • Zone 2 (Moderate Potential): Predicted average indoor screening levels between 2.0 and 4.0 pCi/L.
    • Zone 3 (Low Potential): Predicted average indoor screening levels less than 2.0 pCi/L.

    Crucially, federal law establishes guidelines, technical protocols, and state indoor radon grant funding, but creates no federal requirement for individual homeowners to test or mitigate existing dwellings. For detailed geographical analysis of county risk tiers across the nation, consult our EPA Radon Zone Map guide.

    Four Dimensions Where State Laws Differ

    Because federal oversight ends with advisory guidelines, states have legislated radon risk across four distinct regulatory dimensions:

    1. Real Estate Disclosure Laws

    Real estate transactions represent the most common commercial pressure point for radon testing. State disclosure laws fall into three general categories:

    • Statutory Awareness Acts: States like Minnesota (Minn. Stat. § 144.496) and Colorado (SB 23-206) require sellers (and in Colorado, residential landlords) to provide formal written disclosure forms, distribute official state health department educational publications, disclose all historical test records, and incorporate statutory health warning statements into contracts before execution.
    • Standard Property Condition Disclosures: States such as Nebraska (Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-2,120), New Jersey, and Washington (RCW 64.06.020) include specific radon questions on mandatory property condition statements, obligating sellers to disclose known test data or installed mitigation systems.
    • Caveat Emptor / Common Law States: States like Massachusetts and Georgia lack radon-specific disclosure statutes, relying instead on common-law prohibitions against active fraud or concealment of known material latent defects, leaving testing to purchase contract inspection contingencies.

    2. Mitigator and Tester Credentialing

    Consumer protection standards for commercial radon professionals vary widely across state lines:

    • Independent State Licensing Boards: States including Minnesota (MDH), New Jersey (NJDEP), Colorado (DORA), Florida (FDOH), and Nebraska (DHHS) mandate comprehensive state licenses or certifications. In these states, performing measurement, mitigation, or laboratory analysis for compensation without an active state credential is a statutory violation. Minnesota further mandates that every installed system carry a serialized state tracking tag.
    • Statutory National Board Adoption: Virginia (Va. Code § 32.1-229.01) makes commercial testing or mitigation unlawful without active proficiency certification from national boards—specifically the National Radon Proficiency Program (NRPP) or the National Radon Safety Board (NRSB)—without maintaining an independent state credentialing bureaucracy.
    • Voluntary / Unregulated States: Jurisdictions such as Massachusetts, Washington, and Georgia operate no state credentialing programs, directly pointing consumers and building officials to the NRPP and NRSB national rosters.

    3. Institutional and School Testing Mandates

    While testing in existing single-family homes is universally voluntary for private owners, several states mandate routine monitoring in sensitive institutional facilities:

    • Mandatory School and Childcare Testing: Florida (F.S. § 404.056) mandates testing across all public/private K-12 schools, state-licensed daycares, and 24-hour care facilities in designated counties. New Jersey (N.J.S.A. 18A:20-40) mandates testing in public school buildings and licensed child care centers every five years. Virginia (Va. Code § 22.1-138) mandated historical baseline testing of all public schools with ongoing reporting to the health department.
    • Voluntary School Frameworks: In Minnesota, Nebraska, Colorado, Massachusetts, Washington, and Georgia, testing in existing school buildings is conducted voluntarily by local school boards, often utilizing state health department grants or national ANSI/AARST testing protocols.

    4. Radon-Resistant New Construction (RRNC) Building Codes

    Radon-resistant new construction techniques—such as passive soil-gas collection layers, vapor retarders, vertical PVC vent pipes, and sealed foundation perimeters—are enforced through building code adoptions:

    • Statewide Mandatory RRNC: Minnesota mandates passive radon control statewide across all new residential construction via Minnesota Statutes § 326B.106 and International Residential Code (IRC) Appendix F. Nebraska mandates passive RRNC in new residential and educational buildings built after September 1, 2019 (Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-3501).
    • County-Specific / High-Risk Mandates: Massachusetts (780 CMR Appendix F) enforces mandatory passive RRNC strictly within EPA Zone 1 counties (Essex, Middlesex, and Worcester). Washington (WSRC Appendix F) mandates passive RRNC across seven designated Zone 1 counties. New Jersey (N.J.A.C. 5:23-10) enforces the Radon Hazard Subcode in designated Tier 1 municipalities.
    • Locally Adopted or Voluntary Codes: In Virginia and Georgia, RRNC enforcement depends on local municipal code adoptions or voluntary builder adherence to EPA architectural standards.

    State Radon Laws: Wave 2A Comparison Table

    The table below summarizes the core statutory mechanisms, credentialing standards, and disclosure rules across the top nine state jurisdictions evaluated in Wave 2A. Click any state guide for complete statutory citations, administrative rules, and state program contacts.

    State Primary Statutory / Regulatory Authority Professional Credential Requirement Real Estate Disclosure Rule State Guide
    Minnesota Minn. Stat. §§ 144.496, 144.4961; Minn. Rules Ch. 4620 Mandatory MDH state license + system tagging Mandatory written disclosure, warning statement & MDH guide Radon Laws in Minnesota: Testing, Disclosure & Mitigation Rules
    Massachusetts 780 CMR (State Building Code); MDPH Public Health Law Voluntary (MDPH refers to NRPP / NRSB) Common law defect disclosure; contractual inspection Radon Laws in Massachusetts: Testing, Disclosure & Mitigation Rules
    Nebraska Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 71-3501, 76-2,120, 76-3501; Title 180 NAC 11 Mandatory DHHS state license + monthly reports Mandatory Seller Property Condition Disclosure Statement Radon Laws in Nebraska: Testing, Disclosure & Mitigation Rules
    New Jersey N.J.S.A. 26:2D-70 et seq.; N.J.A.C. 7:28-27; N.J.A.C. 5:23-10 Mandatory NJDEP state certification Mandatory property disclosure + statutory confidentiality (§ 26:2D-73) Radon Laws in New Jersey: Testing, Disclosure & Mitigation Rules
    Colorado SB 23-206; HB 21-1195; C.R.S. §§ 12-165-101, 38-35.7-112, 38-12-803 Mandatory DORA state license Mandatory sales & lease disclosure + statutory tenant remedies Radon Laws in Colorado: Testing, Disclosure & Mitigation Rules
    Florida Fla. Stat. § 404.056; F.A.C. Chapter 64E-5 Part XII Mandatory FDOH state certification Mandatory verbatim statutory notification on all sales and leases Radon Laws in Florida: Testing, Disclosure & Mitigation Rules
    Washington RCW 64.06.020; Washington State Residential Code App. F Voluntary (WA DOH refers to NRPP / NRSB) Mandatory Seller Disclosure Statement for improved residential Radon Laws in Washington: Testing, Disclosure & Mitigation Rules
    Virginia Va. Code §§ 32.1-229.01, 22.1-138, 55.1-703; USBC App. AF NRPP or NRSB listing required by statute (or other EPA/Board-accepted proficiency measures); no separate Virginia license Residential Property Disclosure Statement advises buyer testing Radon Laws in Virginia: Testing, Disclosure & Mitigation Rules
    Georgia Georgia Public Health Authority; UGA Extension Educational Program Voluntary (GA DPH refers to NRPP / NRSB) Common law latent defect disclosure; contractual due diligence Radon Laws in Georgia: Testing, Disclosure & Mitigation Rules
    North Dakota N.D.C.C. § 47-10-02.2; NDDEQ Radiation Control Rules Voluntary (NDDEQ refers to NRPP / NRSB) Mandatory written disclosure of known radon tests & mitigation systems (§ 47-10-02.2) Radon Laws in North Dakota: Testing, Disclosure & Mitigation Rules
    Ohio ORC Chapter 3723; OAC Chapter 3701-69; RCO App. F; ORC § 5302.30 Mandatory ODH state license (Tester, Mitigator, Lab) Mandatory Residential Property Disclosure Form + dual-role notice (§ 3723.06) Radon Laws in Ohio: Testing, Disclosure & Mitigation Rules
    Kentucky KRS §§ 211.9101–211.9135; 902 KAR 95:040; KRS § 324.360 Mandatory KDPH registration + NRPP or NRSB certification Mandatory Seller’s Disclosure of Property Condition (KREC) Radon Laws in Kentucky: Testing, Disclosure & Mitigation Rules
    Vermont 18 V.S.A. § 104b; Act 72 (School Testing); VDH Health Regulations Voluntary (VDH refers to NRPP / NRSB) Common law defect disclosure; contractual inspection contingencies Radon Laws in Vermont: Testing, Disclosure & Mitigation Rules
    Michigan MCL §§ 565.951–565.966; Michigan Residential Code App. F Voluntary (EGLE refers to NRPP / NRSB) Mandatory Seller’s Disclosure Statement (MCL § 565.957) Radon Laws in Michigan: Testing, Disclosure & Mitigation Rules
    Connecticut CGS §§ 20-420, 10-220(d), 20-327b; DPH Public Health Code Mandatory DCP registration as Home Improvement Contractor + NRPP/NRSB Mandatory Residential Property Condition Disclosure Report (§ 20-327b) Radon Laws in Connecticut: Testing, Disclosure & Mitigation Rules
    Wisconsin Wis. Stat. Chapter 709; SPS Chapter 321 (Uniform Dwelling Code) Voluntary (DHS refers to NRPP / NRSB) Mandatory Real Estate Condition Report (Wis. Stat. § 709.02) Radon Laws in Wisconsin: Testing, Disclosure & Mitigation Rules
    Montana Montana Radon Control Act, MCA §§ 75-3-601–75-3-607 Voluntary (DEQ refers to NRPP / NRSB) Mandatory signed statutory radon warning disclosure & test records (MCA § 75-3-606) Radon Laws in Montana: Testing, Disclosure & Mitigation Rules
    North Carolina NCGS §§ 47E-1–47E-10; NCREC Real Estate Commission Rules; NCDHHS Voluntary (NCDHHS refers to NRPP / NRSB) Mandatory Residential Property Disclosure Statement (RPOADS) + broker duty to disclose ≥ 4.0 pCi/L Radon Laws in North Carolina: Testing, Disclosure & Mitigation Rules
    Utah Utah Code Title 58 (DOPL Rule R156-55a); Utah Code § 57-1-1 et seq. Mandatory DOPL S354 Specialty License + NRPP/NRSB credential (radon mitigation only) Standard Seller’s Property Condition Disclosure (buyer due diligence) Radon Laws in Utah: Testing, Disclosure & Mitigation Rules
    West Virginia W. Va. Code §§ 16-34-1–16-34-14; 64 CSR 78; W. Va. Code § 36E-1-1 Mandatory OEHS state license (Radon Mitigator, Tester, Lab) Mandatory Property Condition Disclosure + statutory test confidentiality (§ 16-34-9) Radon Laws in West Virginia: Testing, Disclosure & Mitigation Rules
    Tennessee TCA §§ 66-5-201–66-5-210; TDEC Sustainable Practices Radon Program Voluntary (TDEC refers to NRPP / NRSB) Mandatory Tennessee Residential Property Condition Disclosure (TCA § 66-5-212) Radon Laws in Tennessee: Testing, Disclosure & Mitigation Rules
    Idaho Idaho Code §§ 55-2501–55-2518; IDHW Indoor Radon Program Voluntary (IDHW refers to NRPP / NRSB) Mandatory Seller’s Property Condition Disclosure Form (§ 55-2504) Radon Laws in Idaho: Testing, Disclosure & Mitigation Rules

    Accessing Official State Programs and Test Kits

    Every state health department maintains a designated radon program or radiation control coordinator supported by federal State Indoor Radon Grants (SIRG). Residents seeking to test their dwellings can obtain subsidized, low-cost short-term and long-term test kits directly through state health agency links or authorized university extension services. Property owners seeking professional mitigation should independently verify contractor credentials through either their state licensing division (in mandatory licensing states) or via the official registries maintained by the National Radon Proficiency Program (NRPP) and the National Radon Safety Board (NRSB).

    For additional architectural and geological context on how soil gas potential impacts local property values and building performance, consult our national EPA Radon Zone Map.

    Sources & Limits

    This regulatory hub is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute formal legal, real estate, or engineering advice. Statutory disclosure requirements, professional licensing standards, and building codes vary by state and local municipality and are subject to legislative amendment. Property buyers, sellers, landlords, and contractors should verify current rules directly with their respective state health department radon programs or qualified legal counsel.

    Primary Official Sources: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (Indoor Radon Abatement Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 2661–2671; EPA Map of Radon Zones), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), and official state health department radon programs across all fifty states.

  • Farmersville Paid $30 for AI Minutes. Here’s What the $30 Doesn’t Buy.

    Farmersville Paid $30 for AI Minutes. Here’s What the $30 Doesn’t Buy.

    A low-cost AI subscription can produce text. It cannot settle a minutes policy, absorb a week of review labor, or deliver a public record that is ready to publish.

    On September 29, the Farmersville City Council voted 4–1 to pay $30 a month — $360 a year — for Grok to draft verbatim meeting minutes from council recordings. City Clerk Rochelle Giovanni would review each draft. Interim City Manager Kevin Northcraft called the AI-generated minutes “more objective” than minutes written by a person. Elon Musk quote-posted the news with one word: “Grok.” [1]

    The reaction was predictable. Some people treated the vote as proof that artificial intelligence had made a routine government task nearly free. Others treated it as a punch line. Both reactions missed the operational story.

    The $30 vote was never really about drafting

    Farmersville had spent months arguing about what its minutes should contain. The city used summary minutes, but councilmembers pressed to include particular actions and verbatim statements. Under that pressure, work that had taken the clerk about two hours stretched to nearly a week.

    That is the number that matters. The city did not merely have a transcription problem. It had a governance problem: disagreement over the purpose and level of detail of the official record. A language model can turn audio into text. It cannot decide which minutes policy the council should adopt, apply that policy with institutional judgment, or end a political dispute over whose words deserve inclusion.

    The subscription buys a draft, not minutes

    In the city’s comparison, Grok produced eight pages, Otter produced nine, a service identified as Government Clerk produced 12, and a human Rev.com transcript ran 111 pages. Those page counts compare outputs, but they do not answer the central question: What kind of record is the city trying to produce?

    The California City Clerks Association’s minutes guidance is clear. The primary purpose of minutes is to memorialize decisions. It identifies action minutes and brief summary minutes as appropriate styles and says verbatim minutes should not be used. Action minutes record final decisions; brief summary minutes preserve the main points that led to a decision without turning the record into a transcript. [2]

    A transcript records what was said. Minutes record what the body did.

    That distinction matters because more text is not automatically more transparency. An audio or video recording can preserve the full discussion. Minutes serve a different function: they create a concise, reliable record of attendance, items considered, actions taken, votes, and follow-up. If a city wants verbatim minutes anyway, it should make that policy choice openly — and price the work required to review them.

    The hidden cost is the clerk’s review time

    Farmersville’s clerk still reviews every Grok draft. She must catch misheard names, incorrect motions, missing vote details, speaker confusion, and language that does not match the city’s adopted style. She also has to format the document, reconcile it with the agenda and staff materials, route it for approval, and prepare it for publication and retention.

    None of that appears in the $30 subscription price. The software cost is visible because it arrives as a line item. The clerk’s time disappears inside payroll, backlog, and delayed work elsewhere. A city can save money on the first pass while still spending a week producing the finished record.

    This is why “AI wrote the minutes” is the wrong test. The useful question is whether the city received accurate, policy-compliant minutes that a clerk can stand behind without rebuilding the document.

    The useful product is a finished public record

    For a small city, the product should not be a block of generated text. It should be a complete workflow: the meeting recording is transcribed; a draft is shaped to the city’s adopted minutes standard; motions, votes, names, and action items are checked; the document is formatted to the city’s template; a human verifies the result; and a publish-ready file is delivered.

    The artificial intelligence does not need to be perfect. The system needs to be designed so a qualified human catches what it misses. That is not a retreat from automation. It is the control that makes automation usable in public records work.

    A finished-minutes service also makes the cost legible. Instead of buying a subscription and hoping staff time falls, the city buys an outcome: reviewed minutes in the required format, ready for the clerk’s final approval and the next agenda packet.

    Farmersville opened a door for hundreds of small cities

    California has 482 incorporated cities. Many operate with small administrative teams, tight meeting cycles, and clerks whose responsibilities extend far beyond minutes. Farmersville’s dispute is unusually visible, but the underlying problem is common: the recording is easy to make; the official record still takes judgment and time. [3]

    The 4–1 vote proved that a budget line for AI-assisted minutes can survive a public meeting. The $30 subscription opened the door. The larger opportunity sits behind it: the nearly weeklong burden that nobody priced.

    The next step is to buy the outcome

    Council minutes as a finished, human-verified service exist now. For a city spending days turning recordings into disputed drafts, the useful conversation is not which model can generate the most pages. It is what a publish-ready minutes workflow would remove from the clerk’s desk — and what standard the council wants that workflow to follow.

    Sources

  • Stream Community Line: Pierce Transit’s Tacoma Expansion

    Stream Community Line: Pierce Transit’s Tacoma Expansion

    For most of the last decade, the big transit story in Pierce County was supposed to be steel: light rail creeping south, a Bus Rapid Transit corridor with its own dedicated lanes muscling up Pacific Avenue. The reality landing in Tacoma in 2026 is quieter, cheaper, and arguably more useful to the people who actually ride. Pierce Transit’s Stream Community Line now runs all the way into downtown Tacoma — and it tells you almost everything about how transit in this county is going to grow for the rest of the decade.

    If you commute the Pacific Avenue spine between Spanaway and downtown, drop a kid at a school served by a free youth ORCA pass, or just want to understand where your transit tax dollars are going, here’s the operator’s-eye view of what changed, what’s coming June 7, and why the bus — not the train — is doing the heavy lifting.

    What the Stream Community Line Actually Is

    The Stream Community Line is enhanced bus service running the Tacoma–Spanaway corridor, and as of the March 29, 2026 service change it was extended into downtown Tacoma with new stops at Pacific Avenue & 14th Street, Pacific Avenue & 19th Street, and Commerce Street Station. It’s a partnership with MultiCare, and it runs weekdays during the morning and evening rush.

    The selling point is time. By skipping lower-demand stops and using transit-signal priority — technology that holds a green light or shortens a red when a bus approaches — Stream cuts at least 14 minutes off the trip compared to the existing local Route 1, according to Pierce Transit’s own service materials. For a corridor where the alternative is sitting in single-occupancy traffic on Pacific, 14 minutes each way is real money in time and fuel.

    Route 1 itself didn’t get left behind. The same March service change added eight new northbound and ten new southbound weekday trips on Route 1 (6th Ave–Pacific Ave), per Pierce Transit, so riders who need every stop still get more frequent local service while Stream handles the express layer on top.

    Why It’s “Stream” and Not Bus Rapid Transit

    Here’s the part longtime Pierce County residents will remember differently. Stream is what’s left of a much larger ambition. Pierce Transit spent years planning a true Bus Rapid Transit line on the Route 1 corridor — dedicated bus lanes, station platforms, the works — to deliver fast, reliable service up and down Pacific Avenue at all hours, not just at rush.

    That plan came apart in 2023. As The Urbanist reported, updated cost estimates pushed the dedicated-lane BRT project out of reach, with the latest figure pegged at roughly $311 million. Rather than abandon the corridor, the agency pivoted to “enhanced” service: signal priority and stop consolidation instead of poured concrete and condemned lanes. It’s a pragmatic downgrade — you get most of the speed benefit without the capital cost or the years of construction fights over who gives up a travel lane.

    Whether that’s a smart compromise or a missed opportunity depends on who you ask. Transit advocates wanted the permanent infrastructure; budget hawks wanted the restraint. What’s not in dispute is that the bus reached downtown in 2026 and the BRT didn’t.

    The June 7 Service Change: What Riders Should Know

    Pierce Transit adjusts service a few times a year, and the next round lands June 7, 2026. The changes are modest but worth a glance if you ride these routes:

    Route 3 (Lakewood–Tacoma): Southbound trips will no longer travel on S. 19th St between Market St. and Jefferson Ave., continuing on Jefferson Ave. instead. No stops or schedules are affected — it’s a routing cleanup.

    Route 101 (Gig Harbor Waterfront Connector): The seasonal Connector returns for the summer, running Fridays, Saturdays, and Sundays around Gig Harbor. As with all Pierce Transit service, riders 18 and younger ride free.

    Route 206 (Pac Hwy/Tillicum/Madigan): Northbound trips toward Lakewood Transit Center are getting daily schedule adjustments — relevant for the JBLM-adjacent communities of Tillicum and the Madigan corridor.

    Fan Zone Express: Starting June 12, Pierce Transit’s Fan Zone Express will offer free rides connecting fans to international soccer match watch parties tied to the summer’s marquee events. It’s a short-run promotional service, but it signals how the agency uses buses to move crowds around big regional moments.

    Spanaway: A New Hub, and a Temporary Hole

    The corridor’s anchor at the south end got a major upgrade in 2025. The Spanaway Transit Center opened in August 2025 — Pierce Transit’s first new public transit facility since the Tacoma Dome Station opened in 1998, according to coverage of the agency’s 2025 milestones. Phase One came in around $13.2 million and added 38 park-and-ride stalls, with a planned Phase Two expected to bring roughly 250 more.

    That facility matters because park-and-ride capacity is the unglamorous bottleneck on suburban transit. A fast bus down Pacific is only useful if you can leave your car somewhere when you board. Spanaway’s expansion — and the broader park-and-ride priorities in the agency’s long-range plan — is the supply side of the ridership equation.

    There’s a near-term complication, though. Because of Pierce County’s 208th Street East Sewer Extension project, the Spanaway Transit Center was temporarily closed effective April 27 for an expected 13 weeks, and during that window Route 1 and the Stream Community Line are not serving the Spanaway Transit Center. If you board at the south end of the corridor, check Pierce Transit’s alerts before you head out — temporary stops are in place, but the hub itself is offline through roughly late July.

    Ridership: The Numbers Behind the Investment

    Service changes only make sense if people are riding, and Pierce Transit’s recovery from the pandemic trough has been steady. The agency logged 7,039,888 boardings in 2025, running an 84% on-time performance rate against an 85% target, per its annual reporting. By the first quarter of 2026 the system was carrying roughly 26,700 riders on a typical weekday. Its 2025 annual report frames the bus side of the operation at just under 7 million rides, alongside hundreds of thousands of Rideshare and SHUTTLE paratransit trips.

    Those aren’t boom-era numbers, but they’re a recovery — and they’re concentrated on exactly the kind of all-day, working-rider corridors that Stream and the beefed-up Route 1 are built to serve. The strategy traces back to the agency’s Bus System Recovery Plan, launched in summer 2023, which rebuilt service around evening and weekend demand and higher frequency on core routes rather than simply restoring the old 2019 timetable.

    Fares: Who Rides Free in Pierce County

    One reason ridership holds up is that a meaningful share of riders pay nothing. Thanks to Washington’s 2022 Move Ahead Washington package, all youth ages 18 and under ride Pierce Transit for free. State employees who work in Pierce, King, and Snohomish counties can also commute free by bus or train. For everyone else, ORCA LIFT offers a 50% discount on adult fares for qualifying households based on federal poverty guidelines. Pierce Transit also ran a system-wide fare-free day on June 1 to kick off Ride Transit Month.

    The takeaway for households doing the math: between free youth passes and ORCA LIFT, a Spanaway-to-downtown family commute can cost far less than the fuel and parking it replaces — which is the case Pierce Transit is implicitly making with every Stream trip that beats Route 1 by a quarter hour.

    The Seattle Question and the JBLM Reality

    Pierce County transit doesn’t end at the county line. Sound Transit operates the regional connections — the T Line streetcar in downtown Tacoma, Sounder commuter rail and ST Express buses north toward Seattle — while Pierce Transit runs the local network that feeds those regional spines. The handoff between the two systems is where the daily Tacoma-to-Seattle commute actually happens, and where Joint Base Lewis-McChord’s enormous workforce shapes peak-hour demand on the I-5 corridor through Lakewood and Tillicum.

    That’s the larger backdrop to the Stream decision. Pierce County’s transit dollars are finite, the dedicated-lane BRT proved unaffordable, and the agency is now placing its bets on faster buses, better hubs, and frequency where the riders already are. Its Destination 2045 long-range plan sketches further growth — park-and-ride expansion, zero-emission buses, higher-frequency trunk service — if and only if operating funding grows. Pierce Transit has also opened public comment on its growth plan, so residents who want a say in what comes after Stream have a window to weigh in.

    From where I sit, the Stream Community Line is the honest version of Pierce County transit: not the train everyone pictured, but a bus that’s now 14 minutes faster down the corridor where the most people live and work. That’s not a consolation prize. For a county that needs to move workers more than it needs ribbon-cuttings, it might be the better deal.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the Pierce Transit Stream Community Line?

    The Stream Community Line is enhanced weekday bus service running between Tacoma and Spanaway along the Pacific Avenue corridor. As of the March 29, 2026 service change, it extends into downtown Tacoma with stops at Pacific Avenue & 14th Street, Pacific Avenue & 19th Street, and Commerce Street Station. It uses transit-signal priority and skips lower-demand stops to save at least 14 minutes compared to local Route 1 service.

    Why didn’t Pierce Transit build a Bus Rapid Transit line on Pacific Avenue?

    Pierce Transit originally planned a true BRT line with dedicated bus lanes on the Route 1 corridor, but the project’s cost estimate rose to roughly $311 million and the dedicated-lane plan fell apart in 2023. The agency pivoted to the Stream Community Line — “enhanced” service using signal priority and stop consolidation rather than dedicated infrastructure — to capture most of the time savings at a fraction of the capital cost.

    Is the Spanaway Transit Center open right now?

    The Spanaway Transit Center, which opened in August 2025, was temporarily closed effective April 27, 2026 for an expected 13 weeks due to Pierce County’s 208th Street East Sewer Extension project. During the closure, Route 1 and the Stream Community Line do not serve the transit center, though temporary stops are in place. Riders should check Pierce Transit alerts before traveling.

    Who rides Pierce Transit for free?

    All youth ages 18 and under ride free, funded by Washington’s 2022 Move Ahead Washington package. State employees working in Pierce, King, and Snohomish counties also ride free. Income-qualifying riders can use ORCA LIFT for a 50% discount on adult fares. Pierce Transit also held a fare-free day on June 1, 2026 to launch Ride Transit Month.

    What is changing in the June 7, 2026 service change?

    Route 3 (Lakewood–Tacoma) southbound trips reroute from S. 19th St to Jefferson Ave. with no stop or schedule changes; the seasonal Route 101 Gig Harbor Waterfront Connector returns Fridays through Sundays; Route 206 northbound trips toward Lakewood Transit Center get daily schedule adjustments; and the free Fan Zone Express begins June 12 to connect fans to summer soccer events.

  • Tacoma City Budget Reset: Closing the $24 Million Gap

    Tacoma City Budget Reset: Closing the $24 Million Gap

    When the Tacoma City Council gaveled through its Mid-Biennium Budget Modification on October 28, 2025, it did something every business owner in Pierce County understands intuitively: it looked at the books halfway through the cycle, saw that the numbers had moved, and adjusted before the gap got worse. For a $4.7 billion organization, that is not a small course correction. It is the difference between a managed slowdown and a crisis.

    If you run a storefront on Pacific Avenue, manage a warehouse in the Tideflats, or sign the checks for a contracting crew that bids on city work, the way Tacoma balanced its 2025-2026 budget at the midpoint tells you a great deal about the next eighteen months. Here is what actually changed, why it changed, and what it means for the people who keep this city’s economy moving.

    The Numbers Behind Tacoma’s 2025-2026 Budget

    Tacoma operates on a two-year (biennial) budget. The 2025-2026 plan that the Council adopted in December 2024 totaled roughly $4.7 billion across all funds, with about $635 million committed to the General Fund — the discretionary pot that pays for police, fire, parks, libraries, and the day-to-day services residents actually touch.

    That General Fund figure is worth sitting with. At roughly $635 million for the biennium, it represents about a 4% increase over the $615.2 million in the 2023-2024 budget and a 21% jump from the 2021-2022 cycle, according to the city’s Budget in Brief. Spending has been climbing steadily. The question Tacoma had to answer in October was whether revenue could keep pace — and the honest answer was that it could not, at least not without adjustments.

    Why a Mid-Biennium Modification Was Necessary

    Washington cities are required to revisit their budgets at the midpoint of each biennium. But Tacoma’s 2025 modification was driven by more than statutory housekeeping. The city was staring down a structural deficit — the built-in gap between ongoing costs and the revenue that reliably comes in to cover them.

    Reporting from The Center Square pegged that lingering gap at roughly $24 million as the city worked through its planning. To close it, the city leaned on a mix of staff reductions and one-time savings: about $5.6 million was tied to 26 position cuts, most of them filled rather than vacant, with another $1.4 million pulled from projected vacancy savings. Even after those moves, the city still had to identify additional cuts to bring the ledger into balance.

    This is the part local operators should not gloss over. A structural deficit is not a one-time hole you patch and forget. It signals that the city’s baseline obligations — wages, benefits, contracts, debt service — are growing faster than its baseline revenue. When that happens, the pressure does not disappear after one budget cycle. It carries forward, and it shapes how aggressively the city pursues fees, taxes, and code enforcement in the years ahead.

    Where the Money Is Going: Public Safety Leads

    Even with the belt-tightening, Tacoma protected its core. Roughly two-thirds of the General Fund goes to the Police and Fire departments, and the adopted budget added funding to both, according to the city’s budget materials. The mid-biennium modification continued that emphasis, directing money toward public safety, community health, and housing stability while pushing for internal efficiencies elsewhere.

    The city also folded in newer approaches to safety. Alternative response programs — sending the right responder to the right call rather than defaulting to an armed officer for every situation — remained a funded priority, alongside resources for mental health and chemical dependency treatment and enhanced crisis intervention. For business owners in districts that deal with street-level challenges, these programs are not abstractions. They shape how quickly a call gets answered and what kind of help shows up.

    Capital Projects and the Six-Year Horizon

    Tacoma plans its big-ticket investments — road reconstruction, facility upgrades, utility infrastructure — through a six-year Capital Facilities Plan. The 2025-2030 CFP lives inside the larger budget book and represents the city’s long-range bet on where physical investment should flow.

    The mid-biennium modification touched the capital side as well, with the Council adopting both operating and capital budget ordinances to reflect new grants, revised revenue projections, and updated Council priorities. New grant dollars matter enormously here: when the city captures outside funding for a watershed, a corridor, or a facility, those dollars stretch local money further and often open bid opportunities for Pierce County contractors. If your firm does any work that touches public infrastructure, the CFP is the document you should be reading before your competitors do.

    The Liability Fund and Other Quiet Line Items

    Not every budget adjustment grabs headlines, but some carry real weight. Among the larger new expenses in the modification was an additional roughly $8 million directed to the city’s third-party liability fund — the reserve Tacoma draws on to cover claims and settlements against the city. A growing liability reserve is a defensive line item; it reflects either rising claim costs, a deliberate move to shore up reserves, or both. Either way, it is $8 million that cannot go to a new program, and it underscores how much of a modern municipal budget is consumed by obligations that have nothing to do with new services.

    What This Means for Tacoma Businesses

    Strip away the accounting language and a few practical signals emerge for anyone operating in Tacoma or the broader Pierce County market.

    First, revenue pressure tends to flow downhill. When a city faces a structural deficit, it scrutinizes every revenue stream — including the business and occupation (B&O) tax, sales tax remittances, and licensing fees that local employers pay. Tacoma’s combined sales tax rate sits at 10.4% for 2026, near the top of the state. That rate shapes consumer behavior and your margins, and in a tight budget year the city has little appetite for cutting it.

    Second, the public-safety emphasis is a stabilizing signal. A city that protects police, fire, and alternative-response funding even while cutting elsewhere is one that understands a safe commercial district is an economic asset, not a line item to gut. That is a reasonable bet for business owners to factor into their own location and investment decisions.

    Third, the grant-funded capital pipeline is where opportunity lives. The contractors and suppliers who track the Capital Facilities Plan and the city’s active projects portal position themselves for work that the rest of the market only learns about after the bid closes.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is Tacoma’s total 2025-2026 budget?

    Tacoma’s 2025-2026 biennial budget totals roughly $4.7 billion across all funds, with approximately $635 million allocated to the General Fund that pays for core services like police, fire, parks, and libraries. The budget was originally adopted by the City Council in December 2024 and modified at the midpoint in October 2025.

    What was the Mid-Biennium Budget Modification?

    It was a set of operating and capital budget ordinances the City Council adopted on October 28, 2025, amending the 2025-2026 budget to reflect updated revenue and expense projections, new grants, and revised Council priorities. The modification emphasized public safety, community services, and infrastructure while addressing the city’s structural deficit.

    How big is Tacoma’s budget deficit?

    The city was working through a structural deficit estimated at roughly $24 million — the gap between ongoing costs and ongoing revenue. To help close it, Tacoma cut about 26 positions (saving roughly $5.6 million) and applied additional one-time savings, while still needing to identify further reductions.

    Did Tacoma cut public safety funding?

    No. Despite the deficit, the city preserved and in some areas increased public safety funding. Roughly two-thirds of the General Fund goes to the Police and Fire departments, and the budget continued investing in alternative response programs and crisis intervention services.

    How can local contractors find Tacoma capital project opportunities?

    Tacoma plans capital investments through its six-year Capital Facilities Plan, available in the city budget book, and publishes active work through its projects portal at projects.tacoma.gov. Monitoring both — along with new grant awards announced in budget modifications — is the most direct way for Pierce County firms to spot upcoming bid opportunities.


    Reporting compiled from City of Tacoma budget documents, the October 2025 Mid-Biennium Budget Modification, and local coverage by The Center Square and Hoodline. Figures reflect the city’s published budget materials as of the 2025-2026 biennium.

  • Tacoma Public Schools Budget: Levies Pass But Gap Remains

    Tacoma Public Schools Budget: Levies Pass But Gap Remains

    In February, Tacoma voters did something that funding-strapped school districts across Washington can only envy: they said yes, and they said it loudly. Both replacement levy measures on the February 10, 2026 ballot cleared with roughly seven in ten votes — Proposition 1 at 70.8% and Proposition 2 at 69.6%. For a district that has spent three straight years patching multimillion-dollar holes in its operating budget, that vote of confidence matters. But anyone reading the headline as “crisis averted” is reading it wrong.

    The levies kept the lights on. They did not close the structural gap that keeps reopening every spring. And as Tacoma Public Schools heads into its 2026-27 budget cycle, the numbers that will actually decide class sizes, program offerings, and staffing aren’t on the ballot — they’re in the enrollment count and the gap between what Olympia funds and what it actually costs to run a school. Here’s where the district stands, beat by beat.

    What Tacoma Voters Actually Approved in February

    The two measures on the February ballot were replacement levies, not new taxes — the existing levies expire in 2026, and these renew them for another four years. That distinction is the whole ballgame for understanding why they passed so comfortably, and why the district leaned on it so hard in its messaging.

    Proposition 1, the Educational Programs and Operations (EP&O) levy, is the workhorse. According to Tacoma Public Schools, it funds roughly 17% of the district’s operations — including about 500 staff positions — at a rate of $2.23 per $1,000 of assessed value, averaged over four years. This is the money that pays for the things the state’s basic-education formula simply doesn’t cover in full: classroom support staff, athletics, arts, counselors, and the day-to-day operating costs of every neighborhood school.

    Proposition 2, the Technology and Capital Improvements levy, runs at $0.79 per $1,000 of assessed value over the same four years and funds technology access for all K-12 students along with building improvements. For the average Tacoma homeowner, the district projected the renewal cost at roughly $36 a month for the EP&O measure and about $11 a month for the technology measure.

    Both are four-year measures, and both replace levies already on the books — which is why the practical effect of a “yes” vote was continuity rather than expansion. A “no” vote, by contrast, would have pulled 17% of operating revenue out from under a district already running a deficit. The stakes explain the margins.

    The Enrollment Story Behind the Budget

    If you want to understand why Tacoma keeps running deficits despite winning its levies, start with enrollment — because in Washington, state funding follows the student. Fewer students means fewer state dollars, and Tacoma’s enrollment has not fully recovered from the pandemic.

    The district’s pre-pandemic peak was 30,406 students. Enrollment then sank to a low of 28,353 in the 2023-24 school year before rebounding modestly to 29,010 in 2024-25, according to reporting on the district’s budget shortfall. That’s a partial recovery — roughly 1,400 students below the peak — and every one of those missing students represents state revenue the district no longer receives but still carries fixed costs to serve.

    The pressure showed up directly in board action. When the Tacoma School Board met in the fall to place the February levies on the ballot, it was working against an October head count that came in below projections, with a fund balance well under the district’s 5% reserve target. In the same set of actions, the board authorized a $42 million interfund loan — a temporary transfer from the capital projects fund into the general fund — to manage cash flow. That is not the move of a district that has solved its money problem. It’s the move of a district buying time.

    A Budget Gap That Keeps Coming Back

    The recurring nature of Tacoma’s shortfall is the part that deserves attention from anyone who cares about the long-term health of the district. This isn’t a one-time hit from a single bad year. The district faced roughly a $10 million shortfall in 2023-24, a $40 million shortfall in 2024-25, and a $30 million shortfall for 2025-26. Three consecutive years of deficits in the tens of millions is a structural problem, not a cash-flow blip.

    The district’s own explanation points squarely at the state funding model. According to Tacoma Public Schools, 86% of the general budget goes to staff salaries and benefits — but the state provides only about 65% of what those salaries and benefits actually cost. That gap, multiplied across thousands of employees, is the engine of the deficit. Levy dollars help fill it, but state law caps how much districts can raise locally, which is why winning a levy doesn’t make the structural problem disappear.

    The Human Cost of Closing the 2025-26 Gap

    Closing the $30 million gap for the current school year was not painless. An estimated 431 staff — full and part-time — were affected by displacements, program changes, and cuts. More specifically, 107 certificated staff were displaced and reassigned to different roles, 105 provisional certificated staff did not receive contracts for 2025-26, and 12 administrative positions were eliminated, per reporting on the cuts. Every elementary instructional coach was displaced, though those employees remained with the district in reassigned roles.

    Those are the kinds of decisions that don’t show up on a ballot but shape what a classroom feels like — larger caseloads for counselors, fewer coaches supporting new teachers, thinner administrative bandwidth at the building level. The district issued its 2026-27 budget update on April 16, 2026, the next chapter in a process that has become an annual exercise in difficult math.

    The Bright Spot: Graduation Rates Keep Climbing

    It would be easy to read all of this as a district in decline. The graduation data argues otherwise. The Class of 2024 posted an on-time graduation rate of 91.7% — a district record, up 0.6 points from the prior year, according to Tacoma Public Schools. That figure sits comfortably above the Washington state average, a pattern that has held since 2014.

    The community organization Graduate Tacoma, which has tracked the district’s high school graduation data for more than a decade as a community signal alongside the official numbers, frames this as the payoff of a long, coordinated push across schools, nonprofits, and families. The takeaway for parents weighing where to enroll: the financial turbulence at the district office has not, so far, dragged down the outcome that matters most — students crossing the stage on time. For the official, disaggregated numbers by school and student group, the OSPI Washington State Report Card remains the authoritative source.

    What to Watch in the 2026-27 Cycle

    With the levies secured, the variables that will define next year are now mostly out of voters’ hands and back in the district’s. Three things are worth watching. First, the fall enrollment count — if it again lands below projection, the revenue math gets harder regardless of the levy win. Second, whether the district can rebuild its fund balance back toward the 5% reserve target after leaning on a $42 million interfund loan. And third, whether the 2026-27 budget can close its gap without another round of staff displacements on the scale of 2025-26.

    The levy result bought stability for the operating budget. It did not change the underlying equation — a state funding model that covers about two-thirds of salary costs, a local levy cap that limits how much Tacoma can backfill, and an enrollment base still recovering toward its pre-pandemic peak. Those are the terms Tacoma’s schools will be operating under for the next four years, and they’re the numbers worth keeping an eye on long after the February confetti is swept up.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Did Tacoma’s February 2026 school levies pass?

    Yes. Both measures on the February 10, 2026 ballot passed comfortably. Proposition 1, the Educational Programs and Operations levy, passed with 70.8% approval, and Proposition 2, the Technology and Capital Improvements levy, passed with 69.6% approval. Both are four-year replacement levies that renew measures expiring in 2026.

    How much will the Tacoma school levies cost homeowners?

    Proposition 1 (EP&O) is set at $2.23 per $1,000 of assessed property value, averaged over four years, and Proposition 2 (technology and capital) at $0.79 per $1,000. The district projected the renewal cost to the average Tacoma homeowner at roughly $36 per month for the EP&O measure and about $11 per month for the technology measure.

    Why does Tacoma Public Schools keep facing budget shortfalls?

    The district has faced deficits of roughly $10 million (2023-24), $40 million (2024-25), and $30 million (2025-26). The core driver is that about 86% of the general budget goes to staff salaries and benefits, while the state funds only about 65% of those costs. Declining and slowly recovering enrollment compounds the problem, because Washington funds schools on a per-student basis.

    What is Tacoma Public Schools’ current enrollment?

    Enrollment was 29,010 students in 2024-25, a modest rebound from a pandemic-era low of 28,353 in 2023-24 but still below the pre-pandemic peak of 30,406. A fall head count below projections was one of the pressures that led the school board to approve a $42 million interfund loan and place the February levies on the ballot.

    What is Tacoma Public Schools’ graduation rate?

    The Class of 2024 achieved a record on-time graduation rate of 91.7%, up 0.6 points from the prior year and above the Washington state average — a pattern the district has maintained since 2014. The official, disaggregated figures by school and student group are published on the OSPI Washington State Report Card.